Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Debora Rogeria Neres de Souza Garcia-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The purpose is linked to Search Line 1 – History, Policies, Education of the Doctorate Master Course of the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul Foundation/PPGEdu/UFMS. The research analyzes the evasion in the Technology Course in Internet Systems, offered on the campuses of Aquidauana and Campo Grande, of the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Mato Grosso do Sul – IFMS. The theoretical foundation is supported by authors who investigate higher education policies and who use in their analysis the contributions of historical-dialectical materialism. The methodological procedures adopted to carry out the research were: document analysis; literature review; the survey and analysis of institutional data relating to dropouts; and the application of questionnaires to dropout students. Through the analysis, we show that higher education policies in Brazil follow the guidelines of international organizations, including the World Bank, and that the democratization of access to higher education is characterized by a marked expansion of enrollments in the private sphere. We identified that the creation of the Federal Institutes of Education, Science and Technology, in 2008, brought a new concept of professional and technological education. We found that, through the systematic survey in the academic system of the IFMS, from 2011 to 2015, the dropout rate in the investigated course was 79.5% in the Campo Grande campus and 85% in the Aquidauana campus. The questionnaire applied to dropout students had the participation of 57 students, and presents as main data on the socioeconomic profile of students that around 82% are aged between 23 and 40 years old, 78% of the interviewees have a per capita income of less than 1.5 minimum wage, 60% declared to be married or have a stable union, 84% are male, around 51% declared to be black/ a or brown, and 42% of the interviewees fathers and mothers did not complete elementary school. Based content analysis technique, we categorize and analyze the determinants of dropout in the investigated course, thus, we found that reconciling work and study was one of the individual determinants that contributed to the student's evasion from the course, being appointed by 43% of respondents from the Aquidauana campus and on the Campo Grande campus, 50% of the students. Regarding institutional determinants, we identified that the students' difficulties in being able to follow the teaching methodology were determinant for them to drop out of the course, on the Aquidauana campus this reason was pointed out by 56% of respondents, on the Campo Grande campus 23% of were interviewed. Finally, in order to favor student permanence, based on the information collected, we suggest improving discussions within the IFMS that focus on actions and methodologies that favor student permanence; enable the offer of basic and leveling courses, related to the general and specific subjects of the course, which make it possible to reduce the learning difficulties of students; and expand the offer of pedagogical training courses to teachers, courses that aim at pedagogical and inclusive methodologies. Keywords: Evasion. Federal Institute. Higher Education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.Evasão. Instituto Federal. Educação Superior-
dc.title: EVASÃO NO INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL (IFMS): o Curso Superior de Tecnologia em Sistemas para Internet
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carina Elisabeth Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho está vinculado a Linha de Pesquisa 1 - História, Políticas, Educação do Curso de Doutorado do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul/PPGEdu/UFMS. A pesquisa analisa a evasão no Curso Superior de Tecnologia em Sistemas para Internet, ofertado no câmpus de Aquidauana e Campo Grande, do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Mato Grosso do Sul – IFMS. A fundamentação teórica se apoia em autores que investigam as políticas de educação superior e que utilizam em suas análises as contribuições do materialismo histórico-dialético. Os procedimentos metodológicos adotados para a realização da pesquisa foram: a análise documental; a revisão bibliográfica; o levantamento e análise dos dados institucionais referentes à evasão; e a aplicação de questionários aos/as estudantes evadidos/as. Por meio das análises, evidenciamos que as políticas de educação superior, no Brasil, seguem as diretrizes dos organismos internacionais, dentre eles, o Banco Mundial e que a democratização do acesso à educação superior é caracterizada por uma acentuada ampliação das matrículas na esfera privada. Identificamos que a criação dos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia, em 2008, trouxe uma nova concepção de educação profissional e tecnológica. Constatamos que, por meio do levantamento sistemático no sistema acadêmico do IFMS, no período de 2011 a 2015, o índice de evasão no curso investigado foi de 79,5% no câmpus Campo Grande e 85% no câmpus Aquidauana. O questionário aplicado aos/as estudantes evadidos/as contou com a participação de 57 estudantes, e apresenta como principais dados do perfil socioeconômico dos/as estudantes que em torno de 82% estão na faixa etária de 23 a 40 anos, 78% dos/as entrevistados/as têm uma renda per capita inferior a 1,5 salário mínimo, 60% declararam ser casados/as ou ter uma união estável, 84% são do gênero masculino, em torno de 51% declararam ser preto/a ou pardo/a e 42% dos pais e mães dos/as entrevistados/as não concluíram o ensino fundamental. A partir da técnica da análise de conteúdo, categorizamos e analisamos os determinantes da evasão no curso investigado, assim, constatamos que conciliar trabalho e estudo foi um dos determinantes individuais que contribuiu para que o/a estudante evadisse do curso, sendo apontado por 43% dos/as entrevistados/as do câmpus Aquidauana e no câmpus campo Grande foram 50% dos/as estudantes. Em relação aos determinantes institucionais, identificamos que as dificuldades dos estudantes em conseguir acompanhar a metodologia de ensino foram determinantes para que desistissem do curso, no câmpus Aquidauana esse motivo foi apontado por 56% dos entrevistados, no câmpus Campo Grande foram 23% dos/as entrevistados/as. Por fim, visando favorecer a permanência estudantil, com base nas informações coletadas, sugerimos aprimorar as discussões no âmbito do IFMS que tenham como enfoque ações e metodologias que favoreçam a permanência estudantil; viabilizar a oferta de cursos básicos e de nivelamento, relacionados às disciplinas gerais e específicas do curso, que possibilitem diminuir as dificuldades de aprendizagem dos estudantes; e ampliar a oferta de cursos de formação pedagógica aos docentes, cursos que tenham como finalidade metodologias pedagógicas e inclusivas. Palavras-chave: Evasão. Instituto Federal. Educação Superior.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR