https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4783Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Queiroz, Andre Felipe | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The literature on agricultural organizations shows that management control practices are subject to factors such as government policies and actions. In turn, the correlation between public funding and management control practices in agricultural organizations still does not present a consensus among researchers. Considering that in Brazil, the government employs several public policies to help small producers, specifically related to family farming, this research investigates the mediating effect of managerial control practices in the relationship between receiving incentives and the performance of properties linked to family farming. , and proposes a theoretical framework on the subject. To reach the objective, a research with mixed methods was elaborated containing a sequential explanatory strategy. In the qualitative phase, interviews were carried out with family farmers, technical specialists, financial specialists, public agents and agronomists, and a content analysis technique was later used. The results made it possible to: (1) identify the management control practices used by family farmers; (2) develop a classification of the 10 types of incentives used in family farming; (3) propose performance indicators for family farming based on the perception of family/business evolution used through the patrimonial and productive evaluation of farmers; and (4) develop a collection instrument to capture management control practices, incentives received and measure performance in family farming. In the quantitative phase, a survey with 204 respondents made it possible: (a) to verify the existence of a positive correlation between public funding and the adoption of management control practices; (b) measure the interrelationships between the constructs “management control practices”, “fostering” and “performance”. The results indicate that the receipt of support impacts the increase in the performance of family farmers, however, this increase in performance occurs due to the positive correlation between incentives and management control practices, so that management control is a hidden factor responsible for more 48% of the amplification that occurs in performance. The research results suggest guidelines for the development of public policies (I): by means of a technical opinion, it is suggested the creation of norms that establish, as a counterpart to the receipt of incentives, the participation of family farmers in training on management control, such as courses technicians and workshops, which would enhance the relationship between promotion and management control practices, expanding the performance of these farmers; (II) the research indicates the creation of a financial institution for Mato Grosso do Sul, aiming to meet the particularities of family farming in the state; and (III) suggests a change in family farming legislation in Brazil. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura Familiar | - |
| dc.subject | Controle Gerencial | - |
| dc.subject | Fomentos Públicos | - |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade na Agricultura | - |
| dc.subject | Family Farming | - |
| dc.subject | Management Control | - |
| dc.subject | Public Funding | - |
| dc.subject | Public Policies | - |
| dc.subject | Sustainability in Agriculture | - |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | - |
| dc.title | Práticas de controle gerencial e fomentos voltados à agricultura familiar: um framework teórico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Espejo, Marcia Maria dos Santos Bortolocci | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A literatura sobre as organizações agrícolas evidencia que as práticas de controle gerencial estão sujeitas a fatores como as políticas e ações governamentais. Por sua vez, a correlação entre os fomentos públicos e as práticas de controle gerencial em organizações agrícolas ainda não apresenta consenso entre os pesquisadores. Considerando que no Brasil, o governo emprega diversas políticas públicas de auxílio ao pequeno produtor, especificamente relacionados à agricultura familiar, essa pesquisa investiga o efeito mediador das práticas de controle gerencial na relação entre o recebimento de fomentos e a performance de propriedades ligadas à agricultura familiar, e propõe um framework teórico sobre a temática. Para o alcance do objetivo foi elaborado uma pesquisa com métodos mistos contendo uma estratégia explanatória sequencial. Na fase qualitativa, foram efetuadas entrevistas com agricultores familiares, especialistas técnicos, especialistas financeiros, agentes públicos e agrônomos, sendo posteriormente empregado técnica de análise de conteúdo. Os resultados possibilitaram: (1) identificar as práticas de controle gerencial utilizados por agricultores familiares; (2) elaborar uma classificação sobre os 10 tipos de fomentos empregados na agricultura familiar; (3) propor indicadores de performance para a agricultura familiar baseados na percepção da evolução familiar/empresarial utilizada por meio da avaliação patrimonial e produtiva dos agricultores; e (4) elaborar um instrumento de coleta para capturar as práticas de controle gerencial, os fomentos recebidos e mensurar a performance na agricultura familiar. Na fase quantitativa, uma survey com 204 respondentes, possibilitou: (a) verificar a existência de correlação positiva entre fomentos públicos e a adoção de práticas de controle gerencial; (b) mensurar as inter-relações entre os constructos “práticas de controle gerencial”, “fomento” e “ performance”. Os resultados apontam que o recebimento de fomento impacta no aumento da performance de agricultores familiares, entretanto, esse aumento de performance ocorre devido a correlação positiva entre fomentos e práticas de controle gerencial, de forma que, o controle gerencial é um fator oculto responsável por mais de 48% da ampliação que ocorre na performance. Os resultados da pesquisa sugerem diretrizes para o desenvolvimento de políticas públicas (I): por meio de um parecer técnico é sugerida a criação de normas que estabeleçam como contrapartida ao recebimento de fomentos, a participação dos agricultores familiares em capacitações sobre controle gerencial, como cursos técnicos e oficinas, que potencializaria a relação entre fomento e práticas de controle gerencial ampliando a performance desses agricultores; (II) a pesquisa indica a criação de uma instituição financeira para Mato Grosso do Sul, visando atender as particularidades da agricultura familiar no estado; e (III) sugere uma alteração na legislação de agricultura familiar no Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |