Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ARIADNE CELINNE DE SOUZA E SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation has as its object the study of the right to nationality from a human rights perspective, in particular the interpretation given to this right by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights (IA Court HR) and specifically, the study of cases of statelessness in the Dominican Republic. The Dominican Republic is the country with the largest number of stateless people in the Americas, according to data from the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR). The right to nationality is a universal human right, as the core of human dignity. It is not limited to the domestic law of a State, being ensured by numerous international human rights instruments. Statelessness, the condition of not having a nationality recognized by any State, is a violation of a person’s human right, as there is no record of its existence, of belonging to humanity. Statelessness can be correlated to Goal 16 of the Sustainable Development Goals 16.9: “By 2030, provide legal identity for all, including birth registration”. It is qualitative research, using the deductive, analytical method, regarding data collection, bibliographical and documental review, as a reference the case study Yean and Bosico vs. Dominican Republic. Its general objective is to analyze the human right to nationality and the duty to eradicate statelessness in the context of the Global Human Rights System and the Inter-American Human Rights System. As specific objectives: examine the flexibility of state sovereignty in defining nationality standards in its territory, when these could result in statelessness; contextualize the human right to nationality in the face of migratory flows in the twenty-first century; analyze the case study Yean and Bosico vs. Dominican Republic and the consequences of state accountability for non-recognition of the right to nationality in the country, based on the principle of full compliance of the sentence and the conventionality control of internal rules by State Parties. Based on the case study the following questions arise: Has the Dominican Republic exercised conventionality control in its territory? Has the country adopted the interpretation established by the IA Court HR? It is noted that statelessness is a problem that affects millions of people and sometimes stems from mistaken legislations from the person’s State of birth. The Dominican Republic State’s dubious posture in relation to the Inter-American Human Rights System is observed, with partial commitment to the American Convention on Human Rights (ACHR), as it maintains a discriminatory policy in relation to the children of Haitian migrants, alleging the prevalence of state sovereignty to determine the nationals of its territory.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Apatridia. Controle de Convencionalidade. Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos. Direito à Nacionalidade. República Dominicana-
dc.title: O DIREITO HUMANO À NACIONALIDADE: A APATRIDIA COMO UMA VIOLAÇÃO DE DIREITOS HUMANOSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ana Paula Martins Amaral-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem por objeto o estudo do direito à nacionalidade a partir da ótica de Direitos Humanos, em especial da interpretação dada a esse direito pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos (Corte IDH) e em específico, o estudo de casos de apatridia na República Dominicana. A República Dominicana é o país que abriga o maior número de apátridas nas Américas segundo dados do Alto Comissariado das Nações Unidas para os Refugiados (ACNUR). O direito à nacionalidade compõe o rol de direitos humanos universais, como núcleo para a dignidade da pessoa humana. Não se limita ao direito interno de um Estado, sendo assegurado por inúmeros instrumentos internacionais de direitos humanos. A apatridia, a condição de não ter nacionalidade reconhecida por qualquer Estado, é uma violação de direitos humanos da pessoa, pois não há registro de sua existência, do pertencimento à humanidade. Pode-se correlacionar a apatridia ao Objetivo 16 dos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, meta 16.9: “Até 2030, fornecer identidade legal para todos, incluindo o registro de nascimento”. É uma pesquisa qualitativa, utiliza-se o método dedutivo, analítico, quanto à coleta de dados, revisão bibliográfica e documental, como referência utiliza-se o estudo do caso Yean e Bosico vs. República Dominicana. Tem como objetivo geral analisar o Direito Humano à nacionalidade e o dever de erradicar a apatridia no contexto do Sistema Global de Direitos Humanos e Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. Como objetivos específicos: examinar a flexibilização da soberania estatal em definir os requisitos de nacionalidade em seu território, quando esses puderem resultar em apatridia; contextualizar o direito humano à nacionalidade diante dos fluxos migratórios do Século XXI; analisar o estudo de caso Yean e Bosico vs. República Dominicana e os reflexos da responsabilização estatal por não reconhecimento do direito à nacionalidade no país, a partir do princípio do cumprimento integral da sentença e do dever de exercício do controle de convencionalidade das normas internas pelos Estados Partes. A partir do estudo de caso, questiona-se: A República Dominicana tem exercido o controle de convencionalidade em seu território? O país adotou a interpretação estabelecida pela Corte IDH? Constata-se que a apatridia é um problema que afeta milhões de pessoas e por vezes, decorre de uma legislação equivocada e excludente do Estado de nascimento da pessoa. Observa-se a postura dúbia do Estado da República Dominicana em relação ao Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos, havendo o comprometimento parcial com a Convenção Americana Sobre Direitos Humanos (CADH), pois mantém uma política discriminatória em relação aos filhos de migrantes haitianos, alegando a prevalência da soberania estatal para determinar os nacionais de seu território.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR