Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Maria Helena Fermiano-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Leishmaniases are a group of diseases caused by protozoa of the genus Leishmania. Because they primarily affect people in developing countries, leishmaniases are considered neglected diseases. In 2020, 70% of reported leishmaniasis cases in the Americas occurred in Brazil, making it one of the endemic diseases with the fastest-growing rates in the country. Therapeutic options for leishmaniases involve the administration of drugs that have various side effects, justifying the need for the development of new medications. Studies involving natural antimicrobial peptides have advanced in silico prediction techniques, generating potential drugs with high selectivity. By rationally designing peptides, in vitro studies can be conducted, reducing the time required for the development of new medications. The aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro screening of synthetic peptides rich in arginine and tryptophan with potential anti-Leishmania sp. activity. Two peptides rich in arginine and tryptophan, RK8 and RK8-II, were designed, synthesized, and their anti-Leishmania potential was assessed in vitro against promastigote and intracellular amastigote forms of Leishmania amazonensis and promastigotes of Leishmania infantum. RK8-II, with an IC50 of 9.2 µM at 48h, was more active than RK8, with an IC50 of 54.5 μM at 48h. The peptide RK8II also showed low cytotoxicity in red blood cells (CC50 obtained was 22.73 μM), NIH/3T3 cells, and RAW 264.7 cells, indicating that these structures exhibit selective anti-Leishmania activity. Further studies may evaluate the possible targets of these peptides and their feasibility for pre-clinical and clinical applications.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectleishmanioses-
dc.subjectleishmaniose cutânea-
dc.subjectpeptídeos antimicrobianos-
dc.subjectatividade anti-leishmania.-
dc.title: Prospecção in vitro de Peptídeos Sintéticos Ricos em Triptofano com Potencial Atividade anti-Leishmania sp.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Thalita Bachelli Riul-
dc.description.resumo: As leishmanioses são um conjunto de doenças causadas por protozoários do gênero Leishmania. Por acometer pessoas principalmente em países em desenvolvimento, as leishmanioses são consideradas doenças negligenciadas. Em 2020, 70% dos casos de leishmaniose reportados nas Américas ocorreram no Brasil, sendo considerada uma das doenças endêmicas que mais tem crescido no país. As opções terapêuticas para as leishmanioses envolvem a administração de fármacos que possuem diversos efeitos colaterais, fato que justifica o desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos. Estudos com peptídeos antimicrobianos de origem natural têm possibilitado o avanço em técnicas de predição in silico, gerando potenciais fármacos com elevada seletividade. A partir do desenho racional de peptídeos, estudos in vitro podem ser realizados, diminuindo o tempo necessário para o desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a prospecção in vitro de peptídeos sintético ricos em arginina e triptofano com potencial atividade anti-Leishmania sp. Dois peptídeos ricos em lisina e triptofano, RK8 e RK8-II, foram desenhados, sintetizados e seu potencial antileishmania avaliado, in vitro, contra formas promastigotas e amastigotas intracelulares de Leishmania amazonensis e promastigotas de Leishmania infantum, sendo que RK8-II, com IC50 9,2 µM em 48h, foi mais ativo que RK8, com IC50 54,5 μM em 48 h. O peptídeo RK8II também apresentou baixa citotoxicidade em hemácias (CC50 obtida foi de 22,73 μM), células NIH/3T3 e RAW 264.7, mostrando que tais estruturas apresentam atividade antileishmania seletiva. Estudos posteriores poderão avaliar os possíveis alvos de tais peptídeos e sua viabilidade de aplicação pré-clínica e clínica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR