Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Thiago André Silva Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the differences between activism and judicialization of policies and their relationship with democracy and fundamental rights. The guiding problem of the research can be defined through two pillar questions: (i) are there differences between the practice of judicial activism and judicialization? and (ii) how do these postures influence democracy and fundamental rights? Incidentally, other questions arise: fulfilling the fundamental rights expressed in the Federal Constitution, through the process of judicialization, does it mean flowing into judicial activism? For this, it was necessary to understand the resizing of the constitutional jurisdiction after the Second World War and what its role in the realization of human rights. On the other hand, it studies how the process of judicial activism causes fissures in the representative system, insofar as it adopts a voluntarist attitude towards the legislation, disrespecting the semantic limits of the normative text. It is concluded that in peripheral countries, as is the case of Brazil, there must be a constitutional jurisdiction that does not fall into decisionism, but at the same time implements rights. In order to achieve a satisfactory result, bibliographical and documentary methodology was used, starting from the hypothetical-deductive method.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ativismo-
dc.subject: Judicialização-
dc.subject: Democracia-
dc.subject: Direitos Fundamentais-
dc.title: ATIVISMO JUDICIAL E JUDICIALIZAÇÃO: ENTRE A DEMOCRACIA E OS DIREITOS FUNDAMENTAISpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lidia Maria Lopes Rodrigues Ribas-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as diferenças entre ativismo e judicialização das políticas e suas relações com a democracia e os direitos fundamentais. A problemática norteadora da pesquisa pode ser definida por meio de dois questionamentos pilares: (i) existem diferenças entre a prática do ativismo judicial e da judicialização? e (ii) como estas posturas influenciam a democracia, o constitucionalismo e os direitos fundamentais? De forma acessória, surgem outras indagações: cumprir os direitos fundamentais expressos na Constituição Federal, através do processo de judicialização, significa desaguar no ativismo judicial? Para isto, foi preciso compreender o redimensionamento da jurisdição constitucional após a Segunda Guerra Mundial e qual o seu papel na efetivação dos direitos humanos. Em contrapartida, analisa-se como o processo do ativismo judicial causa fissuras no sistema representativo, na medida em que se adota uma postura voluntarista diante da legislação, desrespeitando os limites semânticos do texto normativo. Conclui-se que nos países periféricos, como é o caso do Brasil, é preciso haver uma jurisdição constitucional que não caia no decisionismo, mas ao mesmo tempo implemente direitos. Para atingir um resultado satisfatório, utilizou-se da metodologia bibliográfica e documental, partindo-se do método hipotético-dedutivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR