Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jorge, Nickson Moretti-
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-15-
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed in the Graduate Program in Mathematics Education, at the Mathematics Institute (INMA) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), linked to the Formation and Mathematics Education research group (FORMEM/CNPq). This investigation had, as an object of study, the formation of Mathematics teachers, both initial and continuing, with theoretical basis in historical-dialectical materialism, in a collaborative research, which sought to understand the potential of the formative spiral in initial and Mathematics teachers continued as a reflective and collaborative process in the research and training movement. In this context, the central question is: How does the formative spiral enhance the understanding of the movement of researching and training during the initial and continuing education of Mathematics teachers? As a methodological framework, the formative spiral and its procedures for data production were used: planning, class development, interview, reflective session, new planning, new class development, new interview, new reflective session and final interview. The research was carried out in a class of the Supervised Curriculum Internship III discipline in the Mathematics Licentiate Course at UFMS, Campo Grande campus, together with twelve students, the researcher, the guiding teacher and two teachers from the state school system in the municipality of Campo Grande, MS. Data were analyzed from videotaped meetings and press conferences. During data analysis, the following categories emerged: need and causality; planning and the participatory and collaborative dialogic subcategories; reflection and the technical, practical and critical subcategories; and possibilities for transformation. From these categories, it was understood that the formative spiral enhances critical reflection in the initial and continuing education of Mathematics teachers, mobilizing knowledge and teaching practices, which favor the possibilities of transformation in strategies, teaching methodology, planning, participation students during classes and in the teaching-learning process. It is concluded that, in initial and continuing education, the formative spiral is a path to be followed by schools together with the university, because, as training agencies, they must develop, in daily school life, this training process, which enables teachers to understand their role, developing, based on the needs of students and the community, a transformation of themselves and their realities. Therefore, the formative spiral is a new theoretical and methodological path, which, through collaborative work in a reflective movement, enables the development of the formation of Mathematics teachers.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectformação inicial e continuada
dc.subjectpotencialidades
dc.title: AS POTENCIALIDADES DA ESPIRAL FORMATIVA NA FORMAÇÃO INICIAL E CONTINUADA DE PROFESSORES DE MATEMÁTICA: um processo reflexivo e colaborativo no movimento de pesquisar e formar
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Patricia Sandalo-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática, no Instituto de Matemática (INMA) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS), vinculada ao grupo de pesquisa Formação e Educação Matemática (FORMEM/CNPq). Esta investigação, teve, como objeto de estudo, a formação de professores de Matemática, tanto inicial como continuada, com base teórica no materialismo histórico-dialético, em uma pesquisa colaborativa, na qual se buscou compreender as potencialidades da espiral formativa na formação inicial e continuada de professores de Matemática como processo reflexivo e colaborativo no movimento de pesquisar e formar. Nesse contexto, tem-se, como questão central: Como a espiral formativa potencializa a compreensão do movimento de pesquisar e formar durante a formação inicial e continuada de professores de Matemática? Como referencial metodológico, utilizou-se a espiral formativa e seus procedimentos para a produção dos dados: planejamento, desenvolvimento da aula, entrevista, sessão reflexiva, novo planejamento, novo desenvolvimento da aula, nova entrevista, nova sessão reflexiva e entrevista final. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em uma turma da disciplina de Estágio Curricular Supervisionado III no curso de licenciatura em Matemática da UFMS, campus Campo Grande, em conjunto com doze alunos, o pesquisador, a professora orientadora e dois professores da rede estadual de ensino do município de Campo Grande/MS. Os dados foram analisados a partir de reuniões videogravadas e de entrevistas coletivas. Durante a análise dos dados, emergiram as seguintes categorias: necessidade e causalidade; planejamento e as subcategorias participativo e dialógico colaborativo; reflexão e as subcategorias técnica, prática e crítica; e possibilidades de transformação. A partir dessas categorias, compreendeu-se que a espiral formativa potencializa a reflexão crítica na formação inicial e continuada de professores de Matemática mobilizando conhecimentos e práticas docentes, que favorecem as possibilidades de transformação nas estratégias, na metodologia de ensino, nos planejamentos, na participação dos alunos durante as aulas e no processo de ensino aprendizagem. Conclui-se que, na formação inicial e continuada, a espiral formativa é um caminho a ser seguido pelas escolas em conjunto com a universidade, pois, como agências formadoras, devem desenvolver, no cotidiano escolar, esse processo formativo, que possibilita ao docente compreender o seu papel, desenvolvendo, a partir das necessidades dos alunos e da comunidade, uma transformação de si e das suas realidades. Portanto, a espiral formativa é um novo caminho teórico e metodológico, que, pelo trabalho colaborativo em um movimento reflexivo, possibilita o desenvolvimento da formação de professores de Matemática.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INMApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Educação Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR