https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4949
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | André Luiz Oliveira Capoano | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Using Digital Technologies for the teaching of mathematics is a subject debated by both researchers and teachers in the various academic spheres. While music is one of the most appreciated arts around the world, something that involves all cultures and has a strong relationship with mathematics. Knowing this, in this research, we seek to answer the following question: How future mathematics teachers produce Digital Mathematical Performances (PMD) to represent functions from musical notes? The objective was then to investigate the process of construction of PMD in its representation of functions through sound, the vision of future mathematics teachers about PMD and their pedagogical reflections on the relationships between functions and their sound representation. Bearing in mind the procedures of a qualitative research, the production of data was carried out through weekly meetings held with 10 scholars from the Institutional Scholarship Program for Teaching Initiation (PIBID) in mathematics at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). All meetings were held through on-line video calls where we discussed the relationship between mathematics and music, studied the concept of PMD and built sound representations of the graph of the functions chosen by the participants, among others. For the analysis, we supported the definition of a conceptual PMD and the exploratory analysis of the results presented. Thus, in response to the research question, the Pibidians performed the PMD to represent functions through seven musical notes, also attributed to the insurgency of new variables in the function, thus working, ratio and proportion. Based on the above, the objective was duly achieved, as it was seen by the teachers that it is possible to use this relationship between music and mathematics for the teaching of functions. Concluding the analysis stage, we understand that the use of music to work on mathematical functions, especially with the use of PMD, presents several aspects that enhance the student's understanding and favor the production of meanings of concepts. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Música. Performance Matemática Digital. PIBID. | - |
dc.title | O som das funções: possibilidades em Tecnologias Digitais e Educação Matemática para futuros professores | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aparecida Santana de Souza Chiari | - |
dc.description.resumo | Utilizar as Tecnologias Digitais para o ensino da matemática é um assunto debatido tanto por pesquisadores quanto por professores em diversas esferas acadêmicas, enquanto a música é uma das artes mais apreciadas ao redor do mundo, algo que envolve todas as culturas e possui grande relação com a matemática. Sabendo disso, nesta pesquisa qualitativa buscamos responder a seguinte pergunta: Como futuros professores de matemática produzem Performances Matemáticas Digitais (PMD) para representar funções a partir de notas musicais? O objetivo foi então analisar o processo de produção de PMD por futuros professores de matemática para representar funções a partir de notas musicais. Tendo em vista os procedimentos de uma pesquisa qualitativa, a produção de dados foi realizada a partir de encontros semanais realizados com 10 alunos do Programa Institucional de Bolsa de Iniciação à Docência (PIBID) de Matemática da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). Todos os encontros foram realizados por meio de videochamadas on-line nas quais discutimos as relações entre matemática e música, estudamos o conceito de PMD e construímos representações sonoras do gráfico das funções escolhidas pelos participantes, entre outros. Para a análise nos amparamos na definição de uma PMD conceitual e na análise exploratória dos resultados apresentados. Com isso, em resposta à pergunta de pesquisa, os pibidianos realizaram uma PMD para representar funções por meio de sete notas musicais, atribuídas também para a insurgência de novas variáveis na função, trabalhando, assim, razão e proporção. Mediante o exposto, entende-se que foi visto pelos professores em formação que é possível utilizar essa relação entre música e Matemática para o ensino de funções. Finalizando a etapa de análise, entendemos que o uso de música para se trabalhar funções matemáticas, sobretudo com o uso das PMD, apresenta diversos aspectos que potencializam o entendimento do aluno e favorecem a produção de significados de conceitos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |