https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5151
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JULIENE GONÇALVES DE ALMEIDA GARCIA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Changes in climate might increase uncertainties in water resources management, in addition to challenges from an increasing water demand as development occurs. We evaluate the future of water security, under climate change and water demand scenarios. Scarcity and vulnerability indicators were used by approaching the environmental, hydrological and socioeconomical dimensions of water security. A socioeconomically relevant basin was chosen to perform our proposal, well known for several water management issues along the Eastern Brazil, São Francisco River Basin. Our findings expose the fragility of water-intensive activities during dry seasons (June to August) along the next decades. Despite the predictions of increase in water availability in the basin under climate change scenarios, the water demand predictions may cause critical periods of water insecurity. It provides valuable information to support the water permits system in a long-term perspective, adapting strategies to cope with potential future water insecurity in a monthly basis, such as strengthening the charge of water resources use and classification of water bodies. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Future water security | - |
dc.title | Future water security based on climate and water demand evolution | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dulce Buchala Bicca Rodrigues | - |
dc.description.resumo | Mudanças no clima podem aumentar as incertezas na gestão de recursos hídricos, aliadas aos desafios quanto ao aumento da demanda hídrica conforme ocorre o desenvolvimento. Neste trabalho, nós avaliamos o futuro da segurança hídrica, sob cenários de mudança climática e de demanda de água. Indicadores de escassez e de vulnerabilidade hídrica foram utilizados considerando as dimensões ambiental, hidrológica e socioeconômica da segurança hídrica. Uma bacia socioeconomicamente relevante foi escolhida como área de estudo para nossa proposta, bem conhecida por problemas na gestão de recursos hídricos no leste brasileiro, a Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio São Francisco. Nossas descobertas expõem a fragilidade das atividades de uso intensivo de água durante as estações de seca (junho a agosto) nas próximas décadas. Apesar da previsão de aumento da disponibilidade hídrica na bacia nos cenários de mudança climática, as previsões para a demanda hídrica podem causar períodos críticos de insegurança hídrica. Assim, este trabalho fornece informações valiosas para apoiar o sistema de emissão de outorgas de direito de uso de recurso hídrico no longo prazo, adaptando estratégias para lidar com a potencial insegurança hídrica em base mensal no futuro, tais como o fortalecimento da cobrança do uso e o enquadramento de recursos hídricos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |