Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUIS FELIPE DE OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Although there is a range of human rights that include the protection of the LGBTI+ population, exclusion by LGBTI+phobia still persists in the culture of numerous countries, so that social stigma influences the decisions, norms, laws and customs of States, with criminalization at this population and/or stigmatization that leads to violations of numerous human rights. Thus, in view of this situation, in addition to the fact that this kind of phobia generates persecution of sexual orientation and gender identity (OSIG), many people end up being forced to leave their country, consequently insurgent LGBTI+ refugees persecuted because of the OSIG. In view of this, the present work presents as problematic: how is the recognition of refugee status with persecution based on OSIG in MERCOSUR? The general objective is to analyze how the recognition of refugee status with persecution based on OSIG in MERCOSUR is treated, in which, for the main scope to be achieved, three specific objectives were formulated: Examine the protection of refugees in MERCOSUR, understand the protection and OSIG-based persecution in MERCOSUR, and to investigate how the recognition of refugee status with MERCOSUR OSIG-based persecution is treated. The research is justified by the fact that: a) article 6 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights guarantees that “Every human being has the right to be recognized everywhere as a person before the law” (UN, 1948). ); b) refuge is an aspect of the international protection of the human person; c) the Cartagena Declaration of 1984 extended the protection of refugees who are victims of generalized violence, internal conflicts and massive violations of human rights; d) MERCOSUR plays an important role in the integration of human rights; e) There are instruments in MERCOSUR that emphasize its importance for the protection of refugees, f) UNHCR recognized in 2012 that LGBTI+ people should be recognized as refugees when there is a well-founded fear of persecution; g) Recognition of LGBTI+ refuge is a human right; h) It is necessary for MERCOSUR to recognize LGBTI+ refugees; i) There are few studies that specifically deal with the topic under analysis; and j) It is a little-addressed human rights issue, an issue that is often left aside, which needs to be reflected upon. It is concluded, after falsifying the hypotheses, that there are legal protections for refugees in MERCOSUR and its member countries, that in MERCOSUR there is protection for OSIG, however, Paraguay goes against the bloc and its member countries, In addition, there is still persecution within MERCOSUR, the result of the alliance and sexuality device, as well as the friend-enemy treatment, which is reproduced in each of its member countries, and, finally, there is no legal recognition of refugee status with OSIG-based persecution by MERCOSUR, nor in its member countries, however, in its member countries there are public policies that recognize such status, making it necessary for MERCOSUR and its member countries to work on their pure form of power recognition of refugee status with OSIG-based persecution.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Direitos Humanos-
dc.subject: MERCOSUL-
dc.subject: Refugiados-
dc.subject: Refúgio LGBTI+-
dc.subject: Refúgio com perseguição baseada na orientação sexual e identidade de gênero-
dc.title: O RECONHECIMENTO DO STATUS DE REFUGIADO COM PERSEGUIÇÃO BASEADA NA ORIENTAÇÃO SEXUAL E IDENTIDADE DE GÊNERO NO MERCOSUL.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sandra Regina Martini-
dc.description.resumo: Embora haja uma gama de direitos humanos que incluíram a proteção à população LGBTI+, a exclusão pela LGBTI+fobia ainda persiste na cultura de inúmeros países, de modo que o estigma social influência nas decisões, normas, leis e costumes dos Estados, com criminalização à essa população e/ou estigmatizações que acarreta violações de inúmeros direitos humanos. Assim, diante desse quadro, além de que essa espécie de fobia gera perseguições à orientação sexual e identidade de gênero (OSIG), muitas pessoas acabam sendo obrigadas a deixar seu país, insurgindo consequentemente os refugiados LGBTI+ perseguidos em razão da OSIG. À vista disso, o presente trabalho apresenta como problemático: como é tratado o reconhecimento do status de refugiado com perseguição baseada na OSIG no MERCOSUL? O objetivo geral é analisar como é tratado o reconhecimento do status de refugiado com perseguição baseada na OSIG no MERCOSUL, no qual para que o escopo principal seja alcançado, formularam-se três objetivos específicos: Examinar a proteção dos refugiados no MERCOSUL, compreender a proteção e a perseguição baseada na OSIG no MERCOSUL, e investigar de que modo é tratado o reconhecimento do status de refugiado com perseguição baseada na OSIG do MERCOSUL. Justifica-se a pesquisa pelo fato de que: a) o art.6º da Declaração Universal de Direitos Humanos assegura que “Todo ser humano tem o direito de ser, em todos os lugares, reconhecido como pessoa perante a lei” (ONU, 1948); b) o refúgio é uma vertente da proteção internacional da pessoa humana; c) a Declaração de Cartagena de 1984 estendeu a proteção dos refugiados que são vítima de violência generalizada, conflitos internos e violações maciças de direitos humanos; d) O MERCOSUL possui papel importante na integração dos direitos humanos; e) Há no MERCOSUL instrumentos que ressaltam sua importância para proteção dos refugiados, f) O ACNUR reconheceu em 2012 que pessoas LGBTI+ devem ser reconhecidas como refugiadas quando há um fundado temor de perseguição; g) O reconhecimento do refúgio LGBTI+ é um direito humano; h) É necessário que o MERCOSUL reconheça os refugiados LGBTI+; i) Há poucas pesquisas que tratam especificamente sobre o tema em análise; e j) É um problema de direitos humanos pouco afrontado, tema que muitas vezes é deixado de lado, o qual necessita ser refletido. Conclui-se, após os falseamentos das hipóteses, que há proteções legais aos refugiados no MERCOSUL e por seus países-membros, que no MERCOSUL há proteção à OSIG, no entanto, o Paraguai vai na contramão do bloco e de seus países-membros, além de que ainda existe a perseguição no âmbito do MERCOSUL, fruto do dispositivo da aliança e da sexualidade, bem como do tratamento amigo-inimigo, a qual se reproduz em cada um de seus países-membros, e, por fim, não há o reconhecimento legal do status de refugiado com perseguição baseada na OSIG pelo MERCOSUL, nem em seus países-membros, no entanto, em seus países-membros há políticas públicas que reconhecem tal status, sendo necessário que o MERCOSUL e seus países-membros trabalhem em sua forma pura de poder o reconhecimento do status de refugiado com perseguição baseada na OSIG.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR