Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Thiago Froes Acosta-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to present a philosophical path developed in the Elective Subject, a curricular component instituted in the reform of the current high school. In the course The Hermeneutics of the Self, Michel Foucault exposes a conceptual-historical analysis of the Greek notion of “care of the self” (epiméleia heautoû), demonstrating its evolution since Greek culture until the beginning of the Christian era. This concept encompasses a significant part of the life of the self and results from uncountable exercises, being an essential element for the engagement in a better life. Thus, Foucault understands the care of the self as an essential aspect for self-development and philosophy. In this paper, we consider the formative element of the care of the self as a possible experience for the development of young people in high school. The exercise of oneself proposed in Foucault’s analysis brings a conception of philosophy that can be useful for addressing the formative demand of the student in high school. Considering the radical changes in the educational scenario due to the high school reform – which has in its proposal the integral capacitation of the student, the enlargement of workload and the division between Basic General Education and Formative Itinerary –, we propose a practice of teaching with the Elective subject, curricular component of the new Curricular Matrix. By that we intend to show that, given the current scenario, the philosophy teacher in Mato Grosso do Sul has many possibilities to develop a philosophical work at school.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ensino. Michel Focalt. Filosofia.-
dc.title: Prática de Ensino com a Disciplina Eletiva: uma experiência filosófica sob o viés do cuidado de si na perspectiva de Michel Foucault
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marta Rios Alves Nunes da Costa-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetiva apresentar um percurso filosófico desenvolvido na Disciplina Eletiva, componente curricular instituído na reforma do atual ensino médio. No curso A hermenêutica do sujeito, Michel Foucault expõe uma análise histórico-conceitual da noção grega de “cuidado de si” (epiméleia heautoû), demonstrando a sua evolução desde a cultura grega até o início da era cristã. Esse conceito compreende uma parte significativa da vida do indivíduo e resulta de inúmeros exercícios, sendo um elemento essencial para o engajamento em uma vida melhor. Desse modo, Foucault entende o cuidado de si como aspecto essencial para a formação do indivíduo e para a filosofia. Neste trabalho, consideramos o elemento formativo do cuidado de si como uma experiência possível para a formação do jovem no ensino médio. O exercício de si mesmo proposto na análise de Foucault traz uma concepção de filosofia que pode ser útil para atender à demanda formativa do aluno do ensino médio. Considerando as mudanças radicais no cenário educacional por meio da reforma do ensino médio – que tem em sua proposta a formação integral do estudante, a ampliação da carga horária e a divisão entre Formação Geral Básica e Itinerário Formativo –, propomos uma prática de ensino com a disciplina Eletiva, componente curricular da nova Matriz Curricular. Pretendemos com isso mostrar que, diante do cenário atual, o professor de filosofia em Mato Grosso do Sul tem muitas possibilidades de desenvolver um trabalho filosófico na escola.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR