Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JOSE ALEXANDRE DOS SANTOS-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzed organizational responses to salient stakeholders for the legitimacy of Brazilian slaughterhouses. To achieve this objective, it was necessary to establish the research problem: what were the organizational responses, via socio-environmental disclosure, for stakeholders of Brazilian slaughterhouses? In order to meet the general objective of the research, it was necessary: a) to present an overview of the socio-environmental disclosure of Brazilian slaughterhouses; b) classify the stakeholders of Brazilian slaughterhouses; c) analyze the legitimacy strategies of Brazilian slaughterhouses; and d) to analyze the relationship between the legitimacy strategies and the “salience” of the stakeholders of Brazilian slaughterhouses. Legitimacy and stakeholder theories were used, in the case of stakeholder theory, more specifically the stakeholder “salience” approach. Theories were used to obtain variables and collect data. The GRI framework was used to collect socio-environmental disclosure information, present in the meatpackers' sustainability reports, and thus present an overview of socio-environmental disclosure. To classify the stakeholders of Brazilian slaughterhouses, the stakeholder “salience” approach, proposed by Mitchell et al. (1997). To identify the slaughterhouses' legitimacy strategies, Suchman's approach (1995) was used. After these stages, the relationship between the legitimacy strategies and the “salience” of the stakeholders was analyzed. This analysis aims to understand how organizations present their socio-environmental disclosure, in search of legitimacy. In this sense, it was understood that the “salient” stakeholders are the focus of disclosures that legitimize organizations. Legitimacy strategies and stakeholder “salience” were analyzed to understand industry responses to external factors significant to its organizational legitimacy. The method used was the document analysis of the sustainability reports of the three largest Brazilian slaughterhouses (B3), and the technique used was the content analysis of the social responsibility and/or sustainability reports from the period 2011 to 2021, from the company JBS S.A.; and from 2019 to 2021, by Marfrig and Minerva. Thus, it was possible to confirm, in this research, that slaughterhouses: (1) use pragmatic, moral and cognitive legitimacy strategies directed at salient stakeholders, as these are the main conferring legitimacy; and (2) the slaughterhouse segment pays more attention to moral legitimacy strategies.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: LEGITIMIDADE E “SALIÊNCIA” DOS STAKEHOLDERS PRESENTES NO DISCLOSURE SOCIOAMBIENTAL DE FRIGORÍFICOS DE CARNE BOVINA BRASILEIROSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denise Barros de Azevedo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisou as respostas organizacionais aos stakeholders salientes para legitimidade dos frigoríficos brasileiros. Para atingir este objetivo, foi necessário estabelecer o problema de pesquisa: quais foram as respostas organizacionais, via disclosure socioambiental, para stakeholders dos frigoríficos brasileiros? Para atender o objetivo geral da pesquisa, foi necessário: a) apresentar o panorama do disclosure socioambiental dos frigoríficos brasileiros; b) classificar os stakeholders dos frigoríficos brasileiros; c) analisar as estratégias de legitimidade dos frigoríficos brasileiros; e d) analisar a relação entre as estratégias de legitimidade e a “saliência” dos stakeholders dos frigoríficos brasileiros. Foram utilizadas as teorias da legitimidade e dos stakeholders, no caso da teoria dos stakeholders, mais especificamente a abordagem de “saliência” dos stakeholders. As teorias foram utilizadas para a obtenção das variáveis e coleta dos dados. O framework GRI foi utilizado para coletar as informações do disclosure socioambiental, presentes nos relatórios de sustentabilidade dos frigoríficos, e, assim, apresentar o panorama do disclosure socioambiental. Para classificar os stakeholders dos frigoríficos brasileiros, foi utilizada a abordagem de “saliência” dos stakeholders, proposta por Mitchell et al. (1997). Para identificar as estratégias de legitimidade dos frigoríficos, foi utilizada a abordagem de Suchman (1995). Após essas etapas, foi analisada a relação entre as estratégias de legitimidade e a “saliência” dos stakeholders. Tal análise visa compreender como as organizações apresentam seu disclosure socioambiental, em busca da legitimidade. Neste sentido, compreendeu-se que os stakeholders “salientes” são o foco das divulgações que legitimam as organizações. Foram analisadas as estratégias de legitimidade e a “saliência” dos stakeholders para compreender as respostas da indústria a fatores externos significativos para sua legitimidade organizacional. O método utilizado foi a análise documental dos relatórios de sustentabilidade dos três maiores frigoríficos brasileiros da B3 e a técnica empregada foi a análise de conteúdo dos relatórios de responsabilidade social e/ou sustentabilidade do período de 2011 a 2021, da empresa JBS S.A.; e de 2019 a 2021, das empresas Marfrig e Minerva. Assim, foi possível confirmar, nesta pesquisa, que os frigoríficos: (1) usam as estratégias de legitimidade pragmáticas, morais e cognitivas direcionadas aos stakeholders salientes, pois esses são os principais conferentes de legitimidade; e (2) o segmento dos frigoríficos dedica maior atenção às estratégias de legitimidade moral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR