Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Brito, Jéssica da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is part of the research line “History, Politics, Education” of the Postgraduate Program in Education at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (PPGEdu/FAED/UFMS), having as its object the normative analysis, especially of the which provide for election as provisiono f the position of school diretor of school units of the State Education Network of Mato Grosso do Sul (RRE/MS). The general objective is to analyze the norms of the electoral process for the position of director in the REE/MS schools, between 1999 and 2018. As specific objectives, conceptualize State and democracy from the adopetd referencial; discuss the main forms of provision for selection of the school principal and the nature of this position; and identify the main changes in the regulations regarding the electoral processo of the position of director of REE/MS schools. The guiding question was “what were the main changes in educational regulations between 1999 and 2018 that expressed the disputes surrounding the implementation of elections for principals in school in the State Education Network in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul and the roles played by state aithorities and by the teaching movement in the changes?” To answer it, the mehodology adopetd was bibliographic and documentar research, observing the critical theoretical framework. Therefore, a survey of documents was carried out, mainly state regulations relevant to the object of study, produced by the State Department of Education of Mato Grosso do Sul (SED/MS) and made available on its website, by the Legislative Assembly and Other instances, and bibliographical review about basic concepts in the área of School Managament, in theses, dissertations and scientific articles, in order to guide discussions on Democratic Management, Public Policies and Election of Directors. From the development of the reserach, we noticed significant clashes between representatives of the teaching movement and the Executive Branch, especially during the terms of governos André Puccinelli (2007-2014) and Reinaldo Azambuja (2015-2018). We also found that the normative changes evidenced the private logic in the electoral process, adopting stages with na emphasis on effectiveness, efficiency and meritocracy, demonstrating the contractions in the public-private relationship. These contradictions are exposed in the actions of policial agentes and the State Government in the governments of José Orcírio Miranda dos Santos, André Puccineli and Reinaldo Azambuja, who, at the same time They implemented the election of directors (even if through decrees), showing democratic discourses, does not give in the field of democratic freedoms, nor does it give in to requests from the category of teachers. Key-words: Educationl Policy. Democratic management of Basic Education. Democratic management in Mato Grosso do Sul. Normative analysis. Election of directors.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Políticas Educacionais-
dc.subject: Gestão Educacional-
dc.subject: Educação Básica-
dc.subject: Política e Educação-
dc.subject: Gestão Escolar-
dc.title: Educação e Democracia: Análise Normativa do Processo Eleitoral para o Cargo de Diretor Escolar na Rede Estadual de Educação de Mato Grosso do Sul (1999 a 2018)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Solange Jarcem-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação insere-se na linha de pesquisa “História, Política, Educação” do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (PPGEdu/FAED/UFMS), tendo por objeto a análise normativa, em especial das que dispõem sobre eleição como provimento do cargo de direção escolar das unidades escolares da Rede Estadual de Ensino de Mato Grosso do Sul (REE/MS). O objetivo geral deste trabalho é analisar as normativas do processo eleitoral para o cargo de diretor nas escolas da REE/MS, entre 1999 e 2018. Como objetivos específicos, conceituar Estado e democracia a partir do referencial adotado; discutir as principais formas de provimentos para seleção do diretor escolar e as naturezas deste cargo e identificar as principais alterações nas normativas referentes ao processo eleitoral do cargo de direção das escolas da REE/MS. A questão norteadora foi “Quais foram as principais alterações das normativas educacionais entre 1999 e 2018 que expressaram as disputas em torno da implantação das eleições para diretores nas escolas da Rede Estadual de Educação do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul e os papéis exercidos pelas instâncias estaduais e pelo movimento docente nessas alterações?”. Para respondê-la, a metodologia adotada foi a pesquisa bibliográfico e documental, observando o referencial teórico crítico. Sendo assim, foi realizado levantamento de documentos, principalmente normativas estaduais pertinentes ao objeto de estudo, produzidos pela Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Mato Grosso do Sul (SED/MS) e disponibilizados em seu sítio eletrônico, pela Assembleia Legislativa e demais instâncias, e revisão bibliográfica acerca de conceitos básicos na área da Gestão Escolar, em teses, dissertações e artigos científicos, a fim de balizar as discussões sobre a Gestão Democrática, Políticas Públicas e Eleição de Diretores. A partir do desenvolvimento da pesquisa, percebemos expressivos embates entre representantes do movimento docente e o Poder Executivo, especialmente durante os mandatos dos governadores André Puccinelli (2007-2014) e Reinaldo Azambuja (2015-2018). Também constatamos que as alterações normativas evidenciaram a lógica privada no processo eleitoral, adotando etapas com ênfase na eficácia, eficiência e meritocracia, demonstrando as contradições na relação público-privado. Essas contradições estão expostas nas ações dos agentes políticos e do Governo do Estado nos governos de José Orcírio Miranda dos Santos, André Puccinelli e Reinaldo Azambuja, que, ao mesmo tempo em que implantaram a eleição de diretores (mesmo que por meio de decretos), mostrando discursos democráticos, não cedem no campo das liberdades democráticas e nem cedem aos pedidos da categoria de professores. Palavras-chave: Política Educacional. Gestão democrática da Educação Básica. Gestão democrática em Mato Grosso do Sul. Análise normativa. Eleição de diretores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR