Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MANOELA MORAIS-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, the succession of rural properties can be threatened by the aging of rural producers and by the reduction in the population of rural areas. This scenario may worsen with the absence of attachment to the land, since it would result in individuals lacking roots and uncommitted to family or agricultural obligations. The main aim of this thesis is to propose the construct of attachment to the land in rural succession. The theoretical framework was based on the construct of attachment to a place and on the threefold model of attachment to a place. By means of a bibliographical review, six categories of attachment to the land were identified: environment, community, rootedness, family, financial return and rural life. The study used the six categories to investigate the formation of the person-rural place bond and to propose the construct of attachment to the land in rural succession. For this, qualitative research was conducted with semi-structured interviews with 25 children of rural landowners from four Brazilian regions. The deductive approach was used in the analysis of the data and descriptive statistics in the profiles. The results showed that the environment where the rural landowner is located, the formation of relationships with people from the community, the feelings aroused by the rural property, the family’s history, the income derived, and the attraction of rural life are elements that influence the possibilities of being a successor in the family. Besides these categories, another one emerged as important for the children: the life of the respondents on the rural property, with their childhood and current feelings for the rural property being related to their attachment to the land and the rural succession. In light of the findings, the construct of attachment to the land in rural succession was presented and the data confirmed its influence on the process, as the rural place is considered an asset and should be maintained by the children. However, attachment to the land is present in both successor children interested in the management and non-successors, which indicates that this is not an element that will on its own decide how the process will occur in rural families. Keywords: connection with the land; rural family business; transfer of rural management; individual-rural place bond.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Conexão com a terra-
dc.subject: Negócio familiar rural-
dc.subject: Transferência da gestão rural-
dc.subject: Vínculo indivíduo-lugar rural.-
dc.title: O apego à terra no processo de sucessão rural: a perspectiva dos filhos de proprietários rurais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Erlaine Binotto-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, a sucessão de propriedades rurais pode estar ameaçada pelo envelhecimento de produtores rurais e pela diminuição da população em áreas rurais. Tal cenário pode agravar-se com a ausência de apego à terra, pois resultaria em indivíduos desprovidos de raízes e descompromissados com obrigações familiares ou agrícolas. A tese possui como objetivo principal propor o construto de apego à terra na sucessão rural. A construção teórica foi embasada pelo construto de apego ao lugar e pelo modelo tríplice de apego ao lugar. Por meio de uma revisão bibliográfica, foram identificadas seis categorias de apego à terra: ambiente, comunidade, enraizamento, família, retorno financeiro e vida rural. O estudo foi fundamentado nas seis categorias para investigar a formação do vínculo pessoa- lugar rural e para propor o construto de apego à terra na sucessão rural. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa com entrevistas semiestruturadas com 25 filhos de proprietários rurais de quatro regiões brasileiras. Utilizou-se a abordagem dedutiva na análise dos dados e estatística descritiva nos perfis. Os resultados mostraram que o ambiente onde a propriedade rural está, a formação de relacionamento com pessoas da comunidade, os sentimentos despertados pela propriedade rural, a história da família, o rendimento proveniente e a atração pela vida rural são elementos que influenciam na possibilidade de ser um sucessor na família. Além dessas categorias, outra emergiu como importante para os filhos: a vida dos respondentes na propriedade rural, sendo a infância e o sentimento atual pela propriedade rural relacionadas ao apego à terra e à sucessão rural. Diante das constatações, o construto de apego à terra na sucessão rural foi apresentado e os dados confirmaram a influência no processo, pois o lugar rural é considerado um patrimônio e deve ser mantido pelos filhos. No entanto, o apego à terra está presente em filhos sucessores, interessados na gestão e não sucessores, o que indica que não se trata de um elemento que irá decidir de forma isolada o acontecimento processo em famílias rurais. Palavras-chave: Conexão com a terra; Negócio familiar rural; Transferência da gestão rural; Vínculo indivíduo-lugar rural.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR