https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5132Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | FABIO DE LIMA MOREIRA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation, based on the theoretical-methodological assumptions of Functional Discourse Grammar (henceforth FDG), by Hengeveld and Mackenzie (2008), analyzes and describes, in Brazilian Portuguese, final constructions articulated by the connectives para, para que, a fim de and a fim de que. It is assumed in this research that a final construction involves the articulation between two clauses, one core and an adverbial final subordinate (NEVES, 2018a), and it is understood that the final relation can be of a semantic and/or discourse-pragmatic nature, which, in the FDG, implies conceiving that the formulation of a final construction can take place at the Representational and/or Interpersonal levels (FONTES, 2015; 2016b). More specifically, the work seeks to (i) map functional and formal properties underlying the uses of end constructions with for, so that, in order to and in order that; (ii) examine the degree of semantic-syntactic link between the clauses of the final construction; (iii) determine the lexical-grammatical status of final connectives. Based on these objectives, the following research hypotheses are conjectured: (i) the relation of purpose established between the core clause and the final clause can be of different types; (ii) the final connectives para, para que, a fim de and a fim de que have different lexical-grammatical status; (iii) final connectives establish different types of purpose. The results obtained from the data analysis reveal that, depending on the scope of the final clause at the Representational and Interpersonal levels, there are five different types of final constructions: eventive, epistemic, motivational, orienting, and interpersonal modifiers. Furthermore, the results show that the final connectives have different lexicogrammatical status, being organized by the following grammatical cline, in which the rightmost connective is more grammatical than the leftmost connective(s): a fim de que > a fim de > para que > para, and they are classified, in the FDG, as Lexical Conjunction, Lexical Preposition, Grammatical Conjunction, and Grammatical Preposition, respectively. Furthermore, these connectives signify different values of purpose: the grammatical connectives para and para que establish the purpose from the origin>trajectory>goal scheme (DIAS, 2001a; 2001b; 2002; 2005; 2010), while the lexical connectives a fim de and a fim de que they mark a relationship of finality with traits of volition (CRISTOFARO, 2003; MATEUS et al, 2003; CABRILLANA, 2009). Keywords: Purpose constructions; purpose connectives; lexical-grammatical statute; purpose. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | construções finais | - |
| dc.subject | conectivos finais | - |
| dc.subject | estatuto léxico-gramatical | - |
| dc.subject | finalidade. | - |
| dc.title | Orações finais introduzidas por "para (que)" e "a fim de (que)": uma abordagem discursivo-funcional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Michel Gustavo Fontes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho, amparando-se nos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Gramática Discursivo-Funcional (doravante GDF), de Hengeveld e Mackenzie (2008), analisa e descreve, no português brasileiro, construções finais articuladas pelos conectivos para, para que, a fim de e a fim de que. Assume-se, aqui, que uma construção final envolve a articulação entre duas orações, uma nuclear e outra subordinada adverbial final (NEVES, 2018a), e entende-se que a relação final pode ser de natureza semântica e/ou discurso-pragmática, o que, na GDF, implica conceber que a formulação de uma construção final pode se dar nos níveis Representacional e/ou Interpessoal (FONTES, 2015; 2016b). Mais especificamente, o trabalho busca (i) descrever as propriedades funcionais e formais subjacentes aos usos de construções finais com para, para que, a fim de e a fim de que; (ii) especificar o grau de vinculação semântico-sintático entre as orações da construção final; (iii) determinar o estatuto léxico-gramatical dos conectivos finais. A partir desses objetivos, as seguintes hipóteses de pesquisa são conjecturadas: (i) a relação de finalidade instaurada entre a oração nuclear e a oração final pode ser de diferentes tipos; (ii) os conectivos finais para, para que, a fim de e a fim de que apresentam diferentes estatuto léxico-gramatical; (iii) os conectivos finais estabelecem tipos diferentes de finalidade. Os resultados obtidos com as análises dos dados revelam que, a depender do escopo da oração final nos níveis Representacional e Interpessoal, há cinco tipos diferentes de construções finais: eventivas, epistêmicas, de motivação, de orientação, modificadoras interpessoais. Ademais, os resultados mostram que os conectivos finais possuem estatuto léxico-gramatical diferentes, sendo organizados pelo seguinte cline de gramaticalidade, em que o conectivo mais à direita é mais gramatical que o(s) conectivo(s) mais à esquerda: a fim de que> a fim de> para que> para, e, portanto, são classificados, na GDF, como Conjunção Lexical, Preposição Lexical, Conjunção Gramatical e Preposição Gramatical, respectivamente. Além disso, esses conectivos saucionam valores de finalidade diferentes: os conetivos gramaticais para e para que instauram a finalidade a partir do esquema origem>trajetória>meta (DIAS, 2001a; 2001b; 2002; 2005; 2010), ao passo que os conectivos lexicais a fim de e a fim de que marcam uma relação de finalidade com traços de volição (CRISTOFARO, 2003; MATEUS et al, 2003; CABRILLANA, 2009). Palavras-chave: construções finais; conectivos finais; estatuto léxico-gramatical; finalidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |