Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Wânia Costa da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Our objective was to analyze the development process of the National and State Educational Policy, in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), referring to School Physical Education and school games; as well as relating to gender relations and the identity construction of women in this context. We list, to meet that proposal, the following specific objectives: to highlight the path and the historical situation of School Physical Education in the National Educational Legislation, as well as the gender issues that pervade it and the insertion of women in Physical Education and Sports; to understand the State Educational Legislation - MS in the historical development in the field of School Physical Education with a focus on gender relations; to identify the propositions of school games, specifically the school games of Mato Grosso do Sul, with the promotion of students' participation in the event. The study was characterized by a qualitative approach, having as methodological procedures the bibliographical study and the documental analysis, which includes as sources the National Educational Legislation and that one of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul referring to School Physical Education and school sports, including the documents concerning the School Games of the state. As a result, we understand the historical process of insertion of School Physical Education in the Brazilian Educational legislation and the varied purposes that the area intended at different times, facing mishaps of a political, social and cultural nature. Society, through the role of the historically and culturally constructed female figure, impelled women to live below the male figure in terms of access to society's resources and forms of representation. In the sports field, historically considered a means of male supremacy, it took decades for women to be able to transit in it under the social judgment based on the bias of biological sex and the physical characteristics derived from it. In the mid-1930s, in Brazil, women with a sporting and adventurous spirit were pioneers in conquering spaces in the sports environment and, in later decades – such as the 1970s and 1980s – feminist movements began questioning and confronting the social character of the male and female. With regard to gender relations in the sporting sphere, with respect to the legislation analyzed and the documents of the School Games in Mato Grosso do Sul, it was found that gender relations linked to school sports practices are addressed in a generic way, there is no mention of the event being herald of gender parity and encourages girls to participate. Although sports spaces are no longer so clearly characterized as a field of disputes between genders, it is evident that parity of participation between genders, in the School Games of Mato Grosso do Sul, is not real; it is a reflection that social evolution is something unfinished, that the cultures, habits and ways of social relations of previous times are present in a surreptitious way in times that are called modern.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecteducação física escolar, esporte escolar, gênero, jogos escolares de Mato Grosso do Sul-
dc.title: EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICA E GÊNERO: UMA ANÁLISE DOS JOGOS ESCOLARES DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2015 – 2019)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Natalia Cristina de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Nosso objetivo foi analisar o processo de desenvolvimento da Política Educacional Nacional e Estadual, em Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), referente à Educação Física Escolar e aos jogos escolares; bem como, relacionar com as relações de gênero e a construção identitária das mulheres nesse âmbito. Elencamos, para atender ao proposto, os seguintes objetivos específicos: evidenciar o percurso e a conjuntura histórica da Educação Física Escolar na Legislação Educacional Nacional, bem como as questões de gênero que a perpassam e a inserção das mulheres na Educação Física e nos Esportes; compreender as Legislações Educacionais Estaduais – MS no desenvolvimento histórico no campo da Educação Física Escolar com enfoque nas relações de gênero; identificar as proposições dos jogos escolares, especificamente os Jogos escolares de Mato Grosso do Sul, com o fomento de participação das estudantes no evento. O estudo se caracterizou pela abordagem qualitativa tendo como procedimentos metodológicos o estudo bibliográfico e a análise documental, que inclui como fontes a Legislação Educacional Nacional e do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul referente à Educação Física Escolar e aos esportes escolares, incluindo os documentos dos Jogos Escolares do estado. Como resultados, compreendemos o processo histórico de inserção da Educação Física Escolar na legislação Educacional Brasileira e seus variados propósitos que a área tencionou em diferentes épocas enfrentando percalços de ordem política, social e cultural. A sociedade, por meio do papel da figura feminina construída histórica e culturalmente, impelia as mulheres a viverem aquém da figura masculina no que se refere ao acesso a recursos da sociedade e às formas de representação. No campo esportivo, historicamente considerado meio de supremacia masculina, levou décadas até que as mulheres pudessem nele transitar sob o julgamento social pautado no viés do sexo biológico e nas características físicas provindas dele. Em meados da década de 1930, no Brasil, mulheres com espírito esportivo e aventureiro foram precursoras na conquista de espaços no meio esportivo e, em décadas posteriores – como 1970 e 1980 – os movimentos feministas principiaram os questionamentos e enfrentamento do caráter social do masculino e do feminino. Acerca das relações de gênero no âmbito esportivo no que se refere às legislações analisadas e aos documentos dos Jogos Escolares de Mato Grosso do Sul, constatou-se que as relações de gênero atreladas às práticas esportivas escolares são abordadas de forma genérica, não há menção acerca do evento ser arauto da paridade de participação entre os gêneros e do incentivo de participação às meninas. Embora os espaços esportivos já não se caracterizem tão claramente como campo de disputas entre os gêneros, evidencia-se que a paridade de participação entre os gêneros, nos Jogos Escolares de Mato Grosso do Sul, não é real; é um reflexo de que a evolução social é algo inacabado, que as culturas, os hábitos e modos de relação social de épocas anteriores se fazem presente de forma sorrateira em tempos que se dizem modernos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR