https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2029Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barros, Eliane Berendina Loman de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Although more than 180 indigenous languages are still spoken in Brazil, the descriptions produced by linguists of these languages in terms of grammar and lexicon, still result in few direct benefits to their indigenous communities. In the southern region of Mato Grosso do Sul State, between Maracaju and the border of Paraguay, there is a large group of Indians, most of them being of Guaraní origin. Among them, the largest group is the Kaiwá people, with a population of 43,400 people, almost all speakers of the Kaiwá language (IBGE 2010), living in more than 30 indigenous communities. Some scientific papers have been produced about the Kaiwá language, such as phonological and morphological descriptions, the last one by Cardoso (2008). However there was no study devoted specifically to the lexicon of this language. Considering this reality, this research has as its objective the lexicographic description of the Kaiwá lexicon, by means of the production of a bilingual Kaiwá-Portuguese dictionary, taken from oral language data collected in two synchronies (1960 and 2013), in order to provide a record, albeit partial, of the universe of Kaiwá language words, for their speakers and for those who want to know the language, especially teachers and students in the school environment as an instrument of aid for education. The work took as its basis the reflections on language (SAUSSURE, 1970; SAPIR, 1969; 1971), the concept of Word (BIDERMAN, 1998a) and basics of Lexicography that guide the production of dictionaries (BIDERMAN, 1978; 1998b; HAENSCH, 1982, among others). The research also considered historical, geographic, socio-economic, cultural and religious data of the Kaiwá people, from authors such as Schaden (1982), Brand (1997) and Vietta (2007), in order to better understand the current condition of the Kaiwá people in the region studied. It also contains a short description of the grammar of the Kaiwá language, especially the section on wordclasses, because this was listed as obligatory information for the dictionary entries. The research methodology consisted mainly in the construction of two corpora formed from two collections of oral texts, in 1960 and 2013, with interviews with 21 Kaiwá indians, from the Indian villages of Dourados and Panambizinho, which generated a total of 65 stories, 26,300 occurrences of words and 3,143 different words. The stories were organized using a linguistic analysis program called Fieldworks Language Explorer (FLEx) and the words were selected and compiled to be lemmatized in the dictionary. The Bilingual Kaiwá-Portuguese Dictionary has a nomenclature of 1,034 entries, arranged alphabetically. The lexicon collected in two synchronies points to changes already solidified and others underway in the Kaiwá language, including the presence of loanwords. In summary, the dictionary produced, despite its incompleteness in terms of nomenclature, represents a first initiative in the systematization of the Kaiwá lexicon in a work lexicographically presented, thus representing an important step in terms of a written record of the documentation and dissemination of the Kaiwá language. | - |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Língua Kaiwá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lexicografia Bilíngue | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dicionário Kaiwá-Português | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunidades Indígenas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Léxico Indígena | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Escolar Indígena | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Empréstimos Linguísticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Documentação Linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguística Descritiva | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Dicionário Bilíngue Kaiwá- Português | - |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Isquerdo, Aparecida Negri | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Embora mais de 180 línguas indígenas sejam ainda faladas no Brasil, as descrições dessas línguas em termos de gramática e do léxico, produzidos por linguistas, ainda resultam em escassos benefícios diretos às próprias comunidades indígenas. Na região sul do Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul, entre Maracaju e a fronteira do Paraguai, há um grande grupo de indígenas, em sua maioria de origem Guarani. Entre eles, o maior grupo é o da etnia Kaiwá, com uma população de 43.400 pessoas, quase todos falantes da língua Kaiwá (IBGE, 2010), espalhados em mais de 30 comunidades indígenas. Alguns trabalhos científicos já foram produzidos sobre a língua Kaiwá, como descrições fonológicas e morfossintáticas da língua, sendo o mais recente o de Cardoso (2008). Todavia não havia um estudo voltado especificamente para o léxico dessa língua. Considerando, pois essa realidade, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo a descrição lexicográfica do léxico da língua Kaiwá, por meio da construção de um dicionário bilíngue Kaiwá-Português, a partir de dados da língua oral coletados em duas sincronias (1960 e 2013), com o fim de fornecer um registro, ainda que parcial, do universo de palavras da língua Kaiwá aos seus falantes e àqueles que desejam conhecer a língua, especialmente para professores e alunos no ambiente escolar como instrumento de auxílio para o ensino. O trabalho tomou como base as reflexões sobre a língua (SAUSSURE, 1970; SAPIR, 1969; 1971), o conceito de palavra (BIDERMAN, 1998a) e princípios básicos da Lexicografia que orientam a produção de dicionários (BIDERMAN, 1978; 1998b; HAENSCH, 1982, entre outros). A pesquisa considerou também dados históricos, geográficos, socioeconômicos, culturais e religiosos do povo Kaiwá, a partir de autores como Schaden (1982), Brand (1997) e Vietta (2007), com o fim de compreender melhor o quadro atual do povo Kaiwá na região investigada. A estrutura do trabalho também contém uma descrição sucinta da gramática da língua Kaiwá, principalmente as classes de palavras, pois essa informação foi item obrigatório nos verbetes do dicionário. A metodologia de pesquisa consistiu principalmente na construção de dois corpora formados a partir de duas coletas de textos orais, em 1960 e 2013, com a entrevista de 21 indígenas Kaiwá, das aldeias de Dourados e Panambizinho, que geraram um total de 65 histórias, 26.300 ocorrências de palavras e 3.143 palavras diferentes. As histórias foram organizadas com o auxílio do programa de análise linguística Fieldworks Language Explorer (FLEx) e as palavras selecionadas e conferidas com vistas a sua lematização no dicionário. O Dicionário Bilíngue KaiwáPortuguês produzido tem uma nomenclatura de 1.034 verbetes, organizados em ordem alfabética. O léxico coletado em duas sincronias aponta para mudanças já solidificadas e outras em curso na língua Kaiwá, incluindo a presença de empréstimos. Em síntese, o dicionário produzido, apesar da sua incompletude em termos de nomenclatura, representa uma primeira iniciativa de sistematizar do léxico Kaiwá em uma obra lexicográfica e representa uma importante etapa em termos de documentação e disserminação de registro escrito da língua Kaiwá. | - |