Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FRANCIELI APARECIDA PRATES DOS SANTOS-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: This study describes the course of a master's research, linked to the Postgraduate Program in Mathematics Education (PPGEdumat), of the Mathematics Institute (INMA) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul - UFMS - along the research line "Teacher Training and Curriculum". The investigation is located in the field of Psychology of Mathematics Education, specifically in the studies of Cognitive Psychology, and its objective is to understand to what extent the mathematical knowledge of low income families, mobilized when helping in school tasks, influences the sense of number in calculation situations of children in the 2nd year of elementary school in a public school in São Carlos-SP. To achieve the proposed objective, the assumptions of qualitative research in Mathematics Education from a netnographic approach are taken as a basis, whose method for data treatment was the content analysis of Laurence Bardin. Facing the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, the data were produced through virtual semi-structured interviews with the help of technological resources, more precisely WhatsApp, and videos made available that express the interaction in mathematical tasks by two families. In view of the analyses, it is possible to conclude: 1) with the social distance the families needed to reorganize their routines, mainly, the self-declared "wives-mothers" as central figures in the monitoring of the remote teaching activities; 2) the mothers understand that it is through education and school that their children can achieve possibilities of social ascension; 3) although not having a positive attitude towards Mathematics, it was up to the women in this study to be responsible for the remote help; 4) regarding the strategies used for this purpose, we can infer that the mothers sought several resources, such as: counting on the fingers, online games (use of technologies), the written and mental calculation (doing it "with the head"), means that seek to help in the autonomy, learning, and stimulate the development regarding the children's calculation, indicative for the sense of number. In summary, at the end of the investigation, we can infer that the information, made possible by the virtual contact with family groups, indicates paths for a type of pedagogical practice in the school that meets the mathematics promoted at home, which is a fundamental knowledge for the development of number sense at the beginning of schooling and, therefore, a starting point for the promotion of flexible calculation situations.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Situações de cálculo. Sentido de Número. Relação famíliaescola. Conhecimento matemático. Estratégias de Ensino.-
dc.title#FIQUEEMCASA: CONHECIMENTO MATEMÁTICO INFORMAL DE MULHERES-MÃES E O SENTIDO DE NÚMERO EM SITUAÇÕES DE CÁLCULO NO AUXÍLIO REMOTO DURANTE O ISOLAMENTO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Klinger Teodoro Ciriaco-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo descreve o percurso de uma pesquisa de mestrado, vinculada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática (PPGEdumat), do Instituto de Matemática (INMA) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul – UFMS – junto à linha de pesquisa "Formação de Professores e Currículo". A investigação localiza-se no campo da Psicologia da Educação Matemática, especificamente nos estudos da Psicologia Cognitiva, cujo objetivo visa compreender em que medida o conhecimento matemático de famílias das camadas populares, mobilizados ao auxiliarem nas tarefas escolares, influencia o sentido de número em situações de cálculo de crianças no 2º ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública de São Carlos-SP. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto, toma-se como base os pressupostos da pesquisa qualitativa em Educação Matemática a partir de uma abordagem netnográfica, cujo método para o tratamento dos dados foi a análise de conteúdo de Laurence Bardin. Frente ao contexto da pandemia de COVID-19, os dados foram produzidos por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas virtuais com o auxílio de recursos tecnológicos, mais precisamente o WhatsApp, e vídeos disponibilizados que exprimem a interação nas tarefas matemáticas por duas famílias. Perante as análises, é possível concluir: 1) com o distanciamento social as famílias precisaram reorganizar suas rotinas, principalmente, as "mulheres-mães" autodeclarantes como figuras centrais no acompanhamento das atividades de ensino remoto; 2) as mães entendem que é por meio da educação e da escola que seus filhos podem alcançar possibilidades de ascensão social; 3) embora não tendo uma atitude positiva em relação à Matemática, ficou à cargo das mulheres deste estudo a responsabilidade pelo auxílio remoto; 4) com relação às estratégias recorridas para este fim, podemos inferir que as mães procuraram vários recursos, a exemplo: contagem nos dedos, jogos online (uso das tecnologias), o cálculo escrito e mental (fazer "com a cabeça"), meios que buscam ajudar na autonomia, aprendizagem e estimular o desenvolvimento referente ao cálculo das crianças, indicativos para o sentido de número. Em suma, com a finalização da investigação, podemos inferir que as informações, possibilitadas pelo contato virtual com os grupos familiares, indicam caminhos para um tipo de prática pedagógica da escola que vai ao encontro da Matemática promovida nos lares, sendo esta um conhecimento fundamental ao desenvolvimento do sentido de número no início da escolarização e, portanto, ponto de partida para promoção de situações de cálculo flexíveis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR