https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2938Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Frota, Oleci Pereira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Cleaning and disinfection (C&D) of surfaces are essential in reducing environmental bioburdens and healthcare-associated infection in emergency units. However, there are few or no studies investigating cleaning surfaces in these scenarios. The two main objectives of this research were to evaluate the impact of an intervention program in the C&D of clinical surfaces in a walk-in emergency care unit and the correlation between the monitoring methods of C&D. Visual inspection, Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP) Bioluminescence and aerobic colony count (ACC) were used to determine the efficiency, before and after, of C&D in five clinical surfaces. The study was developed in four phases: phase I – situational diagnosis of the efficiency of the cleaning of surfaces, routinely performed; phase II – educational intervention adapted to the nursing team, feedback of the results found in the phase I, standardization of cleaning procedures and organization of logistics; phase III – determination of the immediate impact of the intervention program; and phase IV – determination of the late impact of the interventions (started two months after the phase III). We sampled 240 surfaces of four rooms by means of the three methods. When evaluated by visual inspection and ATP bioluminescence, there was a progressive reduction of disapproved surfaces from the phase I to IV (p<0.001), as well as in relation to culture from the phase I to III. Nevertheless, the phase IV showed a higher percentage of disapproval by ACC when compared to the phase I (p=0.004). The overall rates of cleaned surfaces by visual inspection, ACC and ATP bioluminescence were, respectively, 8.3%, 20.8% and 44.2%, before C&D, and 92.5%, 50% and 84.2%, after this process (p<0.001). There were only occasional statistically significant associations among the methods. Therefore, the program has improved the efficiency of C&D, but this effect was no longer maintained after two months. The methods do not show a good quantitative or qualitative correlation. In order to maintain a microbiologically safe environment, we suggest greater investment in C&D practices: continuing education, ongoing monitoring, feedback of results, supervision, guidance, periodic auditing, in addition to a proper sizing of human and material resources. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Auditoria de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Contaminação de Equipamentos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão da Qualidade Total | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Infecções | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saneantes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Eficiência de intervenções na limpeza e desinfecção de superfícies em unidade de pronto atendimento | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Efficiency of interventions in the cleaning and disinfection of surfaces in walk-in emergency care unit | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Adriano Menis | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A limpeza e a desinfecção (L&D) de superfícies são essenciais para reduzir a biocarga microbiana ambiental e infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde em unidades de emergência. Entretanto, são raros ou inexistentes os estudos que investigam a limpeza de superfícies nestes cenários. Os dois principais objetivos desta pesquisa foram avaliar o impacto de um programa de intervenções na L&D de superfícies clínicas de uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento 24h não hospitalar e a correlação entre os métodos de monitoramento da L&D. Inspeção visual, Adenosina Trifosfato (ATP) por bioluminescência e contagem de colônias aeróbicas (CCA) foram utilizadas para determinar a eficiência, antes e depois, da L&D de cinco superfícies clínicas. O estudo foi desenvolvido em quatro fases: fase I – diagnóstico situacional da eficiência da limpeza das superfícies executado rotineiramente; fase II – intervenção educacional personalizada à equipe de enfermagem, feedback dos resultados encontradas na fase I, padronização do procedimento de limpeza e organização da logística; fase III – determinação do impacto imediato do programa de intervenções e; fase IV – determinação do impacto tardio das intervenções (quatro meses após a fase II; dois meses da fase III e dois meses de washout period). Foram amostradas 240 superfícies de quatro salas pelos três métodos. Quando avaliadas por inspeção visual e ATP-Bioluminescência, houve redução progressiva de superfícies reprovadas da fase I à IV (p<0,001), assim como por cultura da fase I à III. Todavia, a fase IV apresentou maior percentual de reprovação por CCA em relação à fase I (p=0,004). A taxa global de superfícies limpas por inspeção visual, CCA e ATP-Bioluminescência foi, respectivamente, de 8,3%, 20,8% e 44,2% antes da L&D e de 92,5%, 50% e 84,2% após (p<0,001). Houve apenas pontuais associações estatisticamente significativas entre os métodos. Portanto, o programa melhorou a eficiência da L&D, porém este efeito não se manteve depois de dois meses. Os métodos não apresentam boa correlação quantitativa, nem qualitativa. Visando a manutenção de um ambiente microbiologicamente seguro, sugerimos maior investimento nas práticas de L&D: educação permanente, contínuo monitoramento, feedback de resultados, supervisão, orientação, auditoria periódica, além de adequado dimensionamento de recursos humanos e materiais. | - |