https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6832
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | RENATA GONÇALVES GONDIM | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze politeness and facework strategies employed by Jair Bolsonaro in a verbal interaction. We intend to highlight the linguistic mechanisms used by him to avoid questions that threaten his face. Therefore, the corpus is composed of a television interview given to Jornal Nacional, aired by Globo, a television broadcasting channel, during the 2022 presidential elections. The theoretical framework is based on the principles of Conversation Analysis, mainly on the studies of Goffman (1967), Brown and Levinson (1987), Marcuschi (2003), Kerbrat-Orecchioni (2006), Preti (2003), among others. The interview was broadcast on August 22nd 2022, and it opened a series of interviews by Willian Bonner and Renata Vasconcellos with the candidates for the Presidency of the Republic for the term from 2023 to 2026. The main topics of the interview were: the fight against corruption, the pandemic, the economy, fake news on social media, among others. According to the findings, we point out that the procedures used by Bolsonaro sought to soften possible negative situations, distancing him from issues that could threaten his positive image, in order to promote engagement and identification with the viewers, who are ultimately the voters. KEYWORDS: Face; Politeness; Interview; Presidential Elections. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Face | - |
dc.subject | Polidez | - |
dc.subject | Entrevista Televisiva | - |
dc.subject | Eleições Presidenciais | - |
dc.title | FACE E POLIDEZ EM ENTREVISTA TELEVISIVA NO PERÍODO DE ELEIÇÕES PRESIDENCIAIS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa Hagemeyer Burgo | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar estratégias de polidez e de preservação da face empregadas por Jair Bolsonaro em uma interação verbal. Pretendemos evidenciar os mecanismos linguísticos utilizados por ele para se esquivar de perguntas que ameaçam a sua face. Para tanto, o corpus é formado por uma entrevista televisiva concedida ao Jornal Nacional, exibida pela TV Globo durante as eleições presidenciais do ano de 2022. O aporte teórico tem como base os princípios da Análise da Conversação, principalmente nos estudos de Goffman (1967), Brown e Levinson (1987), Marcuschi (2003), Kerbrat- Orecchioni (2006), Preti (2003), entre outros. A entrevista em questão foi exibida no dia 22 de agosto de 2022 e abriu a série de entrevistas de Willian Bonner e Renata Vasconcellos aos candidatos à Presidência da República para o mandato de 2023 a 2026. Os temas principais da entrevista foram: o combate à corrupção, a pandemia, a economia, fake news nas redes sociais, entre outros. De acordo com os resultados, assinalamos que os procedimentos usados por Bolsonaro buscaram amenizar possíveis situações negativas, distanciando-o dos assuntos que poderiam ameaçar sua imagem positiva, no sentido de promover o envolvimento e identificação com os telespectadores, os quais, em última instância, são os eleitores. PALAVRAS-CHAVE: Face; Polidez; Entrevista; Eleições Presidenciais | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |