https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4814
Tipo: | Dissertação |
Título: | EDUCAÇÃO AMBIENTAL EM FOCO: REALIDADE, LIMITES E POSSIBILIDADES NO CURSO DE LICENCIATURA EM GEOGRAFIA DA UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL (UFMS) – CAMPUS TRÊS LAGOAS |
Autor(es): | LUIZ EDUARDO DA SILVA |
Primeiro orientador: | Patricia Helena Mirandola Garcia |
Resumo: | Estamos vivendo uma crise ambiental cada vez mais alarmante e, com isso, a presença da Educação Ambiental (EA) nos mais diversos níveis de ensino e espaços de formação é fundamental. Diante disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi de investigar a realidade da Educação Ambiental no curso de licenciatura em Geografia da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), campus Três Lagoas. Por meio da aplicação de questionários, investigação de documentos orientadores da educação brasileira; analise do Projeto Pedagógico do Curso de Geografia (PPC); levantamento de laboratórios da instituição e suas áreas de concentração, foi possível compreender a realidade dos graduandos do curso no que diz respeito a formação em EA. Com isso, os resultados mostram que a instituição apresenta possibilidades de fortalecimento na formação de seus graduandos, analisando sua realidade, por meio de seus laboratórios, áreas de concentração e até mesmo na possibilidade da criação de uma disciplina específica de EA voltada a contribuir com os estudantes do curso superior. |
Abstract: | We are living an environmental crisis increasingly alarming and, therefore, the presence of Environmental Education (EE) at various levels of education and training spaces is essential. Therefore, the objective of this work was to investigate the reality of Environmental Education in the undergraduate course in Geography at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), Três Lagoas campus. Through the application of questionnaires, research of guiding documents of Brazilian education; analysis of the Pedagogical Project of the Geography Course (PPC); survey of laboratories of the institution and their areas of concentration, it was possible to understand the reality of undergraduates of the course with respect to training in environmental education. With this, the results show that the institution presents possibilities of strengthening the training of its graduates, analyzing their reality, through their laboratories, areas of concentration and even the possibility of creating a specific discipline of EE aimed at contributing to the students of the course. We are living an environmental crisis increasingly alarming and, therefore, the presence of Environmental Education (EE) at various levels of education and training spaces is essential. Therefore, the objective of this work was to investigate the reality of Environmental Education in the undergraduate course in Geography at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), Três Lagoas campus. Through the application of questionnaires, research of guiding documents of Brazilian education; analysis of the Pedagogical Project of the Geography Course (PPC); survey of laboratories of the institution and their areas of concentration, it was possible to understand the reality of undergraduates of the course with respect to training in environmental education. With this, the results show that the institution presents possibilities of strengthening the training of its graduates, analyzing their reality, through their laboratories, areas of concentration and even the possibility of creating a specific discipline of EE aimed at contributing to the students of the course. Key-words: Environmental Education; Higher Education; Training of environmental educators. |
Palavras-chave: | Educação Ambiental Ensino Superior Formação de Educadores Ambientais. |
País: | Brasil |
Editor: | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul |
Sigla da Instituição: | UFMS |
Tipo de acesso: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4814 |
Data do documento: | 2022 |