Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rodrigo de Oliveira Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The world is experiencing an environmental crisis, marked by the development model adopted by humanity over the centuries and whose consequences mark the Anthropocene epoch. The Pantanal, a wetland of international interest, is suffering the consequences of this crisis. This biome, which covers the territories of Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay, is of great importance for maintaining the environmental balance of the region, thus evidencing the great importance and need to protect and conserve it for present and future generations, in a cooperative action between the nations that shelter it. In this sense, this Master's thesis explores the issue related to the recognition of the right to the environment and sustainable development as human rights, aiming to answer the following question: how to safeguard human rights, notably the human right to the environment and sustainable development, using international cooperation, through the legal protection of the Pantanal in the context of the Anthropocene? Therefore, its specific objectives are: to describe the scenario of global environmental crisis and the Pantanal; examine third-generation human rights, especially to the environment and sustainable development; highlight the importance of international cooperation for the protection of the Pantanal as a wetland and verify the international and regional legal protection of the Pantanal. In order to achieve these objectives and answer the problem raised, the post-positivist epistemological paradigm is adopted. The theoretical and methodological focus is dogmatic, the method is deductive, the research is exploratory, descriptive with documental, bibliographical and of legal norms.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Crise ambiental. Antropoceno. Direitos Humanos. Meio Ambiente. Cooperação Internacional. Pantanal.-
dc.title: A TUTELA JURÍDICA DO PANTANAL E A COOPERAÇÃO INTERNACIONAL NA ÉPOCA DO ANTROPOCENOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Livia Gaigher Bosio Campello-
dc.description.resumo: O mundo vivencia uma crise ambiental, marcada pelo modelo de desenvolvimento adotado pela humanidade no transcorrer dos séculos, cujas consequências marcam a época do Antropoceno. O Pantanal, zona úmida de interesse internacional, sofre as consequências dessa crise. Esse bioma, que abrange os territórios de Brasil, Bolívia e Paraguai, apresenta grande importância para a manutenção do equilíbrio ambiental da região, evidenciando a sua relevância e necessidade de protegê-lo e conservá-lo para as presentes e futuras gerações, em uma atuação cooperativa entre as nações que o abrigam. Nesse sentido, esta dissertação de Mestrado explora a temática referente ao reconhecimento do direito ao meio ambiente e ao desenvolvimento sustentável como direitos humanos, objetivando responder a seguinte indagação: como salvaguardar os direitos humanos, notadamente o direito humano ao meio ambiente e ao desenvolvimento sustentável, utilizando-se da cooperação internacional, por meio da tutela jurídica do Pantanal no contexto do Antropoceno? Para tanto, tem como objetivos específicos: descrever o cenário de crise ambiental global e do Pantanal; examinar os direitos humanos de terceira geração, especialmente, ao meio ambiente e ao desenvolvimento sustentável; evidenciar a importância da cooperação internacional para a proteção do Pantanal enquanto zona úmida e verificar a tutela jurídica internacional e regional do pantanal. A fim de alcançar esses objetivos e responder o problema suscitado, adota-se o paradigma epistemológico pós-positivista. O enfoque teórico e metodológico é dogmático, o método é dedutivo, a pesquisa é exploratória, descritiva com análise documental, bibliográfica e de normas jurídicas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR