Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ewerton Echeverria de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed in the Graduate Program in Mathematics Education (PPGEduMat), in the master's course at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), at the Institute of Mathematics (INMA), linked to the Group History of Mathematics Education in Research (HEMEP) and aimed to develop an analysis using Depth Hermeneutics (HP) of a Geometry compendium from the 19th century (1885), prepared by Father Alberto José Gonçalves, which was used in the Episcopal Seminary of São Paulo. As already mentioned, our analysis is based on the methodological theoretical framework of Depth Hermeneutics according to the proposal based on John Brookshire Thompson (1995) for the analysis of symbolic forms, as well as HP, we also make use of Gerard Genette's Editorial Paratexts (2009 ), which states that everything that is part of a book, in addition to its content, says a lot about its relevance, dissemination strategies and importance of the author in his time, as well as the target audience of the work. We also analyzed the content of the book, inspired by the work of Moreira (2018), which was based on Ludwig Wittgenstein's Language Games (1999), we observed the language and the axiomatics of the work, eventually comparing contemporary books to the analyzed one, looking for possible similarities and dissimilarities. This research permeates three HP movements: the socio-historical analysis, in which we observe the social contexts in which our author and work were inserted, the life of Father Alberto, the magazine to which the priest contributed at some point, the Episcopal Seminary of São Paulo, confessional teaching, and the teaching of Geometry in our country; Formal analysis, focused on elements contained in the work itself and their relationships with the context of the time. Thus, we sought help in Gerard Genette with the Editorial Paratexts, still in this movement, we made an analysis of the language and axiomatics of the work, inspired by the work of Moreira (2018), which uses Wittgenstein's language games to compare two teaching textbooks of Plane Euclidean Geometry. The third movement is that of interpretation/reinterpretation, in which we place our vision on what was found in the course of our research, although our author did not leave clarifications or writings about his book, our work allowed us to produce interpretations about it, the which are most directly manifested in this movement. We believe that our study makes a significant contribution to the History of Mathematics Education and Geometry teaching in our country, reaffirming HP as a methodological possibility for research aimed at investigating old textbooks.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação Matemática-
dc.subject: Escola-
dc.subject: Decolonialidade-
dc.subject: Políticas Educacionais.-
dc.title: PRATICANDO UM EXERCÍCIO DE HERMENÊUTICA DE PROFUNDIDADE NO LIVRO ELEMENTOS DE GEOMETRIA PLANA "COMPILADOS" DO PADRE ALBERTO JOSÉ GONÇALVES (1885)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Thiago Pedro Pinto-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática (PPGEduMat), no curso de mestrado da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), do Instituto de Matemática (INMA), vinculada ao Grupo História da Educação Matemática em Pesquisa (HEMEP) e teve como objetivo desenvolver uma análise com a utilização da Hermenêutica de Profundidade (HP) de um compendio de Geometria do século XIX (1885), elaborado pelo Padre Alberto José Gonçalves, o qual era utilizado no Seminário Episcopal de São Paulo. Como já dito, nossa análise está fundamentada no referencial teórico metodológico da Hermenêutica de Profundidade conforme a proposta fundamentada por John Brookshire Thompson (1995) para a análise das formas simbólicas, assim como a HP, fazemos uso também dos Paratextos Editoriais de Gerard Genette (2009), o qual afirma que tudo que faz parte de um livro, para além do seu conteúdo, diz muito sobre sua relevância, estratégias de divulgação e importância do autor em sua época, bem como sobre o público alvo da obra. Analisamos também o conteúdo do livro, inspirados no trabalho de Moreira (2018), que se fundamentou nos Jogos de Linguagem de Ludwig Wittgenstein (1999), observamos a linguagem e a axiomática da obra, eventualmente, cotejando livros contemporâneos ao analisado, buscando possíveis semelhanças e dessemelhanças. Esta pesquisa perpassa três movimentos da HP: a análise sócio-histórica, na qual observamos os contextos social no qual nosso autor e obra estavam inseridos, a vida de Padre Alberto, a revista a qual o padre contribuiu em algum momento, o Seminário Episcopal de São Paulo, ensino confessionário, e o ensino da Geometria em nosso país; A análise formal, voltada para elementos contidos na própria obra e suas relações com o contexto da época. Assim, buscamos auxílio em Gerard Genette com os Paratextos Editoriais, ainda neste movimento, fizemos análise da linguagem e axiomática da obra, inspirados no trabalho de Moreira (2018), que se utiliza dos jogos de linguagem de Wittgenstein para comparar dois livros didáticos do ensino superior de Geometria Euclidiana Plana. O terceiro movimento é o de interpretação/reinterpretação, na qual colocamos nossa visão sobre o que foi encontrado no decorrer de nossa pesquisa, ainda que nosso autor não tenha deixado esclarecimentos, ou escritos sobre seu livro, nosso trabalho permitiu produzir interpretações sobre o mesmo, as quais se manifestam mais diretamente neste movimento. Acreditamos que nosso estudo contribui de forma significativa para a História da Educação Matemática e do ensino de Geometria em nosso país, reafirmando a HP como possibilidade metodológica para pesquisas que visam a investigar livros didáticos antigos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR