Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fernanda Mansilha da Silva Theodoro-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Agricultural Cooperatives are inserted in an competitive scenario, having to act as an economically viable organization and, at the same time, as a social and democratic organization. These cooperatives generate jobs, distribute income and contribute – economically and socially – to regional development. In this way, Sousa et al. (2018) affirm that is relevant to study the management strategies of cooperatives, especially the importance given the practices of cooperative education. In this perspective, this study aimed to verify how cooperative education contributes to the strategic management of Agricultural Cooperative São Gabriel do Oeste - COOASGO. COOASGO invests in the training and professional qualification of its membership, promoting training, lectures and programs that aim at valuing its members and employees. The cooperative also has frequent participation in the programs, courses, seminars and lectures offered by Sescoop / MS. The literature review discussed the development of the Strategic Management field, addressed the theory of Resource-Based Vision and explained about Cooperative Education and Competitive Advantage in Agricultural Cooperatives. The development of the research occurred in two stages, in which the first stage of the methodological procedure, was a descriptive research of the Database, provided by OCB/MS. The Database, extracted from the Human Development Management System – GDH, contained data from agricultural cooperatives that training courses, programs and other activities developed by Sescoop/MS, in partnership with OCB/MS, in the period from 2017 to 2019. The second stage of the research, was an exploratory research, through a case study, in which interviews were conducted with three different stakeholders of the cooperative (associated, president and employees), in addition to the analysis of official documents of the cooperative. That said, the survey data indicated that agricultural cooperatives participated in various cooperative education practices, offered by Sescoop / MS, which has a broad portfolio of courses and programs. It was found that the cooperatives that most participated in the activities carried out by Sescoop / MS are cooperatives that have been operating in the market for more than 20 years, in addition, there is a greater attention by cooperatives for educational practices aimed at professional training and efficiency in the processes of education. cooperative, although cooperative education practices comprise both personal and professional development. The research also showed that when the cooperative includes cooperative education in its strategic planning, that is, it treats cooperative education as a strategic resource, it contributes to the achievement of better economic and social results. So, cooperative education practices, when focused on the two dimensions - social and professional - in a balanced way, have effects ranging from increased participation, professional qualification to quality in production and commitment, helping in the overall result of the cooperative. In addition, the contribution of cooperative education practices is not only in the realization of a course or program, but in a range of educational processes that occur in different ways, in a continuous manner. Still, the study found that it is not easy to work with cooperative education with the membership, it is hard, gradual work, which requires awareness and perseverance, since the economic and financial aspects are the biggest reasons to enter and remain in the cooperative.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação Cooperativista, Cooperativas Agropecuárias, Recurso Estratégico, Sescoop-
dc.title: Educação cooperativista como recurso estratégico: o caso da Cooperativa Agropecuária São Gabriel do Oeste - COOASGOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvia Morales de Queiroz Caleman-
dc.description.resumo: As cooperativas agropecuárias estão inseridas num cenário competitivo, tendo que atuar como uma organização economicamente viável e, ao mesmo tempo, como uma organização social e democrática. Essas cooperativas geram empregos, distribuem renda e contribuem – econômica e socialmente - para o desenvolvimento regional. Dessa forma, Sousa et al. (2018) afirmam que é relevante estudar as estratégias de gestão das cooperativas, em especial, a importância dada às práticas de educação cooperativista. Nessa perspectiva, este estudo teve por objetivo verificar como a educação cooperativista contribui para a gestão estratégica da Cooperativa Agropecuária São Gabriel do Oeste - COOASGO. A COOASGO investe na capacitação e qualificação profissional do seu quadro social, promovendo treinamentos, palestras e programas que visam a valorização de seus cooperados e funcionários. A cooperativa também tem participação ativa nos programas, cursos, seminários e palestras ofertados pelo Sescoop/MS. A revisão de literatura discorreu sobre o desenvolvimento do campo Gestão Estratégica, abordou a teoria da Visão Baseada em Recursos e explanou sobre a Educação Cooperativista e a Vantagem Competitiva em Cooperativas Agropecuárias. O desenvolvimento da pesquisa ocorreu em duas etapas, na qual a primeira foi uma pesquisa descritiva, tendo como fonte o Banco de Dados, extraído do Sistema Gestão de Desenvolvimento Humano – GDH, fornecido pela OCB/MS, contendo dados das cooperativas agropecuárias que realizaram cursos, programas e demais atividades desenvolvidas pelo Sescoop/MS, em parceria com a OCB/MS, no período de 2017 a 2019. A segunda etapa foi uma pesquisa exploratória, por meio de um estudo de caso, no qual foram realizadas entrevistas com três diferentes públicos da cooperativa (cooperado, presidente e empregados), além da análise de seus documentos oficiais. Posto isso, os dados da pesquisa indicaram que as cooperativas agropecuárias participaram de várias práticas de educação cooperativista, ofertadas pelo Sescoop/MS, que possui um portfólio amplo de cursos e programas. Constatou-se que as cooperativas que mais participaram das atividades realizadas pelo Sescoop/MS são cooperativas que já operam há mais de 20 anos no mercado, outrossim, há uma atenção maior das cooperativas para práticas educativas que visam a formação profissional e eficiência nos processos da cooperativa, embora as práticas de educação cooperativista compreendem tanto o desenvolvimento pessoal quanto o desenvolvimento profissional. A pesquisa evidenciou, também, que quando a cooperativa inclui a educação cooperativista no seu planejamento estratégico, isto é, trata a educação cooperativista como um recurso estratégico, ela contribui para o alcance de melhores resultados econômicos e sociais. Então, as práticas de educação cooperativista, quando focadas nas duas dimensões – social e profissional – de maneira equilibrada, surtem efeitos que vão do aumento da participação, qualificação profissional até qualidade na produção e comprometimento, auxiliando no resultado geral da cooperativa. Complementando, a contribuição das práticas de educação cooperativista não está apenas na realização de um curso ou um programa, e sim numa gama de processos educativos que ocorrem de diferentes modos, de maneira contínua. Ainda, o estudo constatou que não é fácil trabalhar a educação cooperativista com o quadro social, é um trabalho árduo, gradual, que requer conscientização e perseverança, visto que, os aspectos econômicos e financeiros são os motivos maiores de adentrar e permanecer na cooperativa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR