Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gisele da Rocha Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: "This doctoral thesis aimed to examine the trajectory and relationship of the National Program for Education in Agrarian Reform (Pronera) as a policy for the expansion of higher education in rural areas. The research is associated with Research Line 1 - History, Policies, and Education from the Doctoral Course of the Graduate Program in Education at the Faculty of Education of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul/PPGEdu/UFMS. Established in 1998, Pronera is a public education policy for rural areas, implemented by the National Institute for Colonization and Agrarian Reform (INCRA) to democratize education access and strengthen agrarian reform zones across all dimensions. The program has catered to over 1000 municipalities, with over 100 educational institutions offering courses at various levels and modalities, ranging from literacy to vocational training, undergraduate, and postgraduate degrees, both lato sensu and stricto sensu. In its 25 years, Pronera has graduated over 191,234 students in 531 courses, promoting the education of critical, independent individuals actively engaged in the development of their territories. Rooted in dialectical-historical materialism and grounded in categories such as totality, historicity, mediation, labor, and contradiction, this research outlines Pronera's evolution and its interplay with higher education across different governments since 1998. The analysis draws from an array of documentary and statistical sources, including INCRA data, academic articles, INCRA management reports, and the II Pnera. The research indicates that despite significant challenges, Pronera stands as a testament to public policy for the expansion of higher education in rural settings. It has persevered through changing circumstances and adversities, remaining steadfast in its mission to broaden higher education in the countryside. Through this scrutiny, the thesis posits that Pronera plays a pivotal role in extending higher education to the rural populace, thereby fostering social justice and sustainable development." Keywords: keywords: Rural education, Higher education, Public policies, Agrarian issues, Social movements-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.Educação do Campo, Educação Superior, Políticas Públicas, Questão Agrária, Movimentos Sociais-
dc.title: O PRONERA COMO POLÍTICA DE EXPANSÃO DA EDUCAÇÃO SUPERIOR DO CAMPO: Trajetória, relação e desafios
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carina Elisabeth Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado teve o objetivo de analisar a trajetória e a relação do Programa Nacional de Educação na Reforma Agrária (Pronera) como política de expansão da educação superior no campo. A pesquisa está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa 1 - História, Políticas e Educação do Curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Faculdade de Educação da Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul/PPGEdu/UFMS. Criado em 1998, o Pronera é uma política pública de educação do campo, executada pelo Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária (INCRA) com o objetivo de democratizar o acesso à educação e fortalecer as áreas de Reforma Agrária em todas as suas dimensões. O programa já atendeu mais de 1000 municípios, com mais de 100 instituições de ensino ofertando cursos em diferentes níveis e modalidades, desde a alfabetização até a formação técnico-profissional, graduação e pósgraduação lato sensu e stricto sensu. Em seus 25 anos de existência, o Pronera já formou mais de 191.234 estudantes em 531 cursos, fomentando a formação de indivíduos críticos, autônomos e engajados no desenvolvimento de seus territórios. Com fundamento no materialismo histórico-dialético pautado em categorias como totalidade, historicidade, mediação, trabalho e contradição. A pesquisa traça a evolução do Pronera e sua interação com a educação superior em diferentes governos desde 1998. A análise se baseia em uma série de fontes documentais e estatísticas, incluindo dados do Incra, artigos acadêmicos, relatórios de gestão do Incra e o II Pnera. A pesquisa revela que, apesar dos desafios significativos, o Pronera demonstrou que é uma política pública de expansão da Educação Superior no campo. Ele persistiu e se superou às mudanças de circunstâncias e adversidades, mantendo-se fiel ao seu compromisso de expandir a educação superior no campo. Através desta análise, a tese sustenta que o Pronera desempenha um papel fundamental na expansão da educação superior entre a população rural, contribuindo para a justiça social e o desenvolvimento sustentável. Palavras-Chave: educação do campo, Educação Superior, Políticas Públicas, Questão Agrária, Movimentos Sociais
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR