Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fonseca, Mirella Villa de Araújo Tucunduva da-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: This study presents the basis for understanding the discourses on the social inclusion of people with disabilities through labor, having educational challenges as process. The objective is to understand how éducation and labor, permeate the social inclusion of persons with disabilities. The thesis presented is that the social inclusion of persons with disabilities is increasingly determined by the appropriation of knowledge and consequent insertion in the labor Market. Social inclusion, in this study, is understood as the possibility, whether by education, whether by labor, of persons with disabilities to participate in society, together with other people, in a full daily life. Methodologically, the research process enabled us to flag perceptions in order to understand the social inclusion of people with disabilities, understanding that the practices of self are social productions marked by mechanisms of overcoming difficulties in addition to pedagogical processes of schooling or vocational training. Social practices can engender areas of knowledge which enable for the appearance not only do appear new concepts, but also enable for the birth of new reflections of a discourse taken up as a set of strategies which become part in these practices. This research is a descriptive research, in which the technical procedures for investigation are characterized in a qualitative aspect. Social inclusion was object of comprehension in order to give voice to the subjects of the research, that is, to the persons with disabilities who work, and it concentrated in a large business in Campo Grande, State of Mato Grosso do Sul, using this field as sample to demonstrate that social inclusion of the persons with disabilities is not detached from explicit social practices in its different correlations between education and labor. The methodological support for the analysis of data collected is based on the writings of Michel Foucault, the French philosopher who emphasizes archeology as a manner with which we must “shake the passiveness” with which we accept non-reflected continuities and by which the discourses to be analyzed are organized. As possible results, we perceive that persons with disabilities are pictured in stereotypical reductionist contexts. The typical discourse concerning them is limited to two perceptions: negation of autonomy and the exploiting of the image of these persons, appealing to situations which evoke feelings of pity or motivation for those who have no disability. Stories of overcoming difficulties are commonly told to touch other persons starting from the difficulties confronted by the disabled, Many persons are surprised when these individuals are perceived to have freedom of choice and full capacity to live within society. Thus, it is possible to apprehend that the discourses about social inclusion of persons with disabilities are “structured” and then “de-structured” in the requirements of the constant praxis of new searches of comprehension of the realities which surround them, retrieving the different social practices and dialoguing from there on with possible concessions about the standards of society, which many times is pictured as absolute and immutable.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Pessoas com Deficiência
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Integração Social
dc.subject: Trabalho
dc.subject: Educação Inclusiva
dc.subject: Disabled Persons
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Social Integration
dc.subject: Work
dc.subject: Inclusive Education
dc.title: Os discursos sobre inclusão social da pessoa com deficiência: dos desafios educacionais às conquistas profissionais
dc.title.alternative: The discourse about social inclusion of persons with disabilities: from educational challenges to professional achievements
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Osório, Antônio Carlos do Nascimento-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo apresenta as bases para a compreensão dos discursos sobre a inclusão social de pessoas com deficiência por meio do trabalho, tendo como processo os desafios educacionais. O objetivo é compreender como a educação e o trabalho, permeiam a inclusão social das pessoas com deficiência. A tese apresentada é que a inclusão social das pessoas com deficiência é determinada cada vez mais pela apropriação do saber formal e a consequente inserção no mercado de trabalho A inclusão social, neste estudo, é entendida como a possibilidade, quer seja pela educação, quer seja pelo trabalho, das pessoas com deficiência participarem da sociedade, junto às demais pessoas, em uma vida cotidiana plena. O processo de investigação permitiu sinalizar percepções no sentido de compreender a inclusão social das pessoas com deficiência entendendo que as práticas de si são produções sociais marcadas por mecanismos de superação das dificuldades constituídas além dos processos pedagógicos de escolarização ou da formação profissional. As práticas sociais podem chegar a engendrar domínios de saber que não somente fazem aparecer novos pensamentos, novos conceitos, mas também fazem nascer outras reflexões de um discurso tomado como um conjunto de estratégias que fazem parte dessas práticas. Tratase de uma pesquisa descritiva, na qual os procedimentos técnicos para investigação se caracterizam de cunho qualitativo. Procurou-se compreender a inclusão social dando voz aos sujeitos da pesquisa, ou seja, às pessoas com deficiência que trabalham, e focalizou-se em uma empresa de grande porte em Campo Grande/Mato Grosso do Sul, utilizando esse campo como uma amostragem para demonstrar que a inclusão social da pessoa com deficiência não se desvincula das práticas sociais explicitadas em suas diferentes correlações entre educação e trabalho. O suporte metodológico para a análise dos dados coletados baseia-se nas obras de Michel Foucault, filosofo francês, que enfatiza a arqueologia como uma forma segundo a qual devemos “sacudir a quietude” com que aceitamos as continuidades irrefletidas e pelas quais se organizam os discursos a serem analisados. Como resultados possíveis, percebemos que as pessoas com deficiência são retratadas em contextos estereotipados e reducionistas. O discurso típico a seu respeito costuma se limitar a dois polos: a negação da autonomia e a exploração da imagem dessas pessoas, apelando para situações que despertam sentimentos de pena ou motivação para quem não tem nenhum tipo de deficiência. São muito comuns as histórias de superação, contadas para comover as demais pessoas a partir das dificuldades vivenciadas por quem tem deficiência. Muita gente ainda é surpreendida quando esses indivíduos demonstram que possuem liberdade de escolha e plena capacidade para viver em sociedade. Desse modo, pode-se apreender que os discursos sobre a inclusão social da pessoa com deficiência se “estruturam” e se “desestruturam” na exigência da práxis constante de novas buscas de compreensão da realidade que os cerca, resgatando diferentes práticas sociais e dialogando, a partir delas, concessões possíveis sobre a forma padronizada da sociedade, que muitas vezes se estabelece absoluta e imutável.-