Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CAMILA TORRES-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposed a study of the novelist role of Maria Valéria Rezende in the scope of her intellectual project as a whole. It was sought to present her contemporary novels published in 2014, linking them to the author’s life to which awards she received that has made her to be noticed by contemporary Brazilian literary critics. In this regard, when tracing a biographical profile of the author, it was sought to discuss an aspect of her project that arises in her works: her work as a popular educator of young and adult students in the countryside of Brazil through the articulation of memory. Whereas one side of her work, the feminine, marginalized people, her role as creator of Mulherio das Letras has gained strength and increased her critical fortune; on the other side, the relationship between life and work mediated by the risk of memory remains waiting for a more refined work. Thus, this thesis investigated the hypothesis that the author’s life contributed to her literary project and that memory does not pass unscathed in her work as a novelist. Under this aegis, two novels by Maria Valéria Rezende were analyzed with the objective of carrying out a critical-biographical reading of the and to present the extent to which memory is used as the craftsman of fiction. In this sense, the present thesis focused on the examination of the following novels O voo da guará vermelha and Quarenta dias. For this purpose, the studies of literary biographical criticism, postwestern literature and contemporary literature were taken as a theoretical contribution, with emphasis on the studies of Eneida Maria de Souza, Silviano Santiago, Leonor Arfuch, Diana Klinger, Walter Mignolo, Regina Dalcastagné and Beatriz Resende. Keywords: Maria Valéria Rezende; Memory; Narrative; Word.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Maria Valéria Rezende-
dc.subject: Memória-
dc.subject: Narrativa-
dc.subject: Palavra.-
dc.title: A memória em Maria Valéria Rezende: do bios à palavra
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ricardo Magalhaes Bulhoes-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese propôs um estudo do papel de romancista da autora Maria Valéria Rezende no âmbito de seu projeto intelectual como um todo. Procurou-se apresentar seus romances contemporâneos publicados em 2014, atrelando-os à vida da autora cujos prêmios recebidos a tem feito ser notada pela crítica literária brasileira contemporânea. Nesse sentido, ao traçar um perfil biográfico da autora, buscou-se pôr em discussão uma face de seu projeto que aparece em suas obras, o trabalho como educadora popular de jovens e adultos no interior do Brasil por meio da articulação da memória. Enquanto um lado do seu trabalho, a saber, o feminino, as pessoas marginalizadas, o seu papel como criadora do Mulherio das letras têm ganhado força e aumentado a sua fortuna crítica; de outro a relação entre a vida e obra mediada pelo risco da memória permanece à espera de um trabalho mais apurado. Assim, esta tese averiguou a hipótese de que a vida da autora contribuiu para com o seu projeto literário e que a memória não passa incólume em seu trabalho como romancista. Sob essa égide, analisou-se dois romances de Maria Valéria Rezende com o objetivo de realizar uma leitura crítico-biográfica deles e apresentar em que medida a memória é utilizada como artífice da ficção. Nesse sentido, a presente tese deteve-se no exame dos seguintes romances O voo da guará vermelha e Quarenta dias. Para tanto, tomou-se como aporte teórico os estudos de crítica biográfica literária, literatura pós-ocidental e literatura contemporânea, com ênfase nos estudos de Eneida Maria de Souza, Silviano Santiago, Leonor Arfuch, Diana Klinger, Walter Mignolo, Regina Dalcastagné e Beatriz Resende. Palavras-chave: Maria Valéria Rezende; Memória; Narrativa; Palavra.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR