Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: José Augusto Correa Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The fast development of human civilization imposed a recent and big environmental impact on the planet earth and the collective of life on Earth to support. The dawn of civilization is a very recent impact on the geologic time scale of the planet. Human needs to have a dimension of the effect of their actions inside the areas where it lives and in other natural environments to know their environmental impacts and consequences. The will to give an objective answer for this topic guided this research work. This doctoral dissertation presents the results of three years of research as a Doctoral student in the Environmental Technologies program at UFMS (Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul). During my research, remote sensing and deep learning were the leading scientific fields I studied. The applications of the conjunction of these sciences to analyze the vegetation composition of urban and natural environments in the form of wetlands. We achieved exciting results in applying these techniques, i.e., an F1-score of 91% and an IoU of 73% for urban vegetation segmentation. Moreover, achieving a maximum 97% of F1-score for a specific plant species and 88% average for the whole dataset of 11 wetland plant species. The advances of the experiments conducted during the Doctorate program comprehend a broad range of sensors, from Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) that produce centimeter-level data to sensors capable of producing large earth mosaics. We also worked with a broad range of Deep Learning techniques to develop vegetation models. This research work and development can technologically assist the community in improving the understanding of the natural environment that we live in, leading to more resilient, sustainable, and healthy earth environmental systems-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Deep Learning-
dc.title: Remote sensing and Deep Learning applied to vegetation mapping
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jose Marcato Junior-
dc.description.resumo: O rápido desenvolvimento da civilização humana impôs um recente e grande impacto ambiental ao planeta Terra e ao coletivo da vida terrestre. O alvorecer da civilização é um impacto muito recente na escala de tempo geológico do planeta. O ser humano precisa ter uma dimensão do efeito de suas ações dentro das áreas onde vive e em outros ambientes naturais para conhecer seus impactos e consequências ambientais. A vontade de dar uma resposta objetiva a este tema orientou este trabalho de pesquisa. Esta tese de doutorado apresenta os resultados de três anos de pesquisa como aluno de doutorado no programa de Tecnologias Ambientais da UFMS (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul). Durante minha pesquisa, sensoriamento remoto e aprendizado profundo foram os principais campos científicos que estudei. As aplicações da conjunção dessas ciências para analisar a composição da vegetação de ambientes urbanos e naturais na forma de zonas úmidas. Obtivemos resultados empolgantes na aplicação dessas técnicas, ou seja, um F1-score de 91% e um IoU de 73% para a segmentação da vegetação urbana. Além disso, alcançando um máximo de 97% de pontuação F1 para uma espécie de planta específica e 88% de média para todo o conjunto de dados de 11 espécies de plantas de zonas úmidas. Os avanços dos experimentos realizados durante o doutorado abrangem uma ampla gama de sensores, desde veículos aéreos não tripulados (VANT) que produzem dados centimétricos até sensores capazes de produzir grandes mosaicos da terra. Também trabalhamos com uma ampla gama de técnicas de Deep Learning para desenvolver modelos computacionais de de vegetação. Este trabalho de pesquisa e desenvolvimento pode ajudar tecnologicamente a comunidade a melhorar a compreensão do ambiente natural em que vivemos, levando a sistemas ambientais terrestres mais resilientes, sustentáveis e saudáveis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR