Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RILDO PINHEIRO DO NASCIMENTO-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this work is to analyze the knowledge to teach and for teaching Geometry in the training of Mathematics teachers at the State University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UEMS) from 1994 to 2019. The research was guided by the following question: What Geometry was constituted as Mathematics teacher's work tool in the Mathematics Degree at UEMS from 1994 to 2019? It starts from the hypothesis that the emergence of Mathematics Education made possible a reconfiguration of the knowledge of formation of the Mathematics teacher. This is a historical-documentary case study, having as documentary sources Pedagogical Projects of the Mathematics Degree Course at UEMS. The theoretical-methodological contribution on which the development of this text is based deals with the knowledge of the teaching professions and teacher training, knowledge to teach and for teaching, theorization produced by the Research team in the History of Education Sciences (ERHISE), from the University of Geneva. Based on such references, the theoretical categories of Mathematics to teach and Mathematics for teach are discussed in Brazil by the Research Group on the History of Mathematics Education (GHEMAT), led by Researcher Wagner Rodrigues Valente (UNIFESP), on which we rely more specifically. In the methodological procedure, the steps of recompilation and analysis were carried out (Burke, 2016). Our study allowed the systematization of a Geometry for teaching and the characterization of a Teaching Geometry in the Mathematics Degree at UEMS for the period under study. From the curricular matrices analyzed, it was possible to identify a growing appreciation of subjects from the field of Education - the pedagogical - so that the workload allocated to them went from 19.9%, in 1994, to 30%, in 2019. We also found that the use of communication and information technologies (ICTs has become a trend and one of the main mechanisms for teaching Geometry for future teachers. In addition, we have observed that the practice as a curricular component has become an integral part of some general and specific training subjects throughout the course. Finally, we identified in the syllabus and objectives of the Geometry rubrics elements that constitute a Geometry for teaching that are didactically ordered as follows: the geometry to teach, the mobilization of material resources, the process of presenting the contents, the process of generalizing the concepts and the process of practical applications those of the geometric contents. These elements were gradually articulating and configuring themselves to the trends discussed within the Mathematics Education Movement, being re-elaborated for the teaching of Geometry, associating themselves with the pedagogical ideals of this movement. Therefore, this research allowed us to systematize a Geometry for teaching articulated to the Geometry to teach, which we can characterize as a Teaching Geometry characteristic of the training of Mathematics teachers in the Mathematics Degree at UEMS from 1994 to 2019, aligned with the trends of Mathematics Education, contributing to the constitution of elements of the Mathematics teacher's professional knowledge, more generally, to the processes of production of this knowledge. Keywords: UEMS; Mathematics Education; Degree in Mathematics; Geometry to teach and Geometry for teaching; Teaching Geometry.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectformação de professores de matemática-
dc.subjectsaberes a ensinar e para ensinar matemática-
dc.subject: Geometria-
dc.subject: UEMS.-
dc.title: UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL: UMA GEOMETRIA A E PARA ENSINAR NA LICENCIATURA EM MATEMÁTICA (1994-2019)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Edilene Simoes Costa dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem por objetivo geral analisar os saberes a e para ensinar Geometria na formação de professores de Matemática da Universidade Estadual de Mato Grosso do Sul (UEMS) no período de 1994 a 2019. A pesquisa foi norteada pela seguinte questão: Que Geometria se constituiu como ferramenta de trabalho do professor de Matemática na Licenciatura em Matemática da UEMS no período de 1994 a 2019? E parte da hipótese de que a emergência da Educação Matemática possibilitou uma reconfiguração dos saberes de formação do professor de Matemática. Trata-se de um estudo de caso histórico-documental, tendo como fontes documentais Projetos Pedagógicos do Curso de Matemática Licenciatura da UEMS. O aporte teórico-metodológico no qual está fundamentado o desenvolvimento deste texto trata dos saberes das profissões do ensino e da formação de professores, saberes a e para ensinar, teorização produzida pela equipe de Pesquisa em História das Ciências da Educação (ERHISE), da Universidade de Genebra. A partir de tais referenciais, são discutidas no Brasil pelo Grupo de Pesquisa de História da Educação Matemática (GHEMAT), liderado pelo Pesquisador Wagner Rodrigues Valente (UNIFESP), as categorias teóricas de Matemática a ensinar e Matemática para ensinar, nas quais apoiamo-nos mais especificamente. No procedimento metodológico foram realizadas as etapas de recompilação e análise (Burke, 2016). Nosso estudo permitiu a sistematização de uma Geometria para ensinar e a caracterização de uma Geometria do ensino na Licenciatura em Matemática da UEMS para o período em estudo. A partir das matrizes curriculares analisadas, foi possível identificar uma crescente valorização das disciplinas oriundas do campo da Educação – as pedagógicas – de modo que a carga horária destinadas a elas passou de 19,9%, em 1994, para 30%, em 2019. Constatamos também que o emprego das tecnologias de comunicação e informação (TICs se configurou como uma tendência e um dos principais mecanismos de ensino de Geometria para os futuros professores. Além disso, observamos que a prática como componente curricular passou a constituindo-se como parte integrante de algumas disciplinas de formação geral e específica durante todo o curso. Finalmente, identificamos nas ementas e objetivos das rubricas de Geometria elementos constituintes de uma Geometria para ensinar que estão didaticamente ordenados da seguinte forma: a Geometria a ensinar, a mobilização de recursos materiais, o processo de apresentação dos conteúdos, o processo de generalização dos conceitos e o processo de aplicações práticas dos conteúdos geométricos. Esses elementos foram gradativamente se articulando e se configurando às tendências discutidas no âmbito do Movimento Educação Matemática, sendo reelaborados para o ensino de Geometria, associando-se ao ideário pedagógico desse movimento. Portanto essa pesquisa nos possibilitou sistematizar uma Geometria para ensinar articulada a Geometria a ensinar, a qual podemos caracterizar como uma Geometria do ensino característica da formação de professores de Matemática na Licenciatura em Matemática da UEMS de 1994 a 2019, alinhada com as tendências da Educação Matemática, contribuindo para a constituição de elementos do saber profissional do professor de Matemática, de modo mais geral, para os processos de produção desse saber. Palavras-chave: UEMS; Educação Matemática; Licenciatura em Matemática; Geometria a e para ensinar; Geometria do Ensino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR