Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RENAN GONÇALVES BARBOSA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This Master's research, affiliated with the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, in the research line "Education, Childhood, and Diversity," focuses on the study of the rights of Childhood and Early Childhood Education on the Brazil-Paraguay border, specifically between the cities of Ponta Porã and Pedro Juan Caballero. The objectives are to understand how children's rights are contemplated and to what extent they are intended to be fulfilled in the pedagogical-political projects (PPPs) of Early Childhood Education institutions in both countries. To achieve this, the work was methodologically organized as a documentary research that built its results through bibliographical stages and comparative studies in education. This last stage specifically involves the analysis of pedagogical-political projects of a Brazilian and a Paraguayan institution that offer Early Childhood Education. The specific objectives include discussing how children are portrayed in the PPPs and their inherent rights. Additionally, examine whether they present a concept of childhood, a concept of education, and whether they mention, directly or indirectly, children in situations of daily migration. The theoretical and referential support for the analyses is based and guided on the Sociology of Childhood, using works by the well appointed authors Manuel Jacinto Sarmento, Willian Corsaro, and Jens Qvortrup. As a result, disparate socioeconomic realities between the institutions are presented, along with the institutions' view of children merely as potential adults and also the lack of child participation in schools' decision-making processes. Furthermore, the PPPs mention the issue of children who engage in daily migration to study in Brazilian schools in a very limited manner. The results also highlight the silencing of children's cultures, especially that of Paraguayan children in the Brazilian school context, and the need to revise educational strategies and processes, especially regarding curriculum organization.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Crianças. Educação em região de fronteira. Direito a educação. Educação Infantil.-
dc.title: O direito à infância e à educação infantil: Retratos da fronteira Brasil-Paraguai
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ione da Silva Cunha Nogueira-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de Mestrado, vinculada ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, linha de pesquisa “Educação, infâncias e diversidade”, tem como objeto de estudo o direito à Infância e à Educação Infantil na fronteira Brasil-Paraguai, especificamente entre as cidades de Ponta Porã e Pedro Juan Caballero. Os objetivos são compreender como estão contemplados os direitos das crianças e em que medida estão previstos de ser atendidos nos projetos político-pedagógicos (PPPs) de instituições de Educação Infantil dos dois países. Para tal, o trabalho foi organizado metodologicamente como uma pesquisa documental que construiu seus resultados mediante etapas bibliográficas e de estudos comparados em educação. Esta última etapa contempla especificamente a análise de projetos político-pedagógicos de uma instituição brasileira e uma paraguaia que atenda a Educação Infantil. Como objetivos específicos, busca-se discutir a forma como a criança é apresentada nos PPP’s e os direitos inerentes a ela. Além disso, examinar se apresentam um conceito de infância, se apresentam um conceito de educação e se mencionam, de maneira direta ou indireta, crianças em situação de migração diária. O aporte teórico e referencial para a realização das análises está pautado na Sociologia da Infância, utilizando-se de obras dos autores Manuel Jacinto Sarmento, Willian Corsaro e Jens Qvortrup. Como resultados, apresenta-se as realidades socioeconômicas díspares entre as instituições, a visão que as instituições trazem de criança apenas como adultos em potencial e a inexistência de participação infantil nos processos decisórios das escolas. Ademais, os PPPs mencionam de forma muito reduzida a questão das crianças que realizam migração diária para estudar em escolas brasileiras. Traz-se ainda como resultados o silenciamento das culturas infantis, em especial a das crianças paraguaias no contexto escolar brasileiro e a necessidade de revisão das estratégias e processos educativos principalmente no que tange à organização curricular.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR