Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JÉSSICA LIMA URBIETA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The present research aims to analyze as source and object the school periodical O Ginásio, produced and published at Ginásio Dom Bosco, in Campo Grande, south of the former Mato Grosso, from 1937 to 1945. This research is linked to the research line - Education, Culture, Society, of the Post-Graduation Program in Education, of the School of Education, of the Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul and incurses into the History and Sociology of Education. The aim is to understand the role of the periodical in the educational field, reflected by the representations contained in its pages, as well as the internal perspective of the salesian catholic educational system, based on the gymnasium practices conveyed by the printed material. As a source, it constitutes a possibility to reconstitute elements that indicate the multiple facets of the educational processes developed in the Ginásio Dom Bosco through an internal approach to the educational system. As an object, it provides specific provisions of the history and school culture of the educational environment, in which it is possible to analyze the dialogues, the denunciations, the expectations, the idealizations and the claims raised by the debates that circulated in this field between the years 1937 and 1945. The chronological delimitation of the research considered the period when the profusion of publications related to the school press by educational establishments was verified and for evidencing the editorial cycle of the periodical O Ginásio, a context that also involved a phase of intense educational debates and reordering of the educational practices with the dictatorial political regime of the Estado Novo. In the examination of the sources, we intend to engage in a dialogue with historiographic and sociological studies, based on the historical contribution of Roger Chartier and the sociological one of Pierre Bourdieu, in the condition that their studies make it possible, given the objectives and questions of the research, to understand the relationship between the school structure and its agents, referring to the production of representations and practices of the Ginásio Dom Bosco. The proposal of the thesis and the results of the research indicate that the school periodical O Ginásio brought an approach about the Salesian educational phenomenon of the Ginásio Dom Bosco from the analysis of the representations and practices conveyed in its pages, which contained, above all, indications about the various extensions of school life, the discourses that were spread in the environment and elements of the daily school life of this religious establishment. The observation of the values, customs, ideals, beliefs and interests that defined the relationships in the gymnasium and the editorial process of the publications, as well as the appropriations made by the agents from the school culture of the establishment, explain that the printed material played a strategic role in the diffusion of values and catholic way of life, because its technical, material and ideological proposals were linked to the struggles and sociopolitical perspectives of the educational field of the period. In summary, the structure of the field was based on the effectiveness of a symbolic product that acted as an ally in the defense of the preventive educational system and in the propagation of its actions, which made this enterprise a collective project committed to disseminate the interests, the representations and the practices undertaken by the Ginásio Dom Bosco.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectimpressos escolares-
dc.subjectimprensa escolar-
dc.subjectensino salesiano-
dc.subjectsistema preventivo-
dc.subjecto ginásio-
dc.title: REPRESENTAÇÕES E PRÁTICAS DO GINÁSIO DOM BOSCO NO SUL DO ANTIGO MATO GROSSO: EM ESTUDO O PERIÓDICO ESCOLAR O GINÁSIO (1937-1945)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jacira Helena do Valle Pereira Assis-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar como fonte e objeto o periódico escolar O Ginásio, produzido e veiculado no Ginásio Dom Bosco, em Campo Grande, sul do antigo Mato Grosso, no período de 1937 a 1945. Essa pesquisa está vinculada à Linha de Pesquisa – Educação, Cultura, Sociedade, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Faculdade de Educação, da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul e incursiona pela História e Sociologia da Educação. Busca-se compreender o papel do periódico no campo educacional, refletido pelas representações contidas em suas páginas, bem como a perspectiva interna do sistema de ensino católico salesiano, a partir de práticas do ginásio veiculadas pelo impresso. Na condição de fonte, constitui-se como uma possibilidade de reconstituir elementos indicadores das múltiplas facetas dos processos educativos desenvolvidos no Ginásio Dom Bosco por uma via interna ao sistema de ensino empreendido. Na qualidade de objeto, proporcionam-se disposições específicas da história e da cultura escolar do ambiente educacional, nas quais é possível analisar os diálogos, as denúncias, as expectativas, as idealizações e as reivindicações levantados pelos debates que circularam nesse campo, entre os anos de 1937 a 1945. A delimitação cronológica da pesquisa considerou o período em que se constatou a profusão de publicações relacionadas à imprensa escolar por estabelecimentos educacionais e por evidenciar o ciclo editorial do periódico O Ginásio, contexto que envolveu também uma fase de intensos debates educacionais e reordenação das práticas educativas com o regime político ditatorial do Estado Novo. No exame das fontes, incursiona-se num diálogo com estudos historiográficos e sociológicos, a partir do aporte histórico de Roger Chartier e sociológico de Pierre Bourdieu, na condição de que seus estudos possibilitam, diante dos objetivos e questionamentos da pesquisa, a compreensão da relação entre a estrutura escolar e seus agentes, referentes à produção de representações e práticas do Ginásio Dom Bosco. A proposta de tese construída e os resultados da pesquisa sinalizam que o periódico escolar O Ginásio trouxe uma abordagem sobre o fenômeno educacional salesiano do Ginásio Dom Bosco a partir da análise das representações e práticas veiculadas em suas páginas, que comportava, sobretudo, indícios sobre as várias extensões da vida escolar, dos discursos que foram difundidos no ambiente e de elementos do cotidiano escolar desse estabelecimento religioso. A observação dos valores, costumes, ideais, crenças e interesses que definiram as relações no ginásio e o processo editorial das publicações, assim como as apropriações feitas pelos agentes a partir da cultura escolar do estabelecimento, explicitam que o impresso desempenhava um papel estratégico na difusão de valores e modo de vida católico, pois as propostas técnicas, materiais e ideológicas dele estiveram atreladas às lutas e perspectivas sociopolíticas do campo educacional do período. Em síntese, a estrutura do campo pautou-se na efetivação de um produto simbólico que atuou como aliada na defesa do sistema educacional preventivo e na propagação de suas ações, o que tornou esse empreendimento um projeto coletivo empenhado em difundir os interesses, as representações e as práticas empreendidas pelo Ginásio Dom Bosco.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR