Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Luiz Fernando Marques dos-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Anchored in the concepts of Candido (1989) and Souza (2002) about the biographical criticism; in mass culture studies by Adorno and Horkheimer (2011), Benjamin (2013), Bulhões (2009), Lipovetsky (2004), Canclini (2015), Pereira (2010) and Schoolhammer (2009); Stalloni (2007) and Moisés (2012) on the interrelation of genres, as well as the specifics of the narrative text as Friedman (2002), and dramatic grounded in Pavis (1999), Pascolati (2009) and Ryngaert (1995), the aim of this study is to analyze the process of hybridization genres in juvenile contemporary narrative Grogue (1997), Toni Brandão. Writer of novels, plays and texts in the virtual universe, Brandão, armed with a recurring language of juvenile context, brings to narrative arena, issues related to contemporary social life. From the narrative reading, we highlight its hybrid constitution and engineered by an interrelation of literary genres, art and media. We face a youthful contemporary literature that is configured by a fine line between aesthetic quality and mass production. So this dissertation is divided into three chapters. The first "A reflection about the mass culture and the place of Toni Brandão in contemporary society" sticks to develop a reflection about the influence and presence of the culture industry in contemporary literary productions, especially the children and youth of Brandão. Through biographical criticism, the second chapter entitled "On pages, on stage and on screen: an aesthetic design that improves the works of Toni Brandão" highlights excerpts from interviews granted by the writer to research (full version attached) and newspaper Folha de S. Paulo and Estado de S. Paulo aiming to understand the aesthetic of the artist design configuration. In the third and final chapter "The literary hybridity and the consumer society setting on the juvenile universe of Grogue", a structural reading of fiction is realized, emphasizing its hybrid composition, especially the narrator's speech and the way how it presents the personas they occupy the entire compositional.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Literatura Contemporânea
dc.subject: Literatura Infantil
dc.subject: Literatura Juvenil
dc.subject: Narrativa Híbrida-
dc.subject: Cultura de Massa-
dc.subject: Estudos Culturais-
dc.subject: Narrativa Contemporânea-
dc.subject: Estudos Narrativos-
dc.subject: Toni Brandão-
dc.subject: Indústria Cultural-
dc.subject: Sociedade de Consumo-
dc.title: O processo de hibridização de gêneros literários em Toni Brandão: um olhar sobre o universo ficcional de Grogue
dc.title.alternative: The hybridization process of literary genres in Toni Brandão: a look at the fictional universe of Grogue
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Enedino, Wagner Corsino-
dc.description.resumo: Ancorado nas concepções de Candido (1989) e Souza (2002) acerca da crítica biográfica; nos estudos da cultura de massa desenvolvidos por Adorno e Horkheimer (2011), Benjamin (2013), Bulhões (2009), Lipovetsky (2004), Canclini (2015), Pereira (2010) e Schoolhammer (2009); Stalloni (2007) e Moisés (2012) sobre a inter-relação de gêneros, assim como as especificidades do texto narrativo conforme Friedman (2002), e dramático embasado em Pavis (1999), Pascolati (2009) e Ryngaert (1995), o objetivo deste trabalho é analisar, o processo de hibridização de gêneros na narrativa contemporânea juvenil Grogue (1997), de Toni Brandão. Escritor de romances, peças teatrais e textos no universo virtual, Brandão, munido de uma linguagem recorrente do contexto juvenil, traz para a arena narrativa, questões relacionadas ao convívio social contemporâneo. A partir da leitura da narrativa, destacamos sua constituição híbrida e arquitetada por uma inter-relação de gêneros literários, artísticos e midiáticos. Nos deparamos com uma literatura contemporânea juvenil que se configura por uma tênue fronteira entre a qualidade estética e produção de massa. Assim, esta dissertação se encontra dividida em três capítulos. O primeiro “Uma reflexão sobre a cultura de massa e o lugar de Toni Brandão na sociedade contemporânea” se atém a desenvolver uma reflexão acerca da influência e da presença da indústria cultural nas produções literárias contemporâneas, especialmente as juvenis de Brandão. Por meio da crítica biográfica, o segundo capítulo intitulado “Nas páginas, nos palcos e nas telas: um projeto estético que se aprimora nas obras de Toni Brandão” destaca trechos de entrevistas concedidas pelo escritor à pesquisa (versão integral em anexo) e aos jornais Folha de S. Paulo e Estado de S. Paulo visando compreender a configuração do projeto estético do artista. No terceiro e último capítulo “O hibridismo literário e a configuração da sociedade de consumo no universo juvenil de Grogue”, é realizada uma leitura estrutural da ficção, destacando sua composição híbrida, especialmente o discurso do narrador e o modo como se apresentam as personas que ocupam o todo composicional.-