Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Leite, Vanessa de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: This study entitled "A functional description of the purpose statements” has as its object the purpose statements introduced by the conjunctive phrases in order to and so that, the prepositional phrase in order to and by the preposition to in data of spoken and written Portuguese language in Brazil, in a functional-descriptive perspective. The final adverbial sentence expresses the intent, the aim and purpose of the statement expressed in the main clause or nuclear sentence. Descriptive analysis focuses on functionalist theory of several authors as Dik (1989), Hengeveld (1998), Hengeveld and Mackenzie (2008), Sweetser (1990), among others. The occurrences of spoken and written language data found in the Corpus of Portuguese, available at: <http://www.corpusdoportugues.org>, analyze the following parameters: (a) formal device used in construction: preposition or conjunction; (b) meaning indicated by the connector (for, in order that, so that); (c) semantic dominances and suggested and studied by Sweetser (1990): content dominance or predictive dominance; epistemic dominance and act of speech or pragmatic dominance; (d) pragmatic function of topic or focus; (e) position that the purpose sentence occupy in relation to the main clause: prepended, postponed or interspersed and (f) verb forms which occur in matrix sentence and verb forms that occur in purpose statements ; such analysis are done within the formal, semantic and discourse-pragmatic structures. This paper intends to see how the speakers of a language in common use verbal interaction in order to be successful as their communicative intentions. It can be concluded that the conjunctive phrases "in order to " and " so that" are set as conjunction , working as a function and the prepositional phrase and preposition " in order to" and "to" are set as a preposition ,working as the purpose .The conjunctive phrases approach the function of purpose , establishing ,indeed, an end, while the other connectors just establish the connection between the compound periods of purpose.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Orações Adverbiais
dc.subject: Linguística
dc.subject: Sintaxe
dc.subject: Semântica
dc.subject: Conjunções-
dc.subject: Morfossintaxe-
dc.subject: Análise do Discurso-
dc.subject: Português Brasileiro-
dc.subject: Linguística Descritiva-
dc.subject: Coesão Textual-
dc.title: Uma descrição funcional das orações de finalidade
dc.title.alternative: A functional description of the purpose statements”
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Taísa Peres de-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho intitulado “Uma descrição funcional das orações de finalidade” tem como objeto as orações de finalidade introduzidas pelas locuções conjuntivas a fim de que e para que, pela locução prepositiva a fim de e pela preposição para em dados da língua falada e língua escrita do português do Brasil, em uma perspectiva funcional-descritiva. A oração adverbial final exprime a intenção, o objetivo e a finalidade da declaração expressa na oração principal ou oração nuclear. A análise descritiva centra-se na teoria funcionalista de diversos autores como Dik (1989), Hengeveld (1998), Hengeveld e Mackenzie (2008), Sweetser (1990), entre outros. As ocorrências dos dados da língua escrita e falada encontradas no Corpus do Português, disponível em: <http://www.corpusdoportugues.org>, analisam os seguintes parâmetros: (a) expediente formal usado na construção: preposição ou conjunção; (b) significado indicado pelo conector (para, para que, a fim de, a fim de que); (c) domínios semânticos sugeridos e estudados por Sweetser (1990): domínio de conteúdo ou domínio preditivo; domínio epistêmico e domínio de ato de fala ou pragmático; (d) função pragmática de tópico ou foco; (e) posição que as orações de finalidade ocupam em relação à oração principal: antepostas, pospostas ou intercaladas e (f) formas verbais que ocorrem na oração matriz e formas verbais que ocorrem na oração de propósito; tais análises são feitas dentro das estruturas formais, semânticas e discursivo-pragmáticas. Este trabalho pretende constatar como os falantes de uma língua em comum usam a interação verbal de modo que seja bem sucedida conforme suas intenções comunicativas. Pode-se concluir que as locuções conjuntivas “a fim de que” e “para que”, estão ajustadas como conjunção na função de finalidade e a locução prepositiva e preposição “a fim de” e “para” estão ajustadas como preposição na função de finalidade. As locuções conjuntivas se aproximam da função de finalidade estabelecendo de fato um fim; enquanto os demais conectores apenas estabelecem a conexão entre os períodos compostos de finalidade.-