https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4438Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SOUZA, Solange Bertozi de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis deals with the internationalization of studies as an educational strategy by families of intellectualized middle classes, understood as higher education teachers and their children. The aim is to understand how these families are organized in the process of schooling and what training they want in front of the globalized world. The research line in which the work was carried out at PPGEDU / FAED / UFMS is Education, Culture, Society. The theoretical perspective refers to the studies of Pierre Bourdieu and interlocutors. From the methodological point of view, the production of the information occurred through a descriptive-analytical investigation for which a bibliographic review was carried out, followed by the application of semi-structured interviews with higher education teachers and their children who used some strategy of internationalization: language-free school, bilingual school or exchange. Teachers of courses in this modality were also interviewed. The research was delineated in the city of Campo Grande, State of Mato Grosso do Sul. Some questions guided the research: a) the intellectualized middle classes - university professors and children - can measure the importance of having an international certification? What does it represent? b) The academic and professional preparation, the expansion of the cultural capital that these teachers wish their children to reach the international world, the national or even surpasses the regional? c) Is the educational process and the professionalization of the children of university professors living in Campo Grande compatible with the needs of the contemporary world of work and with the formation of a cosmopolitan subject? The research results indicate that the internationalization of studies is considered an educational strategy by these families, which seek to join the globalized world, going beyond national borders. The discourse presented to justify the internationalization of studies implies a set of dispositions such as: autonomy, willingness to move, tolerance to otherness, as well as providing cultural capital such as language skills and general culture, as well as social capital, as international contacts. In the analysis, it was also identified that the educational strategies represented by the internationalization of studies bring advantages to those who can have access to them, and to what research indicates, in practice, quite related to the achievement of specialized positions in the world of work, with better wages, that is, it is related to economic and symbolic capital and the search for social ascension. As it is configured, the school system, instead of having a transforming and aggregating function in the life of individuals, reproduces and reinforces social inequalities, since the school is a space of reproduction of social structures, a position advocated by the Bourdieusian theory. There is access to the internationalization of studies by a portion of the population, with a financial cost, and this presents itself as a distinctive element. From an educational point of view that proposes to be truly democratic, the greatest challenge in the internationalization of studies is to guarantee their access to the broad population, through public policies, without distinction being made, as there are currently no programs that allow such access. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | : Internacionalização de estudos. Famílias de classes médias intelectualizadas. Mundo globalizado. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Internationalization of studies. Families of intellectualized middle classes. Globalized world. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | INTERNACIONALIZAÇÃO DE ESTUDOS: ESTRATÉGIA FAMILIAR DE CLASSES MÉDIAS INTELECTUALIZADAS EM CAMPO GRANDE-MATO GROSSO DO SUL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ASSIS, JACIRA HELENA DO VALLE PEREIRA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutoramento trata da internacionalização de estudos como estratégia educacional por famílias de classes médias intelectualizadas, compreendidas como docentes da educação superior e seus filhos. O intuito é compreender como essas famílias se organizam no processo de escolarização e qual formação desejam frente ao mundo globalizado. A linha de pesquisa em que o trabalho se realizou no PPGEDU/FAED/UFMS é a de Educação, Cultura, Sociedade. A perspectiva teórica remete aos estudos de Pierre Bourdieu e interlocutores. Do ponto de vista metodológico, a produção das informações ocorreu por meio de uma investigação de caráter descritivo-analítico para a qual foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica, seguida de aplicação de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com docentes da educação superior e seus filhos que utilizaram alguma estratégia de internacionalização: escola livre de idiomas, escola bilíngue ou intercâmbio. Também foram entrevistados professores de cursos nessa modalidade. A pesquisa foi delimitada na cidade de Campo Grande, Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Algumas indagações orientaram a pesquisa: a) as classes médias intelectualizadas – professores universitários e filhos – conseguem dimensionar a importância de ter uma certificação internacional? O que ela representa? b) O preparo acadêmico e profissional, a ampliação do volume do capital cultural que esses professores desejam a seus filhos visa atingir o mundo internacional, o nacional ou sequer supera o regional? c) O processo educacional e a profissionalização dos filhos de professores universitários residentes em Campo Grande são condizentes com as necessidades do mundo contemporâneo do trabalho e com a formação de um sujeito cosmopolita? Os resultados da investigação sinalizaram que a internacionalização de estudos é considerada uma estratégia educacional por parte dessas famílias, as quais buscam adesão ao mundo globalizado, indo além das fronteiras nacionais. O discurso apresentado para justificar a internacionalização de estudos traz implícito um conjunto de disposições, tais como: autonomia, disposição à mobilidade, tolerância à alteridade, bem como propiciar capital cultural como, por exemplo, competências linguísticas e cultura geral, além de capital social, como contatos internacionais. Na análise, identificou-se ainda que as estratégias educacionais representadas pela internacionalização de estudos trazem vantagens a quem pode ter acesso a elas, e ao que indica a pesquisa, na prática, bastante relacionadas à conquista de postos especializados no mundo do trabalho, com melhores salários, ou seja, relaciona-se ao capital econômico e simbólico e à busca de ascensão social. Da forma como está configurado, o sistema escolar, ao invés de ter uma função transformadora e agregadora na vida dos indivíduos, reproduz e reforça as desigualdades sociais, uma vez que a escola é um espaço de reprodução de estruturas sociais, posicionamento preconizado pela teoria bourdieusiana. Há acesso à internacionalização de estudos por uma parcela da população, com um custo financeiro, e isto se apresenta como elemento distintivo. De um ponto de vista educacional que se propõe democrático de fato, o maior desafio quanto à internacionalização de estudos é garantir seu acesso à população ampla, por meio de políticas públicas, sem que ocorram distinções, pois atualmente não há programas que possibilitem tal acesso. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | FAED | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (Campus Campo Grande) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | pt_BR |