Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIANA SANTANA DOS SANTOS-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: For a long time, students with disabilities were placed on the sidelines of education and were treated in isolation or excluded from the educational process. With the appreciation of human rights and the concept of citizenship, several struggles gained strength to overcome situations of inequalities and discrimination to guarantee conditions of accessibility at different levels of education. With the policies for reservation of vacancies in Higher Education, this theme has become essential in the field of research in Special Education. One of the highlights of the Inclusion Policies at this level of education was the Include Program, built on three pillars: Infrastructure; Teacher training; Curriculum and information. Therefore, this research intends to analyze and explore the accessibility conditions on the websites of Federal Public Universities in the Midwest region of Brazil. The methodology used was of a qualitative nature with a descriptive-analytical character, as it was an exploratory study of university websites and documental analysis of legislation aimed at digital accessibility. The analysis of the information was based on the Historical-Cultural perspective. The documents analyzed were the Institutional Development Plans made available on the official websites of the universities, documents that informed about the institutional policies of the Universities, identifying the conditions of digital accessibility for students with disabilities in the researched websites. It was concluded that federal universities strive to comply with the new ABNT NBR 9050:2020 standard, which is equivalent to the set ABNT NBR 9050:2015 and Amendment 1, of 08.03.2020, which cancels and replaces ABNT NBR 9050:2015, that emphasize changes to structural accessibility, leaving digital accessibility aside. In this way, investments are needed in the training of servers aimed at assisting institutional websites and frequent maintenance of websites following the W3C Web Accessibility Booklet, which requires changes in the institutional system of universities in relation to digital accessibility. Analyzes carried out on the websites of the universities surveyed show that they are not fully accessible for people with disabilities.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectx-
dc.title: O ACESSO À INFORMAÇÃO E AS CONDIÇÕES DE ACESSIBILIDADE DIGITAL AOS SITES DAS UNIVERSIDADES PÚBLICAS FEDERAIS DA REGIÃO CENTRO OESTE DO BRASILpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alexandra Ayach Anache-
dc.description.resumo: Durante muito tempo, os estudantes com deficiência foram colocados à margem da educaçãoe eram atendidos de forma isolada ou excluídos do processo educativo. Com a valorização dos direitos humanos e concepção de cidadania, diversas lutas ganharam forças para superar as situações de desigualdades e discriminações para garantir condições de acessiblidade nos diferentes níveis de ensino. Com as políticas de reservas de vagas na Educação Superior, essa temática se tornou imprescindível no campo das pesquisas em Educação Especial. Um dos destaques das Políticas de Inclusão neste nível de ensino foi o Programa Incluir, edificado em três pilares: Infraestrutura; Formação de professores; Currículo e informação. Portanto, esta pesquisa pretende analisar e explorar as condições de acessibilidade nos sites das Universidades Públicas Federais da região Centro Oeste do Brasil. A metodologia utilizada foi de natureza qualitativa de caráter descritivo-analítico, por se tratar de um estudo exploratório dos sites das universidades e documental para análise das legislações voltadas a acessibilidade digital. A análise das informações se fundamentou na perspectiva Histórico-Cultural. Os documentos analisados foram os Planos de Desenvolvimento Institucionais disponibilizados nos sites oficiais das universidades, documentos estes que informaram sobre as políticas institucionais das Universidades identificando as condições de acessiblidade digital para os estudantes com deficiência nos sites pesquisados. Concluiu-se que, as universidades federais se empenham para cumprir a nova norma da ABNT NBR 9050:2020 que equivale ao conjunto ABNT NBR 9050:2015 e Emenda 1, de 03.08.2020, que cancela e substitui a ABNT NBR 9050:2015, que enfatizam as mudanças para a acessibilidade estrutural, deixando por sua vez a acessibilidade digital à parte. Dessa maneira é preciso investimentos na formação de servidores voltados para assistência dos sites institucionais e manutenção frequente dos sites seguindo a Cartilha de Acessibilidade na Web do W3C, o que requer mudanças no sistema institucional das universidades em relação à acessibilidade digital. As análises realizadas nos sites das universidades pesquisadas, mostram que eles não estão totalmente acessíveis para as pessoas com deficiência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR