https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6582
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JOãO PEDRO NANTES CARVALHO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | THE FUNERARY-RELIGIOUS LANDSCAPE AND THE PROCESS OF CULTURAL INTERACTION IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE: A STUDY OF THE ROMAN CATACOMBS OF SAINT CALLISTUS BETWEEN THE 2ND AND 4TH CENTURIES CE In this study, we address the importance of Ancient History to understand religiosity and material culture in antiquity, specifically through the analysis of the Roman catacombs, with an emphasis on the Catacomb of Saint Callixtus, between the 2nd and 4th centuries CE. The objective is to examine the sociocultural interactions between Jews, Christians and polytheists in these places. We use an interdisciplinary approach, combining Cultural History, Material Culture and Landscape Archaeology, to analyze artefacts, funerary practices and multilingual inscriptions. The methodology involved the analysis of the historiographical debate and dialogue with Archeology. Authors such as Bosio and De Rossi are references in the exploration of the catacombs. This study offers valuable insights into cultural and religious relations in ancient Rome, contributing to a more mature and interdisciplinary historical consciousness. Keywords: Roman Catacombs; Ancient Religiosity; Inter-religious Coexistence. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Catacumbas Romanas | - |
dc.subject | Religiosidade Antiga | - |
dc.subject | Convivência Interreligiosa. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | A PAISAGEM FÚNEBRE-RELIGIOSA E O PROCESSO DE INTERAÇÃO CULTURAL NO IMPÉRIO ROMANO: UM ESTUDO SOBRE AS CATACUMBAS ROMANAS DE SÃO CALISTO ENTRE OS SÉCULOS II - IV EC | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CARLOS EDUARDO DA COSTA CAMPOS | - |
dc.description.resumo | A PAISAGEM FÚNEBRE-RELIGIOSA E O PROCESSO DE INTERAÇÃO CULTURAL NO IMPÉRIO ROMANO: UM ESTUDO SOBRE AS CATACUMBAS ROMANAS DE SÃO CALISTO ENTRE OS SÉCULOS II - IV EC Neste estudo, abordamos a importância da História Antiga para compreender a religiosidade e a cultura material na antiguidade, especificamente por meio da análise das catacumbas romanas, com ênfase na Catacumba de São Calisto, entre os séculos II e IV EC. O objetivo é examinar as interações socioculturais entre judeus, cristãos e politeístas nesses locais. Utilizamos uma abordagem interdisciplinar, combinando História Cultural, Cultura Material e Arqueologia da Paisagem, para analisar artefatos, práticas funerárias e inscrições multilíngues. A metodologia envolveu a análise do debate historiográfico e o diálogo com a Arqueologia. Autores como Bosio e De Rossi são referências na exploração das catacumbas. Esse estudo oferece insights valiosos sobre as relações culturais e religiosas na Roma antiga, contribuindo para uma consciência histórica mais madura e interdisciplinar. Palavras-chave: Catacumbas Romanas; Religiosidade Antiga; Convivência Interreligiosa. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |