Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SELMA RODRIGUES COSTA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Bioplastics developed from natural resources present themselves as a viable substitute for non-renewable polymers because they are biodegradable, with low cost and toxicity, therefore, the objective of this study was to evaluate the potential use of cellulose combined with natural latex in the production of bioplastic using the species of Camalote (Eichhornia crassipes) and Taboa (Typha domingensis). In the preparation process, the species were dried and crushed. Cellulose extraction was performed by dissolving the product in sodium hydroxide solution. For bleaching, the fibers were subjected to a solution of sodium hypochlorite, acetic acid and sodium hydroxide. The product was filtered, washed, dried and macerated. The powder was mixed with the plasticizers, deposited in petri dishes and dried. Prototypes were obtained that showed homogeneity, absence of bubbles, without evidence of macroscopic cracks and without formation of agglomerates of undissolved particles. It is concluded that the amount of cellulose and latex that varied in obtaining the prototypes was not significant to sustain a difference in the tensile strength and thermal degradation of the prototypes, although it was possible to develop a homogeneous material with good physical properties, which could be applied in the conventional packaging industry, where a resistant and malleable product is required.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Blenda polimérica-
dc.subject: Camalote-
dc.subject: Taboa-
dc.subject: Látex-
dc.title: BIOPLÁSTICO OBTIDO DE BLENDAS DE CELULOSE E LÁTEXpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adilson Beatriz-
dc.description.resumo: Os bioplásticos desenvolvidos a partir de recursos naturais apresentam-se como um substituto viável dos polímeros não renováveis por serem biodegradáveis, com baixo custo e toxicidade, sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o potencial de uso da celulose combinada com látex natural na produção de bioplástico utilizando as espécies de Camalote (Eichhornia crassipes) e Taboa (Typha domingensis). No processo de preparação, as espécies foram secas e trituradas. A extração da celulose foi realizada dissolvendo o produto em solução de hidróxido de sódio. Para o branqueamento, as fibras foram submetidas a uma solução de hipoclorito de sódio, ácido acético e hidróxido de sódio. O produto foi filtrado, lavado, seco e macerado. Realizou-se uma mistura do pó com os plasticizantes, depositados em placas de petri e secos. Obteve-se protótipos que apresentaram homogeneidade, ausência de bolhas, sem evidências de fissuras macroscópicas e sem formação de aglomerados de partículas não dissolvidas. Conclui-se que a quantidade de celulose e de látex que variou na obtenção dos protótipos não se mostrou significativa para sustentar uma diferença na resistência a tração e degradação térmica dos protótipos, embora foi possível desenvolver um material homogêneo e com boas propriedades físicas, podendo ser aplicado na indústria de embalagens convencionais, onde é necessário um produto resistente e maleável.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR