https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4409Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Camila Fernandes da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to investigate the conditional construction introduced by caso in contemporary brazilian portuguese considering that the conditionality relation constitutes a complex category in which covers a variety of forms that can express different meanings. The theoretical basis for this work is the functionalist theory of language allied to the cognitive linguistics contributions, which support our view that language should be treated in its actual, effective use as an instrument of communication in which the cultural, social and cognitive contexts influences significantly in the way the language is structured. It is believed that the construction introduced by caso has a specific characteristic and presents pragmatic, semantic and morphosyntactic differences, and therefore should not be evaluated as equivalent to the prototypical conditional construction of brazilian portuguese. Thus, the main objective of this dissertation is to show how the conditionality meaning in the constructions introduced by caso is constructed. Specifically, the purpose of this paper is to describe and analyze the syntactic, semantic and pragmatic aspects of the conditional constructs initiated by the caso, in order to allow its characterization for the brazilian portuguese and thus to verify the basic aspects that allow this construction can be considered as a member of the conditional category. For this, were selected as the criteria of analysis the parameters of the conditionality defined by Dancygier (1998) which are: (i) Causality, (ii) Non-assertiveness, (iii) Prediction, (iv) Epistemic distance and (v) Mental spaces. We evaluate, in addition to the parameters of the conditionality, formal parameters such as the conditional clause position in relation to the main clause, and the time and verbal mood of the construction. In this study, occurrences of contemporary Brazilian Portuguese were considered, collected in the database available online Corpus do Português (www.corpusdoportugues.org). The results confirm that, given the peculiarity of the caso connector, the meaning of condition is established in the constructions introduced by the caso in a specific scheme, distinguishing itself from the prototypical pattern in different points. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Condicionalidade | - |
| dc.subject | Construções Condicionais | - |
| dc.subject | Português Brasileiro | - |
| dc.subject | Teoria Funcionalista | - |
| dc.subject | Linguística Cognitiva | - |
| dc.subject | Aspectos Pragmáticos | - |
| dc.subject | Aspectos Semânticos | - |
| dc.subject | Aspectos Morfossintáticos | - |
| dc.subject.other | Corpus Linguístico | - |
| dc.title | Construções condicionais introduzidas por "caso" no português do Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Taisa Peres de Oliveira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho investiga-se a construção condicional introduzida por caso no português contemporâneo do Brasil considerando-se que a relação de condicionalidade constitui-se um campo complexo em que se abriga uma variedade de formas que podem expressar diferentes sentidos. A base teórica para este trabalho é a teoria funcionalista da linguagem aliada às contribuições da linguística cognitiva, as quais sustentam nossa visão de que a língua deve ser tratada em seu uso real, efetivo, como um instrumento de comunicação em que o contexto cultural, social e cognitivo influencia significativamente no modo como a língua é estruturada. Acredita-se que a construção introduzida por caso possui comportamento específico e apresenta diferenças pragmáticas, semânticas e morfossintáticas, e, portanto não deve ser avaliada como equivalente à construção condicional canônica do português brasileiro. Assim, o objetivo principal desta dissertação é mostrar de que modo se constrói a relação de condicionalidade nas construções introduzidas por caso. Especificamente, o propósito do trabalho é descrever e analisar os aspectos sintáticos, semânticos e pragmáticos das construções condicionais iniciadas por caso, a fim de possibilitar sua caracterização para o português do Brasil e desse modo, verificar quais são os principais traços que permitem que essa construção possa ser considerada como um exemplar da categoria condicional. Para isso, foram elencados como critérios de análise os parâmetros de condicionalidade definidos por Dancygier (1998) os quais são: (i) Causalidade, (ii) Não-assertividade, (iii) Predição, (iv) Distância epistêmica e (v) Espaços mentais. Avaliamos, além dos traços de condicionalidade, parâmetros formais como a posição da oração condicional em relação à oração núcleo, e o tempo e modo verbal da construção. Neste estudo, foram consideradas ocorrências do português brasileiro contemporâneo, coletadas no banco de dados disponível online Corpus do português (www.corpusdoportuguês.org). Os resultados confirmam que, dada a peculiaridade do conector caso, a ideia de condição se estabelece nas construções por ele introduzidas de forma particular, se distinguindo do exemplar canônico em diferentes pontos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |