https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5907
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Haideline Mertens Kuff | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The production chains of native species associated with the agroforestry system have been valued as a productive strategy for sustainable land use, capable of generating socioeconomic benefits by developing local food products with socio-biodiversity inclusion. The National Plan for the Promotion of Socio-biodiversity Production Chains highlights the expansion of dietary habits with regional products and institutional purchasing policies to support trade, such as the Brazilian Food Acquisition Program (PAA) and the Brazilian National School Nourishment Program (PNAE), with the inclusion of the sustainability and agroecology perspectives in food and nutrition policies. In view of this, the aim of this study is to identify new production chains based on the use of socio-biodiversity food plants, taking into account productive inclusion. The study was quantitative with exploratory and descriptive character and data collection consisted of questionnaires applied in person with family farmers in the municipality of Terenos - MS, with the approval of the Ethics Committee for Research in Human Beings of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). 121 family farmers from 05 rural settlements located in the municipality of Terenos were interviewed and 31% participate in some association or cooperative. The survey of food plants originated from the socio-biodiversity present in the region emphasized the knowledge of the following native fruits in descending order: bocaiúva, cumbaru, jatobá, pequi and guavira. The possibilities of economic use of these, as well as the species with potential for insertion in production systems, were presented during training in the areas of handling and manipulation, enabling the legalization of products through a regulatory standard that meets the RDC ANVISA nº 49/2013, preserving the uniqueness of these foods processed in a traditional and/or artisanal way by family farming. In the formal market, as in the elaboration of the school meal menu, respecting the seasonality and diversity of the region, the production potential is observed, aiming at promoting income generation, employment, and social inclusion of family farmers, as well as the sustainability, healthier eating practices and respect for local cultural and food identity. Descriptors: Sustainable Agriculture. Family agroindustry. Biodiversity. Sustainable development. Health Surveillance. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | CADEIAS PRODUTIVAS DA SOCIOBIODIVERSIDADE: INCLUSÃO PRODUTIVA EM TERENOS, MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Danielle Bogo | - |
dc.description.resumo | As cadeias produtivas das espécies nativas associadas ao sistema agroflorestal têm sido valorizadas como estratégia produtiva de uso da terra com sustentabilidade , sendo capaz de gerar benefícios socieconômicos com o desenvolvimento de produtos alimentícios locais com inclusão da sociobiodiversidade. O Plano Nacional de Promoção das Cadeias de Produtos da Sociobiodiversidade, que destaca a expansão dos hábitos alimentares com produtos regionais e as políticas de compras institucionais de apoio à comercialização como: Programa de Aquisição de Alimento (PAA) e o Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE), com a inserção da perspectiva da sustentabilidade e da agroecologia nas políticas de alimentação e nutrição. Diante disso, pretende-se com este estudo identificar novas cadeias produtivas a partir da utilização de plantas alimentícias da sociobiodiversidade, levando em consideração a Inclusão Produtiva. Trata-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa com caráter exploratório e descritivo, realizada junto aos agricultores familiares no município de Terenos – MS, onde foram aplicados questionários de forma presencial, com a aprovação do Comitê de Ética de Pesquisa em Seres Humanos da UFMS. Foram entrevistados 121 famílias de agricultores familiares de 05 cinco assentamentos rurais localizados no município de Terenos, sendo que 31% participam de alguma associação ou cooperativa. O levantamento das plantas alimentícias oriundas da sociobiodiversidade presentes na região destacou o conhecimento dos seguintes frutos nativos em ordem decrescente: bocaiúva, cumbaru, jatobá, pequi e guavira. As possibilidades de uso econômico destas, bem como as espécies com potencial de inserção nos sistemas de produção, foram apresentadas durante capacitações nas áreas de manejo e manipulação, viabilização da legalização dos produtos por meio de uma norma regulamentadora que vai de encontro com a RDC ANVISA nº 49/2013, preservando a singularidade desses alimentos processados de modo tradicional e /ou artesanal pela agricultura familiar. No mercado formal como na elaboração do cardápio da alimentação escolar, respeitando a sazonalidade e a diversidade da região, observa-se o potencial de produção, visando à promoção da geração de renda, do emprego e da inclusão social dos agricultores familiares, bem como a sustentabilidade, práticas alimentares mais saudáveis e o respeito à identidade cultural e alimentar local. Descritores: Agricultura Sustentável. Agroindústria familiar. Biodiversidade. Desenvolvimento sustentável. Vigilância Sanitária. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |