Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CHAVES, Claudilene Licio Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-16-
dc.description.abstract: This study is part of the research program of/at the Observatory of School Culture (OCE)/UFMS, which takes as sources and objects of studies curricular documents produced for the formal and non-formal education spaces, understood as an instance of school formation, with explicit educational objectives and intentional institutionalized, structured and systematic action, and as a possibility of knowledge production, selection and distribution outside the curricular structures of traditional teaching. In this context, we analyze two curricular documents produced for children’s education by the municipal education networks of Campo Grande and Dourados, namely: Curricular Framework of the Municipal Education Network for Early Childhood Education of Campo Grande-MS (2008) and Curricular Proposal of Basic Education of the Municipal Network of Education of Dourados-MS (2011). Aiming to give form to the analysis desired, we anchor in a documentary corpus, which supports the production of these documents, namely: the Decennial Education Plan of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul – Decennium 2003 – 2013; the State Education Plan of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul – Decennium 2014 – 2024; the Municipal Plan of Education of Dourados-MS/2015; the Municipal Plan of Education of Campo Grande-MS/2007. In this way, we explore, on the one hand, the principles and contents of the Critical Theory of Curriculum, starting from the hypothesis that the curricular documents become translators of official discourses on children’s education, with designs interested and addressed to the schooling processes, even though this process is “denied” and; on the other hand, based on the notion of a fair knowledge distribution prescribed for students from this stage of basic education, since the publication of the National Curriculum Frameworks for Early Childhood Education (1999). In order to try to answer or refute such a hypothesis, we identify and analyze which scientific, or powerful, knowledge is recorded in the curriculum documents chosen to be analysed. In this exercise we are guided by the techniques of comparative study, by which we try to identify and analyze the similarities, differences, diachronies and synchronies recorded, from the election of three areas of comparison - space, time and knowledge. The elected areas express, in some way, indications of the curricular practices that articulate the children’s experiences and knowledge with the scientific, or powerful knowledge, historically constructed by the men. Within the limits of this research, we conclude that, although nursery schools and preschools are legally consolidated as an expression of the right to education of children, the documentary sources generated for this stage of basic education seem to omit from the task of selecting, transforming and distributing scientific, or powerful, knowledge, perpetuating an assistencialist and constructivist educational model that disregards children’s ability to grasp knowledge beyond the cultural knowledge and contexts in which they are inserted.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Currículo, Educação Infantil, Educação Básica, Conhecimentos Científicos.
dc.subject: Curriculum, Early Childhood Education, Basic Education, Scientific Knowledge.
dc.title: DOCUMENTOS CURRICULARES PARA A EDUCAÇÃO INFANTIL EM MUNICÍPIOS DO MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2000 – 2015): IDENTIFICANDO CONHECIMENTOS CIENTÍFICOS, OU PODEROSOSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: TAVARES SILVA, Fabiany de Cássia-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo faz parte do programa de pesquisa do/no Observatório de Cultura Escolar (OCE)/UFMS, que toma como fontes e objetos de estudos documentos curriculares produzidos para os espaços da educação formal e não formal, entendidos como instância de formação escolar, com objetivos educativos explícitos e ação intencional institucionalizada, estruturada e sistemática, e como uma possibilidade de produção, seleção e distribuição de conhecimento fora das estruturas curriculares do ensino tradicional. Neste contexto, analisamos dois documentos curriculares produzidos para a educação infantil pelas redes municipais de educação de Campo Grande e Dourados, a saber: Referencial Curricular da Rede Municipal de Ensino para a Educação Infantil de Campo Grande-MS (2008) e Proposta Curricular da Educação Básica da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Dourados-MS (2011). Para dar forma à análise pretendida, ancoramo-nos em um corpus documental, que sustenta a produção dos referidos documentos, a saber: o Plano Decenal de Educação do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul – Decênio 2003 – 2013; o Plano Estadual de Educação do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul – Decênio 2014 – 2024; o Plano Municipal de Educação de Dourados-MS/2015; o Plano Municipal de Educação de Campo Grande-MS/2007. Diante disso, incursionamos, de um lado, pelos princípios e conteúdos da Teoria Crítica do Currículo, partindo da hipótese de que os documentos curriculares, tornam-se tradutores de discursos oficiais sobre a educação da infância, com delineamentos interessados e endereçados aos processos de escolarização, mesmo sendo esse processo “negado” e; de outro, fundados na noção da justa distribuição de conhecimentos prescritos para o alunado desta etapa da educação básica, desde a publicação dos Referenciais Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação Infantil (1999). Para tentar responder, ou refutar tal hipótese, identificamos e analisamos quais os conhecimentos científicos, ou poderosos, registrados nos documentos curriculares eleitos para análises. Neste exercício orientamo-nos pelas técnicas do estudo comparado, pelo qual procuramos identificar e analisar as semelhanças, as diferenças, as diacronias e as sincronias registradas, a partir da eleição de três áreas de comparação – espaço, tempo e conhecimento. As áreas escolhidas expressam, de alguma forma, indícios das práticas curriculares que articulam as experiências e os saberes das crianças com os conhecimentos científicos, ou poderosos, históricamente construídos pelos homens. Nos limites desta pesquisa concluímos que, a despeito das creches e pré-escolas se encontrarem legalmente consolidadas como expressão de direito à educação das crianças, as fontes documentais engendradas para esta etapa da educação básica parecem se omitir da/na tarefa de selecionar, transformar e distribuir conhecimentos científicos, ou poderosos, perpetuando um modelo educacional assistencialista e construtivista, que desconsidera a capacidade das crianças de apreenderem conhecimentos para além dos saberes e contextos culturais em que estão inseridas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: FAEDpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (Campus Campo Grande)
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação