Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Caroline Mendes Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The research starts from the normative development resulting from the socio-legal scenario that represents, in the last decade, an agenda for change in the paradigm of the role of the company. From profit-focused governance to a broadening of the responsibilities of business activities, which are increasingly seen as being committed to the social order, whether voluntarily or as a result of the ethical demands of civil society, which have been presented in an articulate and participatory manner. The worldwide movement to increase the link between business activities and human rights culminated with the UN initiative to prepare studies on this matter, which resulted in the UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights causing reflections in the positivization of the Brazilian legal system with Decree n. 9.571/2018 and Resolution n. 5/2020 of the CNDH. Thus, the research problem is: Is it possible to identify a Brazilian normative advance on the subject of Human Rights and companies leading to the need for adequacy of corporate policy? The justification is the social relevance of changing the business logic, contributing to the strengthening of the human dimension in social management. The general objective of the research is to analyze the contemporary guidelines on the relationship between business and human rights in Brazilian law in light of the global and regional human rights protection systems. The specific objectives are to research the changes in socio-legal paradigms, to survey contemporary legal frameworks and to identify the legal tools and adjustments needed by companies. The methodology is bibliographical and documental research, with a dogmatic approach to Law through the deductive method.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Sustentável-
dc.subject: Direitos Humanos Fundamentais-
dc.subject: Empresas e Direitos Humanos-
dc.subject: Empresas e Solidariedade-
dc.subject: Política empresarial e Direitos Humanos-
dc.title: EMPRESA E DIREITOS HUMANOS: ANÁLISE DAS DIRETRIZES CONTEMPORÂNEAS NO DIREITO BRASILEIRO À LUZ DOS SISTEMAS GLOBAL E REGIONALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luciani Coimbra de Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa parte do desenvolvimento normativo decorrente do cenário sociojurídico que representa, na última década, agenda para mudança no paradigma do papel da empresa, passando da gestão focada no lucro, para um alargamento nas responsabilidades da atividade empresarial, que cada vez mais se vê comprometida com os direitos humanos, seja de forma voluntária ou como resultado das reivindicações éticas da sociedade civil, que têm se apresentado de forma articulada e participativa. O movimento mundial de aumento do elo entre as atividades empresariais e os direitos humanos, culminou com a iniciativa da ONU para elaboração de estudos nesta matéria, que teve como resultado os Princípios Orientadores sobre Empresas e Direitos Humanos da ONU, com reflexos na positivação do ordenamento brasileiro, com o Decreto n. 9.571/2018 e Resolução n. 5/2020 do CNDH. Assim, o problema da pesquisa é: É possível identificar um avanço normativo brasileiro sobre o tema Direitos Humanos e empresas que conduza à necessidade de adequação da política empresarial? A justificativa é a relevância social da mudança da lógica empresarial, contribuindo com o fortalecimento da dimensão humana na gestão voltada aos direitos humanos. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é analisar as diretrizes contemporâneas sobre a relação empresas e direitos humanos no direito brasileiro à luz dos sistemas global e regional de proteção de direitos humanos. Como objetivos específicos tem-se: pesquisar sobre as mudanças de paradigmas sociojurídicos; levantar os marcos jurídicos contemporâneos; e identificar as ferramentas jurídicas e adequações necessárias para as empresas. A metodologia é da pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, com enfoque dogmático do Direito, através do método dedutivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR