Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VALMIR MESSIAS DE MOURA FÉ-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian State, through its political agents, has led public health policies in order to provide measures, laws and executive rules to minimize the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the population. For this, and in the face of limited financial resources, there are tragic choices in carrying out actions to prevent and fight the viral pathogen, and public managers have the state logistical apparatus to implement the most consistent measures in the fight against the virus, and this, under the terms and principles of human dignity. It analyzes the study of social rights, and the question of the costs of rights, in the face of public administration decisions, and the need to understand the relationship between Law and Economics to better undertake effective measures in a public health gravity regime. The present work discusses the Prestational State, and has as a problem how the State should act in the face of a pandemic and defines the tragic choices in the face of scarcity of resources. There are budgetary limits for public policies. The general objective is to analyze how the State provides the fundamental right to public health in times of public health emergency. As specific objectives: to analyze the theoretical basis, the performance of public managers and survey of COVID-19 legislation, with a critical analysis of legislative activity. The adopted method is a qualitative, deductive and analytical research, regarding the collection of bibliographic and legislative review data in the time span of the COVID-19 Pandemic, in particular, in the years 2020/2022. It analyzes the research on tragic choices, scarcity of resources and priorities that public managers make available in times of social emergency, with critical reflection within a literature review on the subject and relevant legislation The expected result is to understand how public policies are defined in times of a pandemic by the State in the realization of the fundamental right to health In conclusion, the pandemic brought the State as the protagonist of actions and obligations, even with ideological differences in the field of politics, Science is based on the decisions of public managers and as a State policy in facing the new coronavirus pandemic.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estado prestacionista-
dc.subject: Direito à saúde-
dc.subject: Covid-19-
dc.title: AS ESCOLHAS TRÁGICAS E O ESTADO PRESTACIONAL NO ENFRENTAMENTO DA PANDEMIA DA COVID-19
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antonio Conceicao Paranhos Filho-
dc.description.resumo: O Estado brasileiro, por meio de seus agentes políticos, protagonizou políticas públicas de saúde coletiva a fim de proporcionar medidas, leis e normas executivas para minimizar os efeitos da pandemia da COVID-19 na população. Para isso, e diante dos recursos financeiros limitados, há escolhas trágicas na consecução das ações em prevenção e enfrentamento do patógeno viral, e o gestores públicos têm o aparelho logístico estatal para efetivar as medidas mais condizentes no combate ao vírus, e isso, nos termos e princípios da dignidade da pessoa humana. Analisa o estudo os direitos sociais, e a questão dos custos dos direitos, diante das decisões da administração pública, e a necessidade de compreensão as relações entre o Direito e a Economia para melhor empreender medidas eficazes em regime de gravidade de saúde pública. O presente trabalho discorre o Estado Prestacional, e tem como problema como o Estado deve atuar diante de uma pandemia e define as escolhas trágicas diante escassez de recursos. Há limites orçamentários das políticas públicas. O objetivo geral é analisar a forma como o Estado presta o direito fundamental à saúde pública em tempos de emergência de saúde pública. Como objetivo específicos: analisar a base teórica, a atuação dos gestores públicos e levantamento da legislação da COVID-19, com análise crítica da atividade legislativa. O método adotado é uma pesquisa qualitativa, dedutivo e analítico, quanto à coleta de dados de revisão bibliográfica e legislativa no espaço de tempo da Pandemia da COVID-19, em especial, nos anos 2020/2022.Analisa a pesquisa sobre as escolhas trágicas, escassez de recursos e prioridades que os gestores públicos colocam à disposição em tempo de emergência social, com reflexão crítica dentro de uma revisão de literatura sobre o tema e da legislação pertinente O resultado esperado é compreender como são definidas as políticas públicas em época de pandemia pelo Estado na concretização do direito fundamental à saúde Como conclusão, a pandemia trouxe o Estado como protagonista das ações e obrigações, mesmo com diferenças ideológicas no campo da política, tem a Ciência com base as decisões dos gestores públicas e como política de Estado no enfrentamento da pandemia do novo coronavírus.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR