https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4208
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Reis, Breno de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-11-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The use of vegetable coverings is capable of protecting the soil against various weather conditions, in addition to providing greater recycling and availability of nutrients for the plants and increasing the accumulation of organic matter in the soil. Thus, it is important to use indicators of soil quality, in addition to monitoring its production levels. Thus, the objective of this work was to evaluate the soil carbon, growth, production characteristics and grain yield of maize cultivated in succession to different vegetable coverings. The experimental design used was randomized blocks with nine treatments and three replications. The treatments consisted of sorghum (Sorghum bicolor), sunn hemp (Crotalaria spectabis), millet (Pennisetum americanum), brachiaria ruziziensis (Urochloa ruziziensis), brachiaria brizantha (U. brizantha) radish (Raphanus sativus L.), velvet bean (Raphanus sativus L.) (Mucuna pruriens), dwarf mucuna (M. pruriens) and the fallow. Soil organic carbon, growth characteristics, yield components and corn grain yield were evaluated. The highest plant height was verified using U. ruziziensis, with 2.68 m and the lowest height with fallow, 2.40 m. Larger stem diameter was achieved with U. ruziziensis, sorghum, millet and sunn hemp covers. The fallow provided the smallest mass of one thousand grains, with 261 g, with the highest values observed for U. ruziziensis, U. brizantha and millet. The highest grain yield was observed for U. ruziziensis, U. brizantha, radish and pearl millet, with 8992 kg ha-1, with the lowest yield reached by fallow, with 7202 kg ha-1, representing a gain of 24.8% for the covers. The organic carbon content of the soil was 5.3% lower in the fallow when compared to all coverings. It is concluded that the vegetative covers are favorable to increase the soil organic carbon content and the grain yield of the maize crop. Key words: Biomass carbon, soil management, organic matter, Zea mays. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manejo de Plantas de Cobertura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rotação de Culturas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fertilidade do Solo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Manejo do Solo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conservação de Solos | - |
dc.title | Carbono do solo e características do milho cultivado em sucessão a diferentes coberturas vegetais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Sebastião Ferreira de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O uso de coberturas vegetais é capaz de proteger o solo contra diversas intempéries, além de propiciar maior reciclagem e disponibilização de nutrientes para as plantas e aumentar o acúmulo de matéria orgânica no solo. Dessa forma, é importante utilizar indicadores da qualidade do solo, além de acompanhar seus níveis produtivos. Assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar o carbono do solo, crescimento, características de produção e produtividade de grãos de milho cultivado em sucessão a diferentes coberturas vegetais. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi em blocos casualizados com nove tratamentos e três repetições. Os tratamentos foram formados pelas coberturas vegetais sorgo (Sorghum bicolor), crotalária (Crotalaria spectabis), milheto (Pennisetum americanum), braquiária ruziziensis (Urochloa ruziziensis), braquiária brizantha (U. brizantha) nabo forrageiro (Raphanus sativus L.), mucuna preta (Mucuna pruriens), mucuna anã (M. pruriens) e o pousio. Foram avaliados o carbono orgânico do solo, características de crescimento, componentes de produção e produtividade de grãos de milho. Foi verificado maior altura de planta com uso de U. ruziziensis, com 2,68 m e a menor altura com pousio, 2,40 m. Maior diâmetro de colmo foi atingido com as coberturas U. ruziziensis, sorgo, milheto e crotalária. O pousio proporcionou menor massa de mil grãos, com 261 g, sendo os maiores valores observados para U. ruziziensis, U. brizantha e milheto. A maior produtividade de grãos foi observada para U. ruziziensis, U. brizantha, nabo e milheto, com 8992 kg ha-1, sendo a menor produtividade atingida pelo pousio, com 7202 kg ha-1, representando um ganho de 24,8% para as coberturas. O teor de carbono orgânico do solo foi 5,3% inferior no pousio quando comparado a todas as coberturas. Conclui-se que as coberturas vegetais são favoráveis para aumentar o teor de carbono orgânico do solo e a produtividade de grãos da cultura do milho. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | CPCS | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | pt_BR |