Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Paula da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The brazilian beef cattle production systems have been pressured by economic, social, scientific, political and institutional entities, about the guidelines driven to sustainable food productions, as long as they are able to measure and control the mitigation of socio-environmental liabilities mechanisms. In addition, there is a global emergency to feed the entire world population, whose are projected to reach 9.5 billion, around 2050. Along this perspective, it was understood that the cattle production models are following management changes, which have been evidenced in the decision-making processes of the organizations interested to improve the good images from the meat products in domestic and international markets. Forwards, indicators have been proposed, by the literature, as a strategically guide decision-making in beef production, recognized by science, as monitoring tools to be implemented in meals productions systems. Faced to all this complexity involving challenges and opportunities in the sustainable livestock segment, the central problem of this thesis arises as: What are the most appropriate indicators to assess the sustainability of the intensive production system of beef cattle in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS)? Thus, this thesis aims to propose a set of indicators to evaluate the level of sustainability of the intensive beef cattle production system in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS). The focus of this research is the PRECOCE/MS Program, recognized as an initiative of the Mato Grosso do Sul policy makers. The PRECOCE/MS Program aims to stimulate the adoption of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) in order to increase competitiveness of sustainable beef produced throughout the territory of Mato Grosso do Sul (MS). It is a research of mixed nature, that comprises qualitative and quantitative approaches together. It is characterized as descriptive and exploratory research. The result was driven to be applied to the intensive production system of beef cattle in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS), as long as the set of sustainability indicators was proposed to support the PRECOCE/MS Program. The objectives have been achieved by a bibliographic survey, combined with an integrative systematic review and implemented through the applicability of the Delphi technique among specialists linked to the academic and productive sectors. The collected data were analyzed, from the statistical-mathematical evaluation, added to the documental analysis, both with the support of software operated by artificial intelligence. Due to the methodological procedures applied, it was possible to elaborate, as a result, a set of 58 indicators, derived from 22 attributes through dialogue with the economic, social, environmental and institutional sustainable dimensions. It is understood that the delivery of this evaluation tool will bring significant changes to academia, producers, the production chain, public managers and other stakeholders in promoting sustainable livestock, as well as the rest of society, since its application will identify sustainable actions driven to beef cattles production. All these implementations will bring benefits of economic, social, environmental and institutional orders, in addition to the competitiveness of the intensive production system of brazilian beef cattle, around the domestic and international markets. For future research, it was suggested to expand the evaluation and analyzes referring to the other dimensions of sustainability found in the literature, to complete the set of indicators for evaluation sustainability around beef cattle production systems. Future sets of sustainability indicators can also be presented to others beef cattle production systems, for example, extensive and integrated cattle production system, which also need sustainable alternative monitoring instruments to enhance value creation in the beef production chain.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Pecuária de Corte-
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade-
dc.subject: Indicadores de Avaliação-
dc.subject: Boas Práticas Agropecuárias-
dc.subject: Programa PRECOCE/MS-
dc.subject: Técnica Delphi-
dc.subject: Gestão Sustentável-
dc.subject: Competitividade-
dc.subject: Monitoramento Sustentável-
dc.subject: Livestock Farming-
dc.subject: Sustainability-
dc.subject: Evaluation Indicators-
dc.subject: Good Agricultural and Livestock Practices-
dc.subject: PRECOCE/MS Program-
dc.subject: Delphi Technique-
dc.subject: Sustainable Management-
dc.subject: Competitiveness-
dc.subject: Sustainable Monitoring-
dc.title: Sistemas produtivos intensivos da pecuária de corte de Mato Grosso do Sul: conjunto de indicadores de avaliação da sustentabilidade.
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Malafaia, Guilherme Cunha-
dc.description.resumo: Os sistemas produtivos da pecuária de corte bovina brasileira são questionados por entidades econômicas, sociais, científicas, políticas e institucionais, sobre as diretrizes da produção de bens alimentícios mais sustentáveis, além de medidas e mecanismos de controle de mitigação dos passivos socioambientais, devido à conscientização mundial a respeito da sustentabilidade. Em consonância, há uma emergência global de alimentar toda a população mundial que está projetada em 9,5 bilhões, até 2050. Sob esta perspectiva, os modelos produtivos da bovinocultura estão passando por mudanças de gestão, os quais têm sido evidenciados nos processos decisórios das organizações interessadas na melhoria da imagem dos produtos cárneos, nos mercados nacionais e internacionais. Nessa direção, os indicadores têm sido propostos para direcionar de forma estratégica as tomadas de decisões na produção de carne bovina, reconhecidamente, pela ciência, como ferramentas de monitoramentos a serem implementados nos sistemas de produção. Diante de toda essa complexidade que envolve desafios e oportunidades no segmento da pecuária sustentável, advém o problema central desta tese: Quais são os indicadores mais adequados para avaliar a sustentabilidade do sistema produtivo intensivo da pecuária de corte bovina em Mato Grosso do Sul (MS)? Nesse contexto, a tese tem como objetivo central: propor um conjunto de indicadores para avaliar o nível de sustentabilidade do sistema produtivo intensivo da pecuária de corte bovina em Mato Grosso do Sul (MS). O recorte desta pesquisa é o Programa PRECOCE/MS, um programa da iniciativa do Estado de MS, que tem como finalidade estimular a adoção das Boas Práticas Agropecuárias (BPA) e a produção de carne bovina mais sustentável para favorecer a competitividade do setor sul-mato-grossense. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza mista, que compreende as abordagens qualitativa e quantitativa, e é caracterizada como descritiva e exploratória. A pesquisa ainda tem a finalidade de ser aplicada, uma vez que o conjunto de indicadores de sustentabilidade é proposto para servir de apoio ao Programa PRECOCE/MS. Os objetivos são atendidos por meio de levantamento bibliográfico, combinado com uma revisão sistemática integrativa e implementada por meio da aplicabilidade da técnica Delphi entre os especialistas ligados aos setores acadêmico e produtivos. Os dados coletados foram analisados, a partir da avaliação estatístico-matemática, somada à análise documental, ambos com apoio de softwares operacionalizados por inteligência artificial. Por conta dos procedimentos metodológicos empreendidos, foi possível elaborar, como resultado, o conjunto de 58 indicadores, derivados de 22 atributos compreendidos, a partir das dimensões econômica, social, ambiental e institucional. A entrega dessa ferramenta de avaliação trará mudanças significativas à academia, aos produtores, à cadeia produtiva, aos gestores públicos e às demais partes interessadas em promover a pecuária sustentável, bem como o resto da sociedade. Aqui ficou entendido que sua aplicação identificará ações sustentáveis no meio de produção, que acarretarão benefícios de ordens econômica, social, ambiental e institucional, além do incremento da competitividade do sistema produtivo intensivo da pecuária de corte, nos mercados doméstico e internacional. Para pesquisas futuras, ficou como sugestão ampliar as avaliações e as análises referentes às demais dimensões da sustentabilidade encontradas na literatura, para completar o conjunto de indicadores para avaliação da sustentabilidade nos sistemas produtivos da pecuária de corte bovina. Futuros conjuntos de indicadores de sustentabilidade também poderão ser inseridos em outros sistemas produtivos da pecuária de corte bovina, tal como o extensivo e o integrado, que, igualmente, carecem de mais instrumentos alternativos sustentáveis de monitoramento para se potencializar a criação de valor na cadeia produtiva da carne bovina.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR