Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Farias, Vanessa Cristina-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The article is the result of a bibliographic research, whose central objective was to understand how the school is implicated in the provision of an education for autonomy and freedom. It presents reflections on issues arising from observations made as a member of the Institutional Program of Initiation Scholarship to Teaching (PIBID) and during mandatory and non-mandatory internship experiences in the public school system of the municipality of Três Lagoas, MS. The discrepancies in the way children of different age groups and levels of education are involved in the activities and demonstrate, or not, autonomy in the process of knowledge production and the performance of teachers in this situation, aroused the interest in developing the study in question. The authors consulted were Arendt (1961); Candide (2011); Demo (2001); Ferreira (2017); Freire (1970), (1999), (2002); Mogilka (1999), (2002), (2003) and (2006); and, Silva (2011). The results indicate that the school and the educational process are intrinsically linked to the possibility that the subjects elaborate subjectivities that contemplate freedom and autonomy as presuppositions for the exercise of a more conscious and socially implicated existence. Thus, we believe that the school, even if, perhaps, submitted to a curriculum with dubious purposes, should seek ways to debunk the mere transmission of knowledge, to be a place where students can exercise democratic skills of discussion, participation and questioning, consequently: environment of action, production and creation of social meanings.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação para a Autonomia-
dc.subject: Subjetividade-
dc.subject: Liberdade-
dc.title: Escola: espaço de construção de autonomia x espaço de cerceamento
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa, Vera Luisa de-
dc.description.resumo: O artigo resulta de uma pesquisa bibliográfica, cujo objetivo central foi compreender de que forma a escola está implicada na oferta de uma educação para a autonomia e a liberdade. Apresenta reflexões sobre questões advindas de observações realizadas como integrante do Programa Institucional de Bolsa de Iniciação à Docência (PIBID) e durante experiências de estágio obrigatório e não obrigatório na rede pública de ensino do município de Três Lagoas, MS. As discrepâncias na forma como crianças de diferentes faixas etárias e níveis de ensino se envolvem nas atividades e demonstram, ou não, autonomia no processo de produção de conhecimento e a atuação dos professores diante deste quadro, despertaram o interesse por desenvolver o estudo em pauta. Os autores consultados foram Arendt (1961); Cândido (2011); Demo (2001); Ferreira (2017); Freire (1970), (1999), (2002); Mogilka (1999), (2002), (2003) e (2006); e, Silva (2011). Os resultados apontam que a escola e o processo educativo estão intrinsecamente ligados à possibilidade de que os sujeitos elaborem subjetividades que contemplem liberdade e autonomia como pressupostos para o exercício de uma existência mais consciente e implicada socialmente. Deste modo, acreditamos que a escola mesmo que, talvez, submetida a um currículo com propósitos duvidosos, deva buscar modos de desbancar a mera transmissão de conhecimentos, ser um local onde os estudantes possam exercer habilidades democráticas de discussão, participação e questionamento, consequentemente: ambiente de ação, produção e criação de significados sociais.
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR