Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ALYRE MARQUES PINTO-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This Master's dissertation explores the theme of recognizing the right to drinking water and sanitation as fundamental human rights, investigating the contribution of cooperative action at both the international and national levels in realizing these rights. In the international context, joint responsibility and necessary solidarity among peoples emerge as essential for the materialization of the rights under analysis and as a means to safeguard the survival of humanity itself. In Brazil, the renewed institutional legal framework for national basic sanitation, provided by the 2020 reform, reaffirms the national federative pact and elects joint and integrated management as a favorable instrument for universalizing water supply and sanitation services. Therefore, the research problem aims to answer the following question: If cooperation mechanisms prove to be essential for the effectiveness of the fundamental human rights to drinking water and sanitation, what would be the legal basis for cooperative action by nation-states in the international context and by federative entities in the national context? To this end, the general objective is to examine the legal basis for this cooperative action by nation-states and national federative entities in the field of fundamental human rights to drinking water and sanitation. The specific objectives are as follows: i) analyze the legal configuration of the fundamental human right to drinking water and sanitation and the historical trajectory of its affirmation on the international stage; ii) assess the impacts of the global water crisis on the rights under analysis; iii) investigate the relevance of solidary international cooperation among nation-states for the effectiveness of the rights in question; iv) delimit the panorama of the fundamental right to drinking water and sanitation in Brazil; v) understand Brazilian federalism and its propensity for fostering public partnerships; vi) investigate the importance of cooperation among national federative entities for the effectiveness of the rights under analysis; and vii) analyze constitutional cooperation mechanisms favorable to shared management of public water supply and sewage services. In order to achieve these objectives and respond to the problem raised, the deductive scientific method is adopted, under a dogmatic and axiological theoretical-methodological approach and a post-positivist epistemological paradigm, with support in bibliographical and documental research, of the exploratory and qualitative type.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Direitos Humanos Fundamentais-
dc.subject: Água e Saneamento-
dc.subject: Efetividade-
dc.subject: Solidariedade-
dc.subject: Estado Constitucional Cooperativo-
dc.subject: Federalismo cooperativo-
dc.subject: Gestão Compartilhada-
dc.title: DIREITO HUMANO FUNDAMENTAL À ÁGUA POTÁVEL E AO SANEAMENTO: DA COOPERAÇÃO INTERNACIONAL À NACIONALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lidia Maria Lopes Rodrigues Ribas-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação de Mestrado explora a temática referente ao reconhecimento do direito à água potável e ao saneamento como direitos humanos fundamentais, investigando a contribuição de uma atuação cooperativa, tanto em âmbito internacional, como nacional, para a realização dos direitos em questão. No contexto internacional, a responsabilidade conjunta e a necessária solidariedade entre os povos sobressaem como imprescindíveis à materialização dos direitos analisados e como forma de resguardar a sobrevivência da própria humanidade. No Brasil, o renovado arranjo jurídico institucional do saneamento básico nacional, proporcionado pela reforma de 2020, reafirma o pacto federativo nacional e elege como instrumento favorável à universalização dos serviços de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário sua gestão de forma conjunta e integrada. Dessa forma, o problema de pesquisa visa responder ao seguinte questionamento: Se mecanismos de cooperação se mostram essenciais para a efetividade dos direitos humanos fundamentais à água potável e ao saneamento e qual seria o fundamento jurídico de uma atuação cooperativa dos Estados-Nação, no contexto internacional, e dos entes federados, no contexto nacional? Para tanto, tem como objetivo geral: examinar o fundamento jurídico dessa atuação cooperativa dos Estados-Nação e dos entes federados nacionais, na seara dos direitos humanos fundamentais à água potável e ao saneamento. E, como objetivos específicos: i) analisar a configuração jurídica do direito humano fundamental à água potável e ao saneamento e a trajetória histórica de sua afirmação no cenário internacional; ii) apurar os impactos da crise hídrica global sobre os direitos analisados; iii) investigar a relevância de uma cooperação internacional solidária dos Estados-Nação para a efetividade dos direitos em questão; iv) delimitar o panorama do direito fundamental à água potável e ao saneamento no Brasil; v) compreender o federalismo brasileiro e sua aptidão ao fomento de parcerias públicas; vi) investigar a importância de uma cooperação dos entes federados nacionais para a efetividade dos direitos analisados; e vii) analisar os mecanismos de cooperação constitucionais favoráveis a uma gestão compartilhada dos serviços públicos de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário. A fim de atingir esses objetivos e responder o problema suscitado, adota-se o método científico dedutivo, sob enfoque teórico-metodológico dogmático e axiológico e paradigma epistemológico pós-positivista, com apoio na pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, do tipo exploratória e qualitativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR