https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4370
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | DE ALMEIDA, Jémerson Quirino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research, developed with the Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGEDU) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), in the line “History, Politics, Education”, has as its object of study the organization of the didactic work of teaching of history in Brazil in the last two decades of the twentieth century. The general objective of the thesis is to understand how the historical form of didactic work organization that materialized itself in Brazilian education during the twentieth century appears in the texts related to the teaching of history in Brazil. Specifically, we chose for research the production of three important intellectuals in the field of history, who focused their studies on the development of research on the teaching of history: Marcos Antonio da Silva; Circe Maria Fernandes Bittencourt and Selva Guimarães Fonseca. To this end, we took a step back in time to expose the historical process that produced the modern school and structured the Comenian didactic work, the use of textbooks and their influence on school expansion and massification of education in Brazil. Then, we proceeded to study the main publications of the delimited authors on the teaching of history. Finally, we resume some discussions about the method of research in history, the challenges of the historian's craft, and possibilities for teaching history in a culturally meaningful way.Our research is in agreement with a specific theoreticalmethodological conception that investigates the didactic work and its role in the educative relation in the bourgeois society. In the light of the reading of classical authors and Marxist theory, we search for to understand the relationships that involve the organization of didactic work in the history of education. Thus, we study the contents of the authors' delimited publications on the teaching of history from the 1980s until the late 1990s, a moment of great academic boiling generated by the expectations of the socio-historical context that permeated their productions: final period the Civil-Military dictatorship; expansion and massification of education; political reopening; redemocratization; new legislation and neoliberalism. From this perspective, it was possible to understand to which society project the education was subordinated. The analysis of the authors' texts allows us to defend the thesis that the construction in Brazil of a hegemonically bourgeois education, consistent with the interests of international political projects of neoliberal nature, caused changes in the historical form of didactic work organization. These changes promoted the improvement, but not the rupture, with the historical form of organization of the Comenian didactic work. We believe that through education, from the 1980s, expressly sought to legitimize consensus in favor of the new determinations posed by the bourgeois order in the world, which aimed to expand the economic and political influence of the capitalist powers, adjusting society to the process of financialization of the economy, internationalization of labor and globalization of capital. As main theoretical references we base our study on: Marx and Engels; Gilberto Luiz Alves and Eric Hobsbawm. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Organização do trabalho didático. Ensino de História. Intelectuais. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Organization of didactic work. History teaching. Intellectuals | pt_BR |
dc.title | TRABALHO DIDÁTICO E O ENSINO DE HISTÓRIA NO BRASIL: CONTRIBUIÇÕES DE MARCOS ANTONIO DA SILVA; CIRCE M. FERNANDES BITTENCOURT E SELVA GUIMARÃES FONSECA (1980-2000) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRITO, Silvia Helena Andrade de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa, desenvolvida junto ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (PPGEdu) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), na linha “História, Políticas, Educação”, tem como objeto de estudo a organização do trabalho didático do ensino de História no Brasil, nas duas últimas décadas do século XX. O objetivo geral da tese é compreender como aparece, nos textos relacionados ao ensino de História no Brasil, a forma histórica de organização do trabalho didático que se materializou na educação brasileira no decorrer do século XX. De modo específico, elegemos para investigação a produção de três importantes intelectuais da área de História, que centraram seus estudos no desenvolvimento de pesquisas sobre o ensino de História: Marcos Antonio da Silva; Circe Maria Fernandes Bittencourt e Selva Guimarães Fonseca. Para tanto, realizamos um recuo no tempo de forma a expor o processo histórico que produziu a escola moderna e estruturou o trabalho didático comeniano, o emprego dos manuais didáticos e a sua influência na expansão escolar e massificação da educação no Brasil. Na sequência, passou-se ao estudo das principais publicações dos autores delimitados sobre o ensino de História. Por fim, retomamos algumas discussões sobre o método de pesquisa em História, os desafios do ofício dos historiadores e possibilidades para o ensino de História de forma culturalmente significativa. Nossa pesquisa compactua com uma concepção teórico-metodológica específica que investiga o trabalho didático e seu papel na relação educativa na sociedade burguesa. Procuramos, à luz da leitura de autores clássicos e da teoria marxista, compreender as relações que envolvem a organização do trabalho didático na História da educação. Assim, estudamos os conteúdos das publicações dos autores delimitados sobre o ensino de História a partir da década de 1980 até os anos finais da década de 1990, momento de grande ebulição acadêmica gerada pelas expectativas do contexto sócio-histórico que permeava suas produções: período final da ditadura Civil-Militar; expansão e massificação do ensino; reabertura política; redemocratização; nova legislação e neoliberalismo. Desta perspectiva, foi possível perceber a qual projeto de sociedade a educação estava subordinada. A análise dos textos dos autores nos permite defender a tese de que a construção no Brasil de uma educação hegemonicamente burguesa, condizente aos interesses dos projetos políticos internacionais de cunho neoliberal, provocaram alterações na forma histórica de organização do trabalho didático. Estas alterações promoveram o aperfeiçoamento, porém não a ruptura, com a forma histórica de organização do trabalho didático comeniana. Acreditamos que por meio da educação, a partir da década de 1980, se buscou de forma expressiva legitimar consensos em favor das novas determinações postas pela ordem burguesa no mundo, que visavam ampliar a influência econômica e política das potências capitalistas, ajustando a sociedade ao processo de financeirização da economia, internacionalização do trabalho e globalização do capital. Como principais referências teóricas fundamentamos o nosso estudo em: Marx e Engels; Gilberto Luiz Alves; e Eric Hobsbawm. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | FAED | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (Campus Campo Grande) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | pt_BR |