Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Quentin Olivier Branco Nunes-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Literature is a part of the cultural heritage, as well as other artistic manifestations that occur in a nation. Fixed expressions, or phraseologisms, are one of the keys to understand a language. Imbued with sociocultural traits, their knowledge is crucial to qualify someone to understand a given discourse. João Guimarães Rosa is known as one of the greatest authors from Minas Gerais precisely because he placed the inhabitants of the sertão in the foreground. Guimarães Rosa opens to the reader a gateway to a world that was already disappearing when his first work, Sagarana, was published in 1946, keeping in mind that the sertão was already in the process of modernization. Considering these premises, the question is: To what extent does the use of phraseological units in the work participate in the construction of the cultural universe of the work? What is the typology of the phraseological units in the work Sagarana by Guimarães Rosa? What are the scientifics criterias that allow the recognition and analysis of these units? How were phraseological units translated into French by Jacques Thiériot? The main objective of this thesis is to analyze the phraseological units in the work Sagarana by Guimarães Rosa, with the aim of demonstrating the pertinence of this linguistic phenomenon in the prose of the author from Minas Gerais and verifying how the translator for the French language maintained (or not) the recurrence of these expressions in the French version. In this research, the objective is to analyze and classify the fixed expressions of the author's first work: Sagarana, initially published in 1946 and from Nova Fronteira’s edition, in 2017. Also, to analyze the treatment of these fixed expressions in the French translations. Our research will serve to demonstrate the importance of mastering phraseologisms to understand a given wording and the (in)translatability of a fixed expression from one language to another, in order to reflect on the possibilities of (re)transmission of Guimarães Rosa’s literary and cultural imaginary. To carry out this study, a classification and typology of the different types of phraseologisms found out in the corpus will be made with a theoretical framework based on French phraseology (GROSS, 1996; MEJRI, 1997; 2011; BLANCO and MEJRI, 2018, among others) and also on brazilian phraseology (MONTEIRO-PLANTIN, 2012; XATARA and SUCCI, 2013; MARQUES, 2018a; 2018b, among others) to which some Spanish researchers were added (CORPAS-PASTOR, 1996; GONZALEZ-REY, 2015; 2018, among others); and, in a second moment, the study of the translations (from Portuguese to French) of the raised phraseologisms will be carried out, having as theoretical bases studies of BERMAN (1999) on the notion of intercultural translation where marks of the source language appear in the target language . In this doctoral thesis, based on the potential phraseological units extracted from the corpus (see annexes), a sample of 51 proverbs, 10 pragmatemes and 10 expressions were analyzed, which presented the criteria established in the theoretical framework because they were recognized as phraseological units and which were marked by dashes significant cultural. The cultural dimension appears as an essential criterion for describing phraseological units, because it has been proven that even if the morphosyntactic structure of the unit is lost in translation, the cultural trait, often in strict relation with the meaning, is maintained. The cultural trait appears to be linked to the metaphorical dimension of the other phraseologisms, which is also a clue to be explored to prove its importance in describing this phenomenon. In this way, this thesis intends to establish another bond between Brazil and France in terms of phraseological studies, as well as to open up new analytical perspectives regarding Rosa's work. Keywords: Guimarães Rosa; Phraseology; Brazilian portuguese; French translation; Culture.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.title: UNIDADES FRASEOLÓGICAS EM SAGARANA DE GUIMARÃES ROSA: UM ESTUDO DE TRAÇOS CULTURAIS EM TRADUÇÃO AO FRANCÊSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Elizabete Aparecida Marques-
dc.description.resumo: A literatura é parte do patrimônio cultural, assim como as outras manifestações artísticas que ocorrem em uma nação. As expressões fixas, ou fraseologismos, são uma das chaves para se entender uma língua. Imbuídas de marcas socioculturais, o entendimento delas necessita de um conhecimento avançado da cultura de onde elas nascem. João Guimarães Rosa é conhecido como um dos grandes autores de Minas Gerais justamente por ter colocado, em primeiro plano, os habitantes do sertão. Guimarães Rosa abre ao leitor uma porta de entrada a um mundo que já estava desaparecendo quando a primeira obra dele, Sagarana, foi publicada em 1946, tendo em vista que o sertão já estava em processo de modernização. Considerando essas premissas, pergunta-se: Em que medida o uso de unidades fraseológicas da obra participa da construção do universo cultural sertanejo da obra? Qual é a tipologia das unidades fraseológicas da obra Sagarana de Guimarães Rosa? Quais são os critérios científicos que permitem o reconhecimento e a análise dessas unidades? Como as unidades fraseológicas foram traduzidas em francês por Jacques Thiériot? O objetivo principal desta tese é analisar as unidades fraseológicas na obra Sagarana de Guimarães Rosa, com o intuito de demonstrar a pertinência desse fenômeno linguístico na prosa do autor mineiro e verificar como o tradutor para a língua francesa manteve (ou não) a recorrência dessas expressões na versão francesa. Nesta pesquisa, objetiva-se analisar e classificar as expressões fixas da primeira obra do autor: Sagarana publicada incialmente em 1946 a partir da edição Nova fronteira, de 2017. E, além disso, analisar o tratamento dessas expressões fixas na tradução francesa da obra de 1999. Nossa pesquisa serve para evidenciar a importância do domínio dos fraseologismos para entender um determinado enunciado e a (in)tradutibilidade de uma expressão fixa de uma língua para outra, a fim de refletir sobre as possibilidades de (re)transmissão do imaginário literário e cultural de Guimarães Rosa. Para realizar o estudo, foram realizadas uma classificação e uma tipologia dos diferentes tipos de fraseologismos encontrados no corpus, com um quadro teórico baseado na Fraseologia francesa (GROSS, 1996; MEJRI, 1997; 2011; BLANCO e MEJRI, 2018, entre outros), brasileira (MONTEIRO-PLANTIN, 2012; XATARA e SUCCI, 2013; MARQUES, 2018a; 2018b, entre outros) E, espanhóis (CORPAS PASTOR, 1996; GONZALEZ-REY, 2015; 2018 entre outros). Em um segundo momento, foi efetuado o estudo das traduções (do português para o francês) dos fraseologismos levantados, tendo por bases teóricas os estudos de Berman (1999) sobre a noção de tradução intercultural onde aparecem marcas da língua-fonte na língua-alvo. Nesta tese de doutorado a partir das potenciais unidades fraseológicas extraídas do corpus (ver anexos) foi analisada uma amostra de 51 provérbios, 10 pragmatemas e 10 expressões que apresentavam os critérios estabelecidos no quadro teórico por serem reconhecidos como unidades fraseológicas e que estavam marcados por traços culturais significativos. A dimensão cultural se mostra como um critério essencial de descrição das unidades fraseológicas, porque foi comprovado que mesmo se a estrutura morfossintática da unidade se perde na tradução, o traço cultural, muitas vezes em estrita relação com o sentido é mantido. O traço cultural aparece como ligado à dimensão metafórica dos demais fraseologismos, o que constitui, ainda, uma pista a ser explorada para comprovar a sua importância na descrição desse fenômeno. Por essa via, esta tese pretende estabelece mais uma ponte entre o Brasil e a França no que tange aos estudos fraseológicos, bem como abrir novas perspectivas analíticas a respeito da obra de Rosa. Palavras Chaves: Guimarães Rosa; Fraseologia; Português brasileiro; Tradução ao francês; Cultura.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR