Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CAMILA APARECIDA FERREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The intention of this research was to investigate theoretical and methodological aspects about the discipline “Life Project” and the perception of teachers about this curriculum component. From a qualitative approach, documentary analysis was used as a procedure (CELLARD, 2012; BELL, 2008) and the development of a structured survey (ELLIOT, 2012). We analyzed the perceptions of teachers coming out of three institutions from Três Lagoas-MS state education system on issues related to integral education; Socio-emotional competences; Continuing education; and, theoretical-methodological practices. Based on documentary analysis we built the historical trajectory of insertion of this component in the curriculum matrices of Sulmatogrosse state in order to comprehend its connection with the Common National Curriculum Base (BNCC) We analyzed laws, official register, state reference curriculum and other official public documents. In order to understand the connection between the subject and Socioemotional Skills, we also carried out a historical search for the origin, purposes and concepts (CARVALHO; SILVA, 2017); as well as external evaluation methods (SANTOS, 2015; CHAVES, 2019). We managed to structure, among other aspects, what perception the teachers who teach the discipline have about the students' education. The results showed that the Life Project discipline acts as an axis that unites the concepts of Comprehensive Education and Socio-emotional Skills foreseen in the BNCC, in which the Socio-emotional Skills, created by economists grounded in the Theory of Human Capital are worked with emphasis on the resignified model of the Big Five proposed by the Ayrton Senna Institute and which aim to meet the mechanisms of International Organizations for external evaluations. The Life Project discipline fits into the neoliberal management profile of current educational policies, since it allows the process of privatization of education by providing spaces for the performance of private institutions. In order to adapt to an increasingly scarce employability, socio-emotional skills aim at preparing students for the Labor Market, claiming that they need to be increasingly “creative” and “resilient” to adapt to new modes of production. Summing up, the survey revealed that the Life Project teachers feel some difficulties in teaching and establishing a relationship with the curricular framework, as they understand that it is a non-cognitive discipline; which in turn according to the interviewees, enables the autonomy of a work with common sense knowledge, which contributes to the emptying of the preservation of school scientific knowledge. Keywords: Life Project, Social and Emotional Skills, Curriculum-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.title: O COMPONENTE CURRICULAR PROJETO DE VIDA E AS COMPETÊNCIAS SOCIOEMOCIONAIS: PERCEPÇÕES DE DOCENTES DO MUNICÍPIO DE TRÊS LAGOAS - MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Natalia Cristina de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar aspectos teórico-metodológicos acerca da disciplina Projeto de Vida a percepção de docentes a respeito deste componente curricular. A partir de abordagem qualitativa, utilizamos como procedimento a análise documental (CELLARD, 2012; BELL, 2008) e o desenvolvimento de questionário estruturado (ELLIOT, 2012). Analisamos percepções de docentes de três instituições da rede estadual do município de Três Lagoas-MS sobre questões relacionadas à Educação Integral; Competências Socioemocionais; Formação Continuada; e, práticas teórico-metodológico. Com a análise documental construímos a trajetória histórica de inserção desse componente nas matrizes curriculares do Estado sulmatogrossense a fim de entender sua relação com a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), para isso, foram analisadas Leis, Diários Oficiais, Currículo de Referência do Estado e outros documentos públicos oficiais. Para compreender a conexão da disciplina com as Competências Socioemocionais no qual também realizamos a busca histórica da origem, propósitos e conceitos (CARVALHO; SILVA, 2017); bem como, métodos de avaliações externa (SANTOS, 2015; CHAVES, 2019). Buscamos estruturar, entre outros aspectos, qual percepção os professores que lecionam a disciplina têm sobre a formação dos estudantes. Os resultados demonstraram que a disciplina Projeto de Vida atua como eixo que une os conceitos de Educação Integral e Competências Socioemocionais previstas na BNCC, nela as Competências Socioemocionais - criadas por economistas embasados na Teoria do Capital Humano - são trabalhadas com ênfase no modelo ressignificado do Big Five proposto pelo Instituto Ayrton Senna e que visam atender os mecanismos das Organizações Internacionais para as avaliações externas. A disciplina Projeto de Vida se enquadra no perfil neoliberal de gestão das políticas educacionais atuais, uma vez que permite em seu interior o processo de privatização da educação ao fornecer espaços para atuação de Instituições de caráter privado. Para se adaptar a uma empregabilidade cada vez mais escassa as competências socioemocionais objetivam a preparação dos estudantes para o Mercado de Trabalho, alegando que precisam ser cada vez mais “criativos” e “resilientes” para se adaptar aos novos modos de produção. Por fim, o questionário revelou que os professores de Projeto de Vida sentem algumas dificuldades para lecionar e estabelecer relação com o referencial curricular, pois entendem tratar de uma disciplina não-cognitiva; o que – por sua vez – de acordo com os entrevistados, possibilita a autonomia de um trabalho com conhecimentos de senso comum, que contribui para o esvaziamento da preservação do conhecimento científico escolar. Palavras-Chave: Projeto de Vida, Competências Socioemocionais, Currículo
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR