https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4434
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SILVA, Joelci Mora | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Faced with the significant growth of online social networks, there were concerns about the possibility of their inclusion in school education. Thus, understanding what aspects of Facebook's inclusion in teaching activities, being considered as an environment that provides mediation in the teaching and learning process, was the issue that guided the study moments. This work had, therefore, as main objective, to investigate the contributive potential of Facebook in the teaching activities, when using its resource Groups as an environment for the mediation, in the appropriation of the knowledge. The methodological course was initially composed of the inventory and analysis of the existing scientific productions, which investigated the interlocution of the proposed themes, with the purpose of knowing other perspectives. In a second moment, the field study was carried out in a municipal public school in the city of Campo Grande-MS, carried out with sixteen elementary school teachers, which occurred between April and November 2015, which used as a collaborative research procedure with socio-historical approach. The chosen collection instruments were the semistructured interviews, as well as activities and records from the learning workshops: online discussions, exercises, talk wheel, Facebook groups and field notebook. The technique called Content Analysis was used to analyze the data obtained. The discussions were born from the moments described and were guided by the concepts that integrate the Historical-Cultural Theory, based on the postulates of Vygotsky and his peers, as well as the teachings of scholars in the area of Education and Educational Technology. As a result, it is emphasized that there is still resistance to the communication and information technologies used in / for school education. Regarding Facebook, considering the increase in the volume of work to expand the time and space dimensions of teaching activities, there was opposition from most of the teachers, although it was observed that its use encouraged the interaction of the group with socializations and collective activities . It is inferred that its use demands a significant change in traditional relations and practices. Finally, it is concluded that the possibility of expanding teacher-student contact via digital interaction, when using Facebook as a mediator environment, has the potential to significantly contribute to students' learning and cognitive development. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação escolar; Prática docente; Facebook; Teoria Histórico-Cultural; | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School Education; Teaching practice; Facebook; Historical-Cultural Theory; | pt_BR |
dc.title | PROFESSORES NA REDE: FACEBOOK E MEDIAÇÃO NO PROCESSO DE ENSINO APRENDIZAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | URT, Sônia da Cunha | - |
dc.description.resumo | Diante do crescimento significativo das redes sociais online, sobrevieram inquietações acerca da possibilidade de sua inserção na educação escolar. Assim, entender quais os aspectos são evidenciados no processo de ensino e aprendizagem, considerando a inserção do Facebook nas atividades docentes como um ambiente para a mediação, foi a questão que norteou os momentos de estudo. Esse trabalho teve, portanto, como objetivo principal, investigar o potencial contributivo do Facebook nas atividades docentes, ao utilizar seu recurso Grupos como um ambiente para a mediação, na apropriação do conhecimento. O percurso metodológico compôs-se inicialmente do inventário e da análise das produções científicas existentes, que investigaram a interlocução dos temas propostos, com a finalidade de conhecer outros olhares. Em um segundo momento, teve lugar o estudo de campo em uma escola pública municipal na cidade de Campo Grande-MS, realizado com dezesseis professoras do ensino fundamental, ocorrido entre os meses de abril e novembro de 2015, que usou como procedimento a pesquisa colaborativa com abordagem sócio-histórica. Os instrumentos de coleta escolhidos foram as entrevistas semiestruturadas, assim como atividades e registros provenientes das oficinas de aprendizagem: discussões online, exercícios, roda de conversa, grupos no Facebook e caderno de campo. A técnica denominada Análise de Conteúdo foi usada para a análise dos dados obtidos. As discussões nasceram dos momentos descritos e foram direcionadas pelos conceitos que integram a Teoria Histórico-Cultural, embasadas pelos postulados de Vygotsky e de seus pares, bem como pelos ensinamentos dos estudiosos da área de Educação e Tecnologia Educativa. Como resultado, destaca-se que ainda existe resistência diante das tecnologias de comunicação e informação usadas na/para educação escolar. Em relação ao Facebook, ao ser considerado o aumento de volume de trabalho para expandir as dimensões de tempo e espaço das atividades docentes, houve oposição da maioria das professoras, mesmo sendo observado que sua utilização encorajou a interação do grupo, com socializações e atividades coletivas. Infere-se que seu uso demanda uma mudança significativa nas relações e práticas tradicionais. Conclui-se por fim, que a possibilidade de ampliar o contato professor-aluno via interação digital, quando se utiliza o Facebook como ambiente mediador, tem o potencial de colaborar de maneira significativa para a aprendizagem e para o desenvolvimento cognitivo dos discentes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | FAED | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (Campus Campo Grande) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | pt_BR |