Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GILSON LOPES SOARES-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The thesis entitled “democratic management: the implications of the Public-private relationship in education in Ji-Paraná – Rondônia (2015-2019)”, whose problem refers to the existing relationship between the guidelines emanating from the partnership established between the municipality of Ji-Paraná and the Ayrton Senna Institute (IAS) executed through the Gestão Nota 10 program, and its interference in the effective democratic management in the period 2015-2019. This work is part of the History, Politics and Popular Education research line of the Graduate Program in Education, at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul Foundation (UFMS). This process circumscribes at the neoliberal context under which social policies were created, including education, with the redefinition of the role of the State in municipal educational management as a landmark. The movement for the democratization of the management of municipal schools in Ji-Paraná gained strength with the approval of the Municipal Education Plan (PME) approved in 2015, which in its goal 16 deals with the democratic management of public schools in the municipal network. In 2019 was approved the Municipal Law Nr. 3.256/2019, which provides for democratic management in the administration of municipal public education in Ji-Paraná – Rondônia. From there, the researcher's concern to analyze how the guidelines of the IAS and the laws approved in relation to school management would be brought together, understanding that the partnership can constitute a critical point for the democratization of management. From this perspective, the structural crisis of capital and the emergence of the “third sector” are analyzed as a central aspect to understand the reforms that followed. The theme of public-private partnerships with the IAS is worked on from the axes of analysis: participation, autonomy, forms of appointment to the position of director and political pedagogical projects as instruments of democratic management in contrast to the guidelines of the IAS, which has its tentacles firmed in managerial management of a mercantile nature. The theoretical-methodological foundation was based on dialectical historical materialism, in order to understand the historical process in which partnerships materialize in the context of public education. The study is characterized by being a case study, whose privileged sources for data collection were centered on semi-open questionnaires intended for 50 (fifty) employees who worked in the schools surveyed, in the period in question, (teachers, principals, parents, supervisors and non-teaching staff) and, in the non-participant observation, the partnership established between the municipality of Ji-Paraná and the Ayrton Senna Institute (IAS) was based on the analysis. From the analysis, it results that the partnership hindered the realization of democratic management in a progressive perspective, since the school community is oblivious to the real problems of the school, the occupation of director positions continues to be by political indication, the management that is practiced is managerial in nature and, on the ideological political plane, the partnership assumes the social function of building the hegemonic model of the bourgeois class.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Política educacional. Gestão democrática da educação. Relação público-privada. Rede municipal de ensino de Ji-Paraná.-
dc.title: GESTÃO DEMOCRÁTICA: AS IMPLICAÇÕES DA RELAÇÃO PÚBLICO-PRIVADA NA EDUCAÇÃO EM JI-PARANÁ - RONDÔNIA (2015-2019)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maria Dilneia Espindola Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho se inscreve na linha de pesquisa História, Políticas e Educação do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). Tem como objetivo desvelar as implicações da relação Público-privada na educação no município de Ji-Paraná, no estado de Rondônia, no período de 2015 a 2019, a partir da parceria firmada com o Instituto Ayrton Senna (IAS) que vem sendo executada por meio do programa Gestão Nota 10, e a interferência deste na efetivação da gestão democrática do ensino. Este processo circunscreve-se no contexto neoliberal sob o qual as políticas sociais foram gestadas, entre estas, a educação, tendo como marco a redefinição do papel do Estado na gestão educacional. O movimento pela democratização da gestão das escolas municipais em Ji-Paraná ganhou força com a aprovação do Plano Municipal de Educação (PME) aprovado em 2015, que em sua meta 16 versa sobre a gestão democrática para as escolas públicas da rede municipal. Em 2019 foi aprovada a Lei municipal nº 3.256/2019, que dispõe sobre a gestão democrática na administração do ensino público municipal de Ji-Paraná. Neste contexto verifica-se como se convivem as orientações do IAS e as leis aprovadas no que tange a gestão escolar, entendendo que a parceria pode se constituir um ponto nevrálgico para a democratização da gestão. Sob esse prisma analisa-se a crise estrutural do capital e a emergência do “terceiro setor” como aspecto central para compreender as reformas que se seguiram. Trabalha-se a temática das parcerias público privadas com o IAS a partir dos eixos de análise: participação, autonomia, formas de provimento ao cargo de diretor e projetos políticos pedagógicos como instrumentos da gestão democrática em contraponto com as orientações do IAS que tem seus tentáculos firmados na gestão gerencial de natureza mercantil. Intenta-se desvelar o processo histórico no qual as parcerias se materializam no contexto da educação pública. O estudo se caracteriza por ser um estudo de caso, cujas fontes privilegiadas para a obtenção dos dados se centraram em questionários semiabertos aplicados no período em questão, que foram respondidos por professores, diretores, pais, supervisores e servidores não docentes e, na observação não participante. Da análise resulta que a parceria obstaculizou à efetivação da gestão democrática numa perspectiva emancipatória, a ocupação do cargo de diretor continua sendo por indicação do chefe do poder executivo, a gestão que se pratica é de cunho gerencialista e, no plano político ideológico, a parceria assume a função social de construção do modelo hegemônico da classe burguesa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR